Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Killeen ISD

Bell County · Region 12: Waco · 41,391 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.2 ptsvs 80.2 average · 384 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
218 of 384tied with 12 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 78 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80.2 average for 384 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 6 points

68 to 74 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 74 is 3 points above the 71 average among 384 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

13.8% +8.7 pts vs 5.1%

  • 13.8% is 8.7 percentage points above the 5.1% average among 371 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Killeen ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.2 average for 384 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 218th of 384 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 53 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
11

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
20.8%
Selected comparison
24.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
3.8%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Killeen ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Pathways Academic CampusTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Manor MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · White, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Palo Alto MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Economically Disadvantaged
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Liberty Hill MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Live Oak Ridge MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Audie Murphy MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Charles E Patterson MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races
Roy J Smith MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian, Two or More Races
Brookhaven ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Timber Ridge ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Killeen ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKilleen ISD 7472757479 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 78 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7980.2 384 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7478.9 384 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7577.2 384 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7277.8 384 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7479.0 383 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C−3.8 vs similar economic context · 384 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−1.7 vs similar economic context · 384 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C+1.6 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+3.0 vs similar economic context · 384 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−1.3 vs similar economic context · 384 reporting
  • Killeen ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (384 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (79), so Student Achievement (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level71%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (384 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.6%−5.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
92.9%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
91.9%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.0%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%89.0%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course67.3%56.7%+10.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.1%24.8%+2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.8%5.1%+8.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course18.4%33.1%−14.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification25.3%43.2%−17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.6%1.6%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree7.4%3.4%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%2.4%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.4%3.5%+0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.8%9.1%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.7%3.8%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,565

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
858

33.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,307

51.0% of graduates

Not trackable
400

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,565
Selected comparison
354.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
858
Selected comparison
150.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
33.5%
Selected comparison
43.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

−10.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
51.0%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
15.6%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

+12.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (004003)314
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)64
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)47

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
41,391
Economically disadvantaged
64.7%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
13.1%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.6%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.6%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.2%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Killeen ISD

African American: 34.4%Hispanic: 35.2%White: 15.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 2.2%Pacific Islander: 2.2%Two or More Races: 10.3%
  • African American 34.4%
  • Hispanic 35.2%
  • White 15.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Pacific Islander 2.2%
  • Two or More Races 10.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting for every category shown · 384 in full cohort

African American: 6%Hispanic: 44.1%White: 45.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 6%
  • Hispanic 44.1%
  • White 45.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
41,366
Economically disadvantaged students
26,764
Emergent bilingual students
5,425
Special education students
9,335

Early college pathways

Early College High School
992

TEA-published share: 2.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 41,391 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,492 (3.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
41,391

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,492

Decrease · −3.5%

Change since 2021–22
−2,491

Decrease · −5.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
41,391
Selected comparison
3,652.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Killeen ISD
School yearStudents enrolledKilleen ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 43,882 First available year 3,700.5
2022–23 43,935 Increase of 53 (0.1%) 3,734.8
2023–24 43,864 Decrease of 71 (0.2%) 3,722.3
2024–25 42,883 Decrease of 981 (2.2%) 3,723.9
2025–26 41,391 Decrease of 1,492 (3.5%) 3,652.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
365

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,033

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,668

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
365
Selected comparison
211.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,033
Selected comparison
489

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,668
Selected comparison
−296

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Killeen ISD
School yearTransfers inKilleen ISDTransfers outKilleen ISDIn minus outKilleen ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 313 1,183 −870 158.7 400.8 −258
2022–23 324 1,348 −1,024 176.5 419.1 −261
2023–24 301 1,372 −1,071 187 449.1 −276
2024–25 361 1,712 −1,351 207.8 473.3 −278
2025–26 365 2,033 −1,668 211.1 489 −296

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Copperas Cove ISD 050910175
  2. Belton ISD 01490373
  3. Lampasas ISD 14190147
  4. Temple ISD 01490926
  5. Florence ISD 24690211

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Hallsville ISD 102904478
  2. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 177901314
  3. Priority Charter Schools 014803209
  4. Fort Stockton ISD 186902171
  5. Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) 014801168

Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 48 counterpart counts and masked 33.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
7,834

16.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
26,433

56.21 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
47,029

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
11.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
56.21
Selected comparison
25.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

+30.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Killeen ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 48,834 4,103 8.4% 10,951 22.42 8.6% 17.6
2021–22 49,134 7,814 15.9% 27,023 55.00 11.5% 25.6
2022–23 48,603 8,202 16.9% 27,447 56.47 12.0% 27.7
2023–24 48,288 7,581 15.7% 26,277 54.42 11.7% 26.8
2024–25 47,029 7,834 16.7% 26,433 56.21 11.4% 25.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Killeen ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 7,834 16.7% 26,433 56.21 11.4% 25.4
In-school suspensions 6,750 14.3% 18,763 39.90 9.9% 18.8
Out-of-school suspensions 2,853 6.1% 5,477 11.65 3.7% 5.7
DAEP placements 1,316 2.8% 1,676 3.56 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 590 1.3% 677 1.44 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 837 1.8% 999 2.12 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements 13 0.0% 13 0.03 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
244,322

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
48,885

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
9,344

19.1%

School-age child poverty rate
19.1%

9,344 of 48,885

Boundary population

This district
244,322
Selected comparison
22,686.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
48,885
Selected comparison
4,091.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
9,344
Selected comparison
719.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.1%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

53 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
53
Selected comparison
6.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
31
Middle / Jr. High
12
High School
9
K-12
1
Browse all 53 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Killeen ISD Early College HSHigh SchoolA98992
Pathways Academic CampusHigh SchoolA94247
Harker Heights HSHigh SchoolA922,175
Clarke ElemElementaryA91475
Oveta Culp Hobby ElemElementaryA90676
Nolanville ElemElementaryB87677
Mountain View ElemElementaryB87771
Richard E Cavazos ElemElementaryB87518
Cedar Valley ElemElementaryB85520
Chaparral HSHigh SchoolB842,185
Montague Village ElemElementaryB84499
Killeen HSHigh SchoolB831,872
Willow Springs ElemElementaryB83592
Haynes ElemElementaryB83779
C E Ellison HSHigh SchoolB821,628
Dr Joseph A Fowler ElemElementaryB82729
Roy J Smith MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81963
Nolan MSMiddle / Jr. HighB811,004
Saegert ElemElementaryB81878
Skipcha ElemElementaryB81885
Maude Moore Wood ElemElementaryB80713
Robert M Shoemaker HSHigh SchoolC792,021
Rancier MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79751
Union Grove MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79718
Dr Jimmie Don Aycock MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79589
Clear Creek ElemElementaryC79649
Iduma ElemElementaryC79745
Meadows ElemElementaryC78967
Audie Murphy MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77788
Clifton Park ElemElementaryC77807
Venable Village ElemElementaryC76533
Pat Carney ElemElementaryC76806
Hay Branch ElemElementaryC75510
Alice W Douse ElemElementaryC75824
Manor MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74536
Harker Heights ElemElementaryC74678
Live Oak Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73649
Pershing Park ElemElementaryC73913
Charles E Patterson MSMiddle / Jr. HighC71751
Reeces Creek ElemElementaryC70719
Brookhaven ElemElementaryD69446
Maxdale ElemElementaryD69466
Ira Cross Jr ElemElementaryD69609
Timber Ridge ElemElementaryD69692
Palo Alto MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68772
Trimmier ElemElementaryD68638
Liberty Hill MSMiddle / Jr. HighD65677
Killeen ElemElementaryF581,009
Gateway HSHigh SchoolNot Rated—157
Gateway MSMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—149
Adventhealth SchoolK-12Not Rated—12
Killeen JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—6
El Alter Learning CenterElementaryNot Rated—16

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$19k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Killeen ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,322
Selected comparison
$23,226

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

−$8,904 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,061 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,650 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKilleen ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,955$12,916$13,054$14,054 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2019$10,689$12,976$13,108$14,387 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2020$13,484$13,925$14,058$15,279 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2021$14,264$14,752$14,797$16,275 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2022$13,404$15,436$15,708$17,866 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2023$14,811$16,223$16,792$19,571 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2024$15,038$17,513$18,125$21,338 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
2025$14,322$18,383$18,972$23,226 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$71,148+$7,126 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,583+2331.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16+3.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Killeen ISD

Beginning: 6.6%1 to 5 years: 31.4%6 to 10 years: 23.5%11 to 20 years: 24.1%21 to 30 years: 11.3%Over 30 years: 3.1%
  • Beginning 6.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 31.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.3%
  • Over 30 years 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 reporting for every category shown · 384 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.1%1 to 5 years: 25.1%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 27.3%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.6%
Selected comparison
22.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Killeen ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKilleen ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.5%17.4%
2021–2218.6%21.4%
2022–2320.0%24.7%
2023–2416.5%22.2%
2024–2518.6%22.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 44

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 44 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 73

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

  • 6of 44

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 9of 44

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 10of 73

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

  • 10of 73

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset