Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

El Paso ISD

El Paso County · Region 19: El Paso · 46,244 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.2 ptsvs 79.8 average · 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
140 of 374tied with 21 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79.8 average for 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

80 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 2.2 points above the 79.8 average among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

80 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 2.4 points above the 80.6 average among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
49%vs 45.2% avg · +3.8 pts
Masters
20%vs 16.2% avg · +3.8 pts

Among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

El Paso ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.8 average for 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 140th of 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 71 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
18

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.4%
Selected comparison
25.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
2.8%
Selected comparison
3.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in El Paso ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Bowie HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Jefferson HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Guillen MSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Magoffin MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Bobby Joe Hill PK-8TSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Cooley ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Crockett ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Douglass ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Hart ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Hillside ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Logan ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
General Douglas MacArthur PK-8TSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Clendenin ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Dr Green ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Dr Josefina Villamil Tinajero PK-8TSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Charles Q Murphree PK-8CSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Dr Joseph Torres ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Coach Archie Duran ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Don Haskins PK-8TSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageEl Paso ISD 8178778082 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8279.8 374 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8078.3 374 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7776.4 374 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7877.1 374 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8178.7 374 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−0.9 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps81 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+4.3 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+2.8 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • El Paso ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (374 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps81B9
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (83), so Student Achievement (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (374 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
85.4%−10.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
86.9%−9.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
89.1%−7.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.8%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
89.0%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria89.0%88.9%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course72.8%57.3%+15.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.9%24.0%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)31.6%5.6%+26.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course35.6%31.9%+3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification25.8%43.7%−17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.4%1.8%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.6%3.8%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit17.0%2.5%+14.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.0%3.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.8%9.3%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.6%3.6%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,494

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,873

53.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,436

41.1% of graduates

Not trackable
185

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,494
Selected comparison
402

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,873
Selected comparison
173.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
53.6%
Selected comparison
43.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+10.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
41.1%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−12.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.3%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS AT EL PASO (003661)926
  2. EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST (010387)666
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)52

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
46,244
Economically disadvantaged
69.0%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
34.8%+20.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.6%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.7%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
26.3%+9.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

El Paso ISD

African American: 3.7%Hispanic: 84%White: 8.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.4%Two or More Races: 2.1%
  • African American 3.7%
  • Hispanic 84%
  • White 8.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting for every category shown · 374 in full cohort

African American: 6.8%Hispanic: 49.1%White: 39.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.8%
  • Hispanic 49.1%
  • White 39.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
46,113
Economically disadvantaged students
31,807
Emergent bilingual students
16,029
Special education students
7,215

Early college pathways

Early College High School
785

TEA-published share: 1.7%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
2,049

TEA-published share: 4.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 46,244 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,874 (3.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
46,244

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,874

Decrease · −3.9%

Change since 2021–22
−4,525

Decrease · −8.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
46,244
Selected comparison
4,245.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for El Paso ISD
School yearStudents enrolledEl Paso ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 50,769 First available year 4,333.8
2022–23 50,031 Decrease of 738 (1.5%) 4,374.1
2023–24 49,139 Decrease of 892 (1.8%) 4,345.7
2024–25 48,118 Decrease of 1,021 (2.1%) 4,330.7
2025–26 46,244 Decrease of 1,874 (3.9%) 4,245.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
5,291

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
7,065

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,774

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
5,291
Selected comparison
295.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
7,065
Selected comparison
727.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,774
Selected comparison
−483

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 337 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for El Paso ISD
School yearTransfers inEl Paso ISDTransfers outEl Paso ISDIn minus outEl Paso ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 2,325 5,701 −3,376 205.2 592.7 −434
2022–23 2,434 6,120 −3,686 231.3 630.2 −447
2023–24 4,145 6,748 −2,603 250.5 688.4 −482
2024–25 4,771 6,833 −2,062 282.9 710.4 −469
2025–26 5,291 7,065 −1,774 295.8 727.9 −483

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Canutillo ISD 0719072,298
  2. Ysleta ISD 0719051,900
  3. Socorro ISD 071909901
  4. Clint ISD 071901117
  5. Anthony ISD 07190655

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Ysleta ISD 0719051,766
  2. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,441
  3. Harmony Public Schools - West Texas 0718061,048
  4. Burnham Wood Charter School District 071801860
  5. Canutillo ISD 071907287

Top reported flows only. TEA published 19 of 35 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,946

7.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,348

16.02 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
52,095

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.6%
Selected comparison
11.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
16.02
Selected comparison
26.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 rated districts reporting

−10.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for El Paso ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 54,368 367 0.7% 587 1.08 8.8% 18.2
2021–22 55,420 4,113 7.4% 9,072 16.37 11.9% 26.9
2022–23 54,524 4,550 8.3% 10,501 19.26 12.4% 28.9
2023–24 53,575 4,426 8.3% 10,349 19.32 12.1% 28.2
2024–25 52,095 3,946 7.6% 8,348 16.02 11.6% 26.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for El Paso ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,946 7.6% 8,348 16.02 11.6% 26.3
In-school suspensions 2,592 5.0% 4,629 8.89 10.0% 19.1
Out-of-school suspensions 944 1.8% 1,532 2.94 4.0% 6.2
DAEP placements 1,630 3.1% 2,116 4.06 2.9% 3.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 818 1.6% 956 1.84 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 948 1.8% 1,160 2.23 1.6% 1.8
JJAEP placements 12 0.0% 12 0.02 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
322,857

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
53,337

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
12,972

24.3%

School-age child poverty rate
24.3%

12,972 of 53,337

Boundary population

This district
322,857
Selected comparison
27,395.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
53,337
Selected comparison
4,863.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
12,972
Selected comparison
988.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
24.3%
Selected comparison
19.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

71 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
71
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
46
High School
14
Middle / Jr. High
9
K-12
2
Browse all 71 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Transmountain Early College HSHigh SchoolA97341
Silva Health MagnetHigh SchoolA96576
Hawkins ElemElementaryA93256
Burges HSHigh SchoolA921,341
Hornedo MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,553
Marguerite J Lundy ElemElementaryA92832
Bliss ElemElementaryA91598
Coldwell ElemElementaryA91331
Franklin HSHigh SchoolA902,589
Young Women's STEAM Research & Preparatory AcademyK-12A90443
Wiggs MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90937
Travis ElemElementaryA90162
Cielo Vista ElemElementaryA90279
Tippin ElemElementaryB89764
Charles MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88355
Brown MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88680
Polk ElemElementaryB88668
Nixon ElemElementaryB88444
Milam ElemElementaryB87849
Coronado HSHigh SchoolB862,581
El Paso HSHigh SchoolB861,577
Kohlberg ElemElementaryB86415
Chapin HSHigh SchoolB851,730
Canyon Hills MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84446
Guillen MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84417
Lamar ElemElementaryB84215
Colin L Powell ElemElementaryB83553
Tom Lea Jr ElemElementaryB83833
Richardson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82778
Hart ElemElementaryB82319
Coach Wally Hartley PK-8ElementaryB821,370
College Career Technology Academy (Ccta)High SchoolB81112
Aoy ElemElementaryB81331
Guerrero ElemElementaryB81313
Dr Josefina Villamil Tinajero PK-8ElementaryB811,152
Charles Q Murphree PK-8ElementaryB81768
Austin HSHigh SchoolB80903
Bobby Joe Hill PK-8ElementaryB80772
Zach White ElemElementaryB80435
Mesita ElemElementaryC79892
Western Hills ElemElementaryC79574
Dr Joseph Torres ElemElementaryC79563
Andress HSHigh SchoolC781,272
Irvin HSHigh SchoolC78826
Magoffin MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78527
Park ElemElementaryC78355
Sunrise Mountain ElemElementaryC78358
H R Moye ElemElementaryC78264
Cpt Gabriel Navarrete MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77685
William C Herrera ElemElementaryC77453
Hillside ElemElementaryC76332
Coach Archie Duran ElemElementaryC76647
Douglass ElemElementaryC75440
Stanton ElemElementaryC75249
Dr Green ElemElementaryC75265
Dr Green MontessoriElementaryC75148
Cooley ElemElementaryC74475
Bowie HSHigh SchoolC73881
Barron ElemElementaryC73376
Clendenin ElemElementaryC72478
Moreno ElemElementaryC72297
Don Haskins PK-8ElementaryC711,293
Jefferson HSHigh SchoolD69880
General Douglas MacArthur PK-8ElementaryD69868
Whitaker ElemElementaryD67418
Crockett ElemElementaryD66551
Moreno MontessoriElementaryD61162
Logan ElemElementaryF59622
Delta AcademyHigh SchoolNot Rated—57
Telles AcademyK-12Not Rated—13
About Face Program ElemElementaryNot Rated—5

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • El Paso ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,914
Selected comparison
$23,204

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−$7,290 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,469 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,058 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEl Paso ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,694$12,916$13,054$14,041 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2019$12,747$12,976$13,108$14,394 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2020$15,863$13,925$14,058$15,488 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2021$17,837$14,752$14,797$16,528 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2022$15,944$15,436$15,708$17,838 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2023$15,526$16,223$16,792$19,606 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2024$16,512$17,513$18,125$21,241 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2025$15,914$18,383$18,972$23,204 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,054+$1,289 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,508+3223.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.1±0.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

El Paso ISD

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 18.6%6 to 10 years: 18.4%11 to 20 years: 34.6%21 to 30 years: 20.4%Over 30 years: 3.3%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.4%
  • Over 30 years 3.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting for every category shown · 374 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26.2%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.5%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.5%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−8.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for El Paso ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateEl Paso ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.5%17.9%
2021–2212.7%21.7%
2022–2313.2%25.4%
2023–2415.0%22.4%
2024–2514.5%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 12

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

6 measures

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

26 measures

  • 4of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Math — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Math — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Science — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Overall score

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 5of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Academic Growth

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 43

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Student Achievement

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 12

    School Progress

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Relative Performance

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Science — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Per-student spending

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset