Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lewisville ISD

Denton County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 46,428 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.9 ptsvs 85.9 average · 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
121 of 178tied with 8 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 85.9 average for 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
66%vs 64.1% avg · +1.9 pts
Masters
34%vs 27% avg · +7 pts

Among 178 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lewisville ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 85.9 average for 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 121st of 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 57 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
14

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
5

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
24.6%
Selected comparison
12.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

+12.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
8.8%
Selected comparison
0.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

+8.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Lewisville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
STEM Academy at Griffin MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Lakeview MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races, English Learners
Delay MSATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Huffines MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Marshall Durham MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Central ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Lakeland ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Indian Creek ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Parkway ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Southridge ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Rockbrook ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Independence ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic
Lewisville ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Mill Street ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLewisville ISD 8480818183 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8385.9 178 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8184.6 178 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8183.2 178 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8083.6 178 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8484.3 178 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B−3.8 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−2.4 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B−0.7 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+2.5 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−4.2 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
  • Lewisville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (178 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (178 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.8%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.7%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.9%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.9%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
78.0%−12.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria78.0%90.6%−12.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course53.6%60.4%−6.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA46.8%37.0%+9.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)31.8%11.3%+20.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.2%40.5%−19.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification28.9%40.0%−11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.0%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.9%2.2%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.7%−5.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.1%2.6%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.9%7.7%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.6%3.3%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
4,141

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,565

37.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,974

47.7% of graduates

Not trackable
602

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
4,141
Selected comparison
471.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,565
Selected comparison
212.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.8%
Selected comparison
49.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

−12.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.7%
Selected comparison
46.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
14.5%
Selected comparison
4.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

+10.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)232
  2. NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)220
  3. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)178

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
46,428
Economically disadvantaged
34.2%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
23.1%+16.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.4%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.9%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lewisville ISD

African American: 11.2%Hispanic: 33.4%White: 32.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 17.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.3%
  • African American 11.2%
  • Hispanic 33.4%
  • White 32.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 17.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting for every category shown · 178 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 26.9%White: 63.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 26.9%
  • White 63.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
46,328
Economically disadvantaged students
15,834
Emergent bilingual students
10,693
Special education students
9,441

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 46,428 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,448 (3.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
46,428

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,448

Decrease · −3.0%

Change since 2021–22
−2,777

Decrease · −5.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
46,428
Selected comparison
4,826.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lewisville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLewisville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 49,205 First available year 4,648.9
2022–23 49,060 Decrease of 145 (0.3%) 4,754.7
2023–24 48,440 Decrease of 620 (1.3%) 4,800.8
2024–25 47,876 Decrease of 564 (1.2%) 4,843.5
2025–26 46,428 Decrease of 1,448 (3.0%) 4,826.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,275

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,128

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,853

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,275
Selected comparison
219.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,128
Selected comparison
384

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−2,853
Selected comparison
−174

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lewisville ISD
School yearTransfers inLewisville ISDTransfers outLewisville ISDIn minus outLewisville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 954 4,373 −3,419 189 294.9 −113
2022–23 1,035 4,305 −3,270 187.4 317.5 −137
2023–24 1,141 4,227 −3,086 191.3 333.6 −150
2024–25 1,184 4,323 −3,139 206.7 366.9 −170
2025–26 1,275 4,128 −2,853 219.7 384 −174

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Denton ISD 061901463
  2. Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD 057903226
  3. Lake Dallas ISD 061912128
  4. Frisco ISD 04390584
  5. Little Elm ISD 06191468

Top reported flows only. TEA published 14 of 36 counterpart counts and masked 22.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 2218011,746
  2. Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD 057903339
  3. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 161807304
  4. North Texas Collegiate Academy 061802248
  5. Coppell ISD 057922233

Top reported flows only. TEA published 28 of 59 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
4,500

9.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
10,671

21.29 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
50,115

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.0%
Selected comparison
8.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
21.29
Selected comparison
17

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

+4.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lewisville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 52,037 2,226 4.3% 4,431 8.52 6.6% 12.5
2021–22 52,301 4,580 8.8% 11,464 21.92 8.4% 17.3
2022–23 51,899 4,705 9.1% 10,888 20.98 8.8% 18.3
2023–24 51,403 4,322 8.4% 9,977 19.41 8.7% 18.3
2024–25 50,115 4,500 9.0% 10,671 21.29 8.3% 17
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lewisville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 4,500 9.0% 10,671 21.29 8.3% 17
In-school suspensions 4,102 8.2% 8,416 16.79 7.3% 12.9
Out-of-school suspensions 749 1.5% 1,111 2.22 2.5% 3.6
DAEP placements 754 1.5% 872 1.74 1.8% 2.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 536 1.1% 597 1.19 1.2% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 250 0.5% 275 0.55 0.8% 0.9
JJAEP placements 16 0.0% 16 0.03 0.2% 0.2
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
367,223

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
59,852

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,753

6.3%

School-age child poverty rate
6.3%

3,753 of 59,852

Boundary population

This district
367,223
Selected comparison
28,690.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
59,852
Selected comparison
5,253.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,753
Selected comparison
425.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
6.3%
Selected comparison
10.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

57 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
57
Selected comparison
7.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
35
Middle / Jr. High
15
High School
6
K-12
1
Browse all 57 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Old Settlers ElemElementaryA96502
Bluebonnet ElemElementaryA96625
Flower Mound HSHigh SchoolA943,395
McKamy MSMiddle / Jr. HighA94734
Forest Vista ElemElementaryA93719
Castle Hills ElemElementaryA93627
STEM Academy at Clayton Downing MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92606
Shadow Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92645
Flower Mound ElemElementaryA92494
Wellington ElemElementaryA92719
Marcus HSHigh SchoolA913,005
Arbor Creek MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91941
Briarhill MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91828
STEM Academy at Bridlewood ElemElementaryA91560
Liberty ElemElementaryA91557
STEM Academy at Forestwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90899
STEM Academy at Memorial ElemElementaryA90807
Hebron HSHigh SchoolB893,624
McAuliffe ElemElementaryB89655
Prairie Trail ElemElementaryB89647
Tom Hicks ElemElementaryB89536
Killian MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87933
STEM Academy at Donald ElemElementaryB87608
Heritage ElemElementaryB87643
Homestead ElemElementaryB86541
Lamar MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85669
Degan ElemElementaryB85420
Timber Creek ElemElementaryB84406
Learning CtrK-12B83194
Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood CenterElementaryB83391
Morningside ElemElementaryB81394
Lewisville HSHigh SchoolC793,778
The Colony HSHigh SchoolC791,728
STEM Academy at Creek Valley MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79601
STEM Academy at Hebron Valley ElemElementaryC79725
Ethridge ElemElementaryC79331
Camey ElemElementaryC78423
Rockbrook ElemElementaryC78573
Indian Creek ElemElementaryC76558
Coyote Ridge ElemElementaryC76468
STEM Academy at Griffin MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75670
Central ElemElementaryC74478
Independence ElemElementaryC74809
Lakeland ElemElementaryC73697
Peters Colony ElemElementaryC73628
STEM Academy at Valley Ridge ElemElementaryC72543
Lakeview MSMiddle / Jr. HighC71331
STEM Academy at Hedrick MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69842
Lewisville ElemElementaryD69475
Southridge ElemElementaryD68712
Marjory Vickery ElemElementaryD68641
Mill Street ElemElementaryD67621
Marshall Durham MSMiddle / Jr. HighD66676
Parkway ElemElementaryD65592
Huffines MSMiddle / Jr. HighD60565
Delay MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59627
Denton Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—12

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$20k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Lewisville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,986
Selected comparison
$23,853

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

−$3,867 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,603 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,014 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLewisville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,687$12,916$13,054$14,682 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2019$15,471$12,976$13,108$14,761 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2020$18,091$13,925$14,058$15,478 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2021$17,403$14,752$14,797$16,211 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2022$16,558$15,436$15,708$17,750 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
2023$17,007$16,223$16,792$18,776 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
2024$18,110$17,513$18,125$21,814 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
2025$19,986$18,383$18,972$23,853 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,740+$3,966 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,294+2962.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+1.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lewisville ISD

Beginning: 4.1%1 to 5 years: 22.6%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 30.9%21 to 30 years: 19.5%Over 30 years: 3.4%
  • Beginning 4.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.5%
  • Over 30 years 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting for every category shown · 178 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 20.3%6 to 10 years: 18.4%11 to 20 years: 32.8%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 4.9%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 4.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.9%
Selected comparison
18.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lewisville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLewisville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.8%13.4%
2021–2212.9%17.2%
2022–2318.5%18.7%
2023–2416.3%18.4%
2024–2516.9%18.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 11

    Earned an associate degree

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

24 measures

  • 2of 43

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 2of 43

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Math — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Math — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Science — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Science — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Overall score

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 3of 11

    School Progress

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Academic Growth

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

10 measures

  • 6of 11

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 11

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Per-student spending

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset