Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Irving ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 29,212 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.6 ptsvs 77.4 average · 192 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
91 of 192tied with 5 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.4 average for 192 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
46%vs 38% avg · +8 pts
Masters
21%vs 14.9% avg · +6.1 pts

Among 189 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Irving ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.4 average for 192 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 91st of 192 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 35 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
21

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
3

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
60.0%
Selected comparison
31.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

+28.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
9.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Irving ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Barbara Cardwell Career Preparatory CenterTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged
Bowie MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Travis MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Austin MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Houston MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Barton ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Brown ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Good ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Haley J ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Haley T ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian, English Learners
Johnston ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged
Keyes ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Lee ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Lively ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Farine ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Schulze ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Hanes ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian, Special Education
Townley ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Davis ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic
Gilbert F M ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Jackie Mae Townsell ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageIrving ISD 7672737678 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7877.4 192 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7674.8 192 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7373.4 192 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7273.7 191 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7677.1 191 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−1.1 vs similar economic context · 192 reporting
  • School Progress79 C+0.5 vs similar economic context · 192 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C+1.4 vs similar economic context · 192 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−0.3 vs similar economic context · 192 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C+0.9 vs similar economic context · 192 reporting
  • Irving ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (192 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (79), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level64%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level62%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (192 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.1%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.5%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
93.8%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.6%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
96.0%+10.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria96.0%85.6%+10.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course87.6%51.1%+36.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA18.1%19.6%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)27.6%6.6%+21.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.2%31.0%−10.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification29.8%42.5%−12.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.3%3.1%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.3%4.8%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.4%3.4%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.2%9.8%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.1%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,104

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
810

38.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
768

36.5% of graduates

Not trackable
526

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,104
Selected comparison
638.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
810
Selected comparison
267.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
38.5%
Selected comparison
42.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
36.5%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

−16.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
4.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

+20.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)454
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)131
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)44

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
29,212
Economically disadvantaged
85.4%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
58.2%+36.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.5%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.8%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.2%−6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Irving ISD

African American: 9.6%Hispanic: 76.6%White: 7.2%American Indian: 2.3%Asian: 3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.1%
  • African American 9.6%
  • Hispanic 76.6%
  • White 7.2%
  • American Indian 2.3%
  • Asian 3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting for every category shown · 192 in full cohort

African American: 11.6%Hispanic: 68%White: 17.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.4%
  • African American 11.6%
  • Hispanic 68%
  • White 17.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
29,182
Economically disadvantaged students
24,925
Emergent bilingual students
16,990
Special education students
3,953

Early college pathways

Early College High School
369

TEA-published share: 1.3%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
241

TEA-published share: 0.8%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 29,212 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,555 (5.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
29,212

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,555

Decrease · −5.1%

Change since 2021–22
−3,166

Decrease · −9.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
29,212
Selected comparison
7,051.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Irving ISD
School yearStudents enrolledIrving ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 32,378 First available year 7,497.1
2022–23 31,767 Decrease of 611 (1.9%) 7,492.1
2023–24 31,485 Decrease of 282 (0.9%) 7,388.8
2024–25 30,767 Decrease of 718 (2.3%) 7,296.7
2025–26 29,212 Decrease of 1,555 (5.1%) 7,051.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
530

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,915

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,385

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
530
Selected comparison
453

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 168 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,915
Selected comparison
1,696.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,385
Selected comparison
−1,471

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Irving ISD
School yearTransfers inIrving ISDTransfers outIrving ISDIn minus outIrving ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 506 4,441 −3,935 306.9 1,476.3 −1,356
2022–23 631 4,481 −3,850 354.5 1,556.7 −1,409
2023–24 498 4,459 −3,961 379.8 1,638.7 −1,438
2024–25 358 4,634 −4,276 421.4 1,683.3 −1,463
2025–26 530 4,915 −4,385 453 1,696.7 −1,471

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Grand Prairie ISD 057910128
  2. Dallas ISD 057905115
  3. Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD 05790350
  4. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 22091649
  5. Arlington ISD 22090146

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 36 counterpart counts and masked 27.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Uplift Education 0578031,721
  2. Great Hearts Texas 015835951
  3. Universal Academy 057808569
  4. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 161807247
  5. Manara Academy 057844214

Top reported flows only. TEA published 23 of 65 counterpart counts and masked 42.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,391

10.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,857

26.56 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
33,350

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.2%
Selected comparison
12.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.56
Selected comparison
31.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

−4.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Irving ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 34,689 832 2.4% 1,383 3.99 7.7% 15.1
2021–22 35,026 3,068 8.8% 7,496 21.40 13.3% 31.4
2022–23 34,432 3,615 10.5% 8,942 25.97 13.9% 34.5
2023–24 34,476 3,773 10.9% 10,000 29.01 13.4% 33.1
2024–25 33,350 3,391 10.2% 8,857 26.56 12.8% 31.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Irving ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,391 10.2% 8,857 26.56 12.8% 31.1
In-school suspensions 3,065 9.2% 5,868 17.60 10.4% 20.6
Out-of-school suspensions 1,282 3.8% 1,860 5.58 5.3% 8.9
DAEP placements 653 2.0% 804 2.41 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 610 1.8% 737 2.21 1.9% 2.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 63 0.2% 67 0.20 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements 15 0.0% 15 0.04 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
195,997

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
34,628

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
5,718

16.5%

School-age child poverty rate
16.5%

5,718 of 34,628

Boundary population

This district
195,997
Selected comparison
47,850.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
34,628
Selected comparison
8,742.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
5,718
Selected comparison
2,251.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
16.5%
Selected comparison
24.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 191 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

35 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
35
Selected comparison
12

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
21
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
6
Browse all 35 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Barbara Cardwell Career Preparatory CenterHigh SchoolA92241
Lorenzo De Zavala MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91779
Jack E Singley AcademyHigh SchoolA901,688
Nimitz HSHigh SchoolB882,253
MacArthur HSHigh SchoolB872,243
Brandenburg ElemElementaryB85893
Irving HSHigh SchoolB842,211
Bowie MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84714
Gilbert F M ElemElementaryB82736
Lamar MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80755
John W and Margie Stipes ElemElementaryC79720
Travis MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78893
Austin MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78705
Clifton Early ChildhoodElementaryC78412
Pierce Early ChildhoodElementaryC78273
Kinkeade Early ChildhoodElementaryC78287
Lady Bird Johnson MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75782
Farine ElemElementaryC73867
Crockett MSMiddle / Jr. HighC72622
Townley ElemElementaryD68717
Houston MSMiddle / Jr. HighD67753
Haley T ElemElementaryD67764
Lee ElemElementaryD66678
Hanes ElemElementaryD65635
Davis ElemElementaryD65834
Good ElemElementaryD64689
Johnston ElemElementaryD64686
Lively ElemElementaryD64758
Haley J ElemElementaryD62746
Keyes ElemElementaryD61663
Jackie Mae Townsell ElemElementaryD60756
Brown ElemElementaryF59830
Barton ElemElementaryF58816
Schulze ElemElementaryF58803
Dallas Co School for Accelerated LrngHigh SchoolNot Rated—3

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Irving ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,291
Selected comparison
$23,047

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

−$3,756 vs similar economic context

This district spends $908 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $319 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearIrving ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,547$12,916$13,054$14,355 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2019$12,568$12,976$13,108$14,419 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2020$12,056$13,925$14,058$15,825 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2021$13,237$14,752$14,797$17,267 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2022$14,053$15,436$15,708$19,720 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2023$14,704$16,223$16,792$22,424 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2024$16,256$17,513$18,125$22,195 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting
2025$19,291$18,383$18,972$23,047 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,890+$3,294 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,942+1462.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15+0.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Irving ISD

Beginning: 12.8%1 to 5 years: 22.6%6 to 10 years: 20.3%11 to 20 years: 29.9%21 to 30 years: 12.4%Over 30 years: 2%
  • Beginning 12.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.4%
  • Over 30 years 2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting for every category shown · 192 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27.5%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 22.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
22.7%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Irving ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateIrving ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.9%18.4%
2021–2216.4%21.6%
2022–2323.8%26.0%
2023–2421.8%23.3%
2024–2522.7%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 56

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

24 measures

  • 4of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 14

    Attendance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Per-student spending

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Social Studies — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Math — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Math — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Science — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Science — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset