Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Driscoll ISD

Nueces County · Region 02: Corpus Christi · 1,030 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
−7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.8 ptsvs 78.2 average · 271 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
83 of 271tied with 11 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.2 average for 271 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
48%vs 41.2% avg · +6.8 pts
Masters
20%vs 14.3% avg · +5.7 pts

Among 271 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 45.7% avg · +10.3 pts
Masters
28%vs 15% avg · +13 pts

Among 271 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 43.5% avg · +14.5 pts
Masters
32%vs 16.9% avg · +15.1 pts

Among 269 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Driscoll ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.2 average for 271 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 83rd of 271 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 7 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDriscoll ISD 8989858682 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8278.2 271 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8676.1 271 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8574.6 271 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8975.2 271 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8977.5 271 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C+0.2 vs similar economic context · 271 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+5.8 vs similar economic context · 271 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−1.1 vs similar economic context · 270 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+4.3 vs similar economic context · 271 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+6.2 vs similar economic context · 271 reporting
  • Driscoll ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (271 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (85), so Student Achievement (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level57%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (271 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,030
Economically disadvantaged
77.8%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
8.3%−9.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
3.6%−14.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.3%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
3.7%−15.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Driscoll ISD

African American: 7.5%Hispanic: 78.7%White: 9.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.2%
  • African American 7.5%
  • Hispanic 78.7%
  • White 9.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting for every category shown · 271 in full cohort

African American: 9%Hispanic: 60.6%White: 26.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.7%
  • African American 9%
  • Hispanic 60.6%
  • White 26.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,030
Economically disadvantaged students
801
Emergent bilingual students
85
Special education students
37

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,030 students in 2025–26, an increase of 632 (158.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,030

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+632

Increase · +158.8%

Change since 2021–22
+753

Increase · +271.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,030
Selected comparison
6,586.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Driscoll ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDriscoll ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 277 First available year 6,873
2022–23 287 Increase of 10 (3.6%) 6,896.7
2023–24 340 Increase of 53 (18.5%) 6,833.2
2024–25 398 Increase of 58 (17.1%) 6,786.3
2025–26 1,030 Increase of 632 (158.8%) 6,586.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
738

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
38

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+700

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
738
Selected comparison
432.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
38
Selected comparison
1,347.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+700
Selected comparison
−1,054

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Driscoll ISD
School yearTransfers inDriscoll ISDTransfers outDriscoll ISDIn minus outDriscoll ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 68 34 +34 274.1 1,163.2 −1,019
2022–23 64 31 +33 310.8 1,218 −1,036
2023–24 136 30 +106 358.1 1,295.6 −1,049
2024–25 206 29 +177 411.1 1,327.4 −1,036
2025–26 738 38 +700 432.7 1,347.5 −1,054

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Northside ISD 015915163
  2. San Antonio ISD 01590792
  3. Kingsville ISD 13790170
  4. North East ISD 01591067
  5. East Central ISD 01591149

Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 39 counterpart counts and masked 24.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Santa Gertrudis ISD 13790421

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
14

3.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
18

3.91 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
460

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
3.0%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

−9.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
3.91
Selected comparison
29

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

−25.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Driscoll ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 311 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 301 Suppressed — 10 3.32 — 29.6
2022–23 299 Suppressed — 13 4.35 — 32.3
2023–24 374 19 5.1% 33 8.82 12.7% 31
2024–25 460 14 3.0% 18 3.91 12.2% 29
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Driscoll ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 14 3.0% 18 3.91 12.2% 29
In-school suspensions 14 3.0% 15 3.26 10.2% 19.8
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,283

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
284

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
34

12.0%

School-age child poverty rate
12.0%

34 of 284

Boundary population

This district
1,283
Selected comparison
44,443.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
284
Selected comparison
7,936.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
34
Selected comparison
1,788.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.0%
Selected comparison
22.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

−10.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
11.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Driscoll Elem & MSElementaryB82278
Driscoll Play and Learn Day Care San Benito CenterElementaryB8229
Driscoll Mi Mundo PreschoolElementaryB8251
Driscoll Madison Square Child Development CtrElementaryB8287
Driscoll Brighton - Books & Bibs Early Learning AcElementaryB8220
Driscoll Pk4sa WestElementaryB82312
Driscoll Pk4sa SouthElementaryB82253

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$19k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Driscoll ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,314
Selected comparison
$22,884

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

−$5,570 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,615 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,658 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDriscoll ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,686$14,290$13,054$14,166 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2019$15,049$14,384$13,108$14,513 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2020$25,257$16,581$14,058$15,730 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2021$19,011$17,863$14,797$17,029 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2022$18,679$19,817$15,708$18,827 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2023$19,978$21,827$16,792$21,061 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2024$17,669$23,517$18,125$21,332 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
2025$17,314$25,929$18,972$22,884 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,266+$6,133 vs similar economic context
Teachers
26−417.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
39.6+25.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Driscoll ISD

Beginning: 3.8%1 to 5 years: 19.2%11 to 20 years: 26.9%21 to 30 years: 42.3%Over 30 years: 7.7%
  • Beginning 3.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 42.3%
  • Over 30 years 7.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 reporting for every category shown · 271 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 27%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 25.8%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 3.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
3.9%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

−19.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Driscoll ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDriscoll ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–218.2%18.3%
2021–2215.9%22.1%
2022–238.6%26.2%
2023–2411.8%23.6%
2024–253.9%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 12

    Attendance

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

18 measures

  • 4of 12

    School Progress

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 12

    Relative Performance

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 12

    Science — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Science — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Academic Growth

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 12

    Math — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 12

    Overall score

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 9of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Math — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Student Achievement

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Social Studies — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Per-student spending

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset