Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Judson ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 22,620 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
71/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−8.8 ptsvs 79.8 average · 373 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
325 of 373tied with 13 others
C71

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 81 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 79.8 average for 373 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

16% +10.4 pts vs 5.6%

  • 16% is 10.4 percentage points above the 5.6% average among 361 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Judson ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 71 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.8 average for 373 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 325th of 373 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 37 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
15

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
6

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
40.5%
Selected comparison
25.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

+15.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
16.2%
Selected comparison
3.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

+12.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Judson ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Kirby MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Henry Metzger MSATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · African American, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Judson MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White, Special Education
Kirby STEM AcademyCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Hopkins ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Park Village Blended Learning AcademyATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Woodlake ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American, Continuously Enrolled
Spring Meadows ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
Miller's Point ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Candlewood ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Elolf STEAM AcademyATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Mary Lou HartmanTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
James L MastersATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · White
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Copperfield ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Escondido ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageJudson ISD 7469706971 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 81 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7179.8 373 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6978.3 373 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7076.4 373 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6977.1 373 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7478.7 373 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement70 C−8.9 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • School Progress72 C−8.6 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps67 D−9.9 vs similar economic context · 372 reporting
  • Academic Growth67 D−3.8 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • Relative Performance72 C−8.2 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • Judson ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (373 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement70C10
School Progress72C8
Closing the Gaps67D3
Academic Growth67D3
Relative Performance72C8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (72), so Student Achievement (70) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 72.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (373 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
87.4%−8.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
87.5%−9.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
88.2%−8.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
3.4%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
81.0%−7.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria81.0%88.9%−7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course62.7%57.3%+5.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.9%24.1%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)16.0%5.6%+10.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course11.9%32.0%−20.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification21.1%43.7%−22.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.8%1.8%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.1%3.8%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit1.0%2.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.4%3.7%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.5%9.3%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.5%3.6%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,674

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
768

45.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
862

51.5% of graduates

Not trackable
44

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,674
Selected comparison
403

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
768
Selected comparison
174

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
45.9%
Selected comparison
43.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
51.5%
Selected comparison
53.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.6%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD NE LAKEVIEW COLLEGE (000309)220
  2. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)100
  3. ALAMO CCD SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE (009163)85

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
22,620
Economically disadvantaged
68.9%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
13.3%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.1%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.0%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.5%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Judson ISD

African American: 21.3%Hispanic: 59.7%White: 12%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.1%Pacific Islander: 0.4%Two or More Races: 4.3%
  • African American 21.3%
  • Hispanic 59.7%
  • White 12%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 4.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting for every category shown · 373 in full cohort

African American: 6.8%Hispanic: 49%White: 39.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.8%
  • Hispanic 49%
  • White 39.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
22,556
Economically disadvantaged students
15,541
Emergent bilingual students
3,007
Special education students
4,761

Early college pathways

Early College High School
472

TEA-published share: 2.1%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
385

TEA-published share: 1.7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 22,620 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 919 (3.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
22,620

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−919

Decrease · −3.9%

Change since 2021–22
−1,916

Decrease · −7.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
22,620
Selected comparison
4,253.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Judson ISD
School yearStudents enrolledJudson ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 24,536 First available year 4,341.1
2022–23 25,871 Increase of 1,335 (5.4%) 4,381.6
2023–24 23,848 Decrease of 2,023 (7.8%) 4,353.2
2024–25 23,539 Decrease of 309 (1.3%) 4,338.3
2025–26 22,620 Decrease of 919 (3.9%) 4,253.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,081

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
6,784

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−5,703

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,081
Selected comparison
295.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
6,784
Selected comparison
728.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−5,703
Selected comparison
−483

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 337 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Judson ISD
School yearTransfers inJudson ISDTransfers outJudson ISDIn minus outJudson ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 633 5,249 −4,616 205.7 593.3 −435
2022–23 1,444 5,941 −4,497 231.9 631 −447
2023–24 1,073 6,084 −5,011 250.5 689.4 −482
2024–25 1,117 6,848 −5,731 282.9 711.3 −469
2025–26 1,081 6,784 −5,703 295.8 728.9 −483

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. North East ISD 015910376
  2. East Central ISD 015911340
  3. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD 094902150
  4. San Antonio ISD 015907121
  5. Northside ISD 01591527

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 25 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088072,150
  2. School of Science and Technology 015827610
  3. Great Hearts Texas 015835588
  4. San Antonio ISD 015907464
  5. Randolph Field ISD 015906319

Top reported flows only. TEA published 34 of 61 counterpart counts and masked 27.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,424

13.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,246

35.91 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
25,749

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.3%
Selected comparison
11.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
35.91
Selected comparison
26.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 350 rated districts reporting

+9.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Judson ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 26,060 598 2.3% 977 3.75 8.7% 18.1
2021–22 28,158 3,186 11.3% 7,234 25.69 11.9% 26.9
2022–23 28,603 3,501 12.2% 9,649 33.73 12.4% 28.9
2023–24 26,593 3,577 13.4% 8,818 33.16 12.0% 28.2
2024–25 25,749 3,424 13.3% 9,246 35.91 11.6% 26.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Judson ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,424 13.3% 9,246 35.91 11.6% 26.2
In-school suspensions 2,599 10.1% 5,280 20.51 9.9% 19.1
Out-of-school suspensions 1,928 7.5% 3,376 13.11 4.0% 6.2
DAEP placements 485 1.9% 554 2.15 2.8% 3.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 430 1.7% 486 1.89 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 66 0.3% 68 0.26 1.6% 1.8
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
156,035

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
30,090

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,680

15.6%

School-age child poverty rate
15.6%

4,680 of 30,090

Boundary population

This district
156,035
Selected comparison
27,440.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
30,090
Selected comparison
4,871.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,680
Selected comparison
990.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
15.6%
Selected comparison
19.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

37 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
37
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
22
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
5
K-12
2
Browse all 37 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Judson Early College AcademyHigh SchoolA97472
Judson Learning AcadHigh SchoolA9483
Crestview ElemElementaryA90533
Woodlake Hills MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89277
Kirby MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86218
Wortham Oaks ElemElementaryB86719
Selma ElemElementaryB83468
Fine Arts Academy of OlympiaElementaryB82430
Kitty Hawk MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80875
Veterans Memorial HSHigh SchoolC781,589
James L MastersElementaryC78684
Rolling Meadows ElemElementaryC78403
Spring Meadows ElemElementaryC76279
William Paschall ElemElementaryC76659
Spring Meadows College PrepElementaryC76291
Converse ElemElementaryC75607
Ricardo Salinas ElemElementaryC74591
Copperfield ElemElementaryC74627
Cibolo Creek MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73774
Franz Leadership AcademyElementaryC73334
Escondido ElemElementaryC72655
Judson HSHigh SchoolC712,395
Karen Wagner HSHigh SchoolC712,210
Hopkins ElemElementaryD69685
Mary Lou HartmanElementaryD69595
Woodlake ElemElementaryD64572
Woodlake Hills College PrepMiddle / Jr. HighD62564
Miller's Point ElemElementaryD62492
Candlewood ElemElementaryD62206
Elolf STEAM AcademyElementaryD62656
Candlewood STEM AcademyElementaryD62233
Henry Metzger MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59826
Judson MSMiddle / Jr. HighF56749
Park Village Blended Learning AcademyElementaryF55344
Kirby STEM AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighF54447
Judson Care AcademyK-12Not Rated—73
Bexar Co JJAEPK-12Not Rated—5

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Judson ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$20,187
Selected comparison
$23,221

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

−$3,034 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,217 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,215 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearJudson ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,148$13,287$13,054$14,048 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2019$14,361$13,321$13,108$14,391 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2020$13,321$14,168$14,058$15,477 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2021$12,723$14,814$14,797$16,510 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2022$13,121$15,701$15,708$17,818 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2023$13,432$16,223$16,792$19,607 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2024$19,194$18,355$18,125$21,250 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
2025$20,187$18,970$18,972$23,221 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,846+$5,077 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,615+1331.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14+0.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Judson ISD

Beginning: 3.2%1 to 5 years: 30.9%6 to 10 years: 21.3%11 to 20 years: 28.6%21 to 30 years: 13.8%Over 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 3.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting for every category shown · 373 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26.2%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.5%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.5%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Judson ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateJudson ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.5%17.9%
2021–2217.4%21.7%
2022–2321.3%25.3%
2023–2417.9%22.4%
2024–2521.5%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 54

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

18 measures

  • 6of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Attendance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Per-student spending

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset