Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Donna ISD

Hidalgo County · Region 01: Edinburg · 12,443 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.5 ptsvs 77.5 average · 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
29 of 90tied with 5 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.5 average for 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

77 to 81 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 81 is 3.5 points above the 77.5 average among 90 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 4 points

79 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 4.4 points above the 78.6 average among 90 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit above the similar-context average

24.9% +22 pts vs 2.9%

  • 24.9% is 22 percentage points above the 2.9% average among 88 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 88 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Donna ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.5 average for 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 29th of 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 18 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
31.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−15.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
10.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−10.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Donna ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Patricia S Garza ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Daniel Singleterry SrCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Eloy Garza Salazar ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDonna ISD 7873767781 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8177.5 90 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7774.1 90 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7672.9 89 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7373.0 89 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7876.9 89 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C+3.6 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+4.4 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C+1.3 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−0.9 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+4.8 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Donna ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (90 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (83), so Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level71%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (90 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.5%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.6%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.7%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%84.0%+3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course59.7%47.5%+12.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA22.7%20.0%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.3%7.5%+5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course34.0%31.4%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification47.4%40.5%+6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.2%3.2%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree4.7%5.6%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit24.9%2.9%+22.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.3%2.3%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.1%9.5%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.2%3.1%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
861

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
294

34.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
513

59.6% of graduates

Not trackable
54

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
861
Selected comparison
554.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
294
Selected comparison
233.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
34.1%
Selected comparison
41.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

−7.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.6%
Selected comparison
53.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

+5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.3%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE (031034)122
  2. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)118
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)13

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
12,443
Economically disadvantaged
93.5%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
53.1%+26.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.9%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.9%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
28.7%+4.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Donna ISD

Hispanic: 98.9%White: 1%Two or More Races: 0.1%
  • Hispanic 98.9%
  • White 1%
  • Two or More Races 0.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting for every category shown · 90 in full cohort

African American: 11.5%Hispanic: 76.3%White: 9.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 11.5%
  • Hispanic 76.3%
  • White 9.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
12,436
Economically disadvantaged students
11,626
Emergent bilingual students
6,603
Special education students
1,728

Early college pathways

Early College High School
192

TEA-published share: 1.5%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
290

TEA-published share: 2.3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 12,443 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 494 (3.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
12,443

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−494

Decrease · −3.8%

Change since 2021–22
−618

Decrease · −4.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
12,443
Selected comparison
6,104

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Donna ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDonna ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 13,061 First available year 6,525.5
2022–23 13,165 Increase of 104 (0.8%) 6,561.3
2023–24 13,131 Decrease of 34 (0.3%) 6,456.6
2024–25 12,937 Decrease of 194 (1.5%) 6,348.5
2025–26 12,443 Decrease of 494 (3.8%) 6,104

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
312

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
6,904

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−6,592

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
312
Selected comparison
434.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
6,904
Selected comparison
1,406

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−6,592
Selected comparison
−1,236

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 72 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Donna ISD
School yearTransfers inDonna ISDTransfers outDonna ISDIn minus outDonna ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 228 6,639 −6,411 316.9 1,249.5 −1,134
2022–23 221 6,928 −6,707 373.9 1,310.7 −1,215
2023–24 281 7,828 −7,547 376.9 1,336.3 −1,149
2024–25 288 7,064 −6,776 394.1 1,399.9 −1,222
2025–26 312 6,904 −6,592 434.4 1,406 −1,236

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Weslaco ISD 108913175
  2. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD 10890948
  3. Edinburg CISD 10890438

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088073,315
  2. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD 1089091,289
  3. Vanguard Academy 108808919
  4. Weslaco ISD 108913424
  5. Edinburg CISD 108904320

Top reported flows only. TEA published 18 of 34 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,063

7.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,537

17.96 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
14,126

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.5%
Selected comparison
11.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.96
Selected comparison
28.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

−10.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Donna ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 14,724 71 0.5% 116 0.79 5.8% 11
2021–22 14,436 1,947 13.5% 6,983 48.37 12.6% 30
2022–23 14,431 2,016 14.0% 7,135 49.44 13.6% 34.8
2023–24 14,432 1,954 13.5% 6,876 47.64 12.9% 31.9
2024–25 14,126 1,063 7.5% 2,537 17.96 11.9% 28.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Donna ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,063 7.5% 2,537 17.96 11.9% 28.3
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions 1,001 7.1% 1,898 13.44 5.3% 8.7
DAEP placements 508 3.6% 625 4.42 3.1% 3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 395 2.8% 444 3.14 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 157 1.1% 181 1.28 1.6% 2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
76,453

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
19,558

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
8,137

41.6%

School-age child poverty rate
41.6%

8,137 of 19,558

Boundary population

This district
76,453
Selected comparison
36,620.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
19,558
Selected comparison
7,295.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
8,137
Selected comparison
2,183.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
41.6%
Selected comparison
27.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

+14.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

18 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
18
Selected comparison
10.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
11
Middle / Jr. High
5
High School
2
Browse all 18 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
A P Solis MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91601
Le Noir ElemElementaryA91550
Capt D Salinas II STEAM AcademyElementaryA90411
W A Todd MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88625
Donna HSHigh SchoolB871,833
Veterans MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85867
A M Ochoa Pri Science & Sports AcademyElementaryC79771
C Stainke Int Science Sport AcademyElementaryC79455
Eloy Garza Salazar ElemElementaryC79476
Donna North HSHigh SchoolC771,905
Dora M Sauceda STEAM AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighC76568
Patricia S Garza ElemElementaryC76560
Julian S Adame Arts AcademyElementaryC73861
Maria Alicia P Munoz ElemElementaryC72613
J W Caceres Discovery Int AcademyElementaryD67331
M Rivas Pri Discovery AcademyElementaryD67458
Daniel Singleterry SrElementaryF59555
Hidalgo Co JJAEPMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—3

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Donna ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,080
Selected comparison
$21,986

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−$2,906 vs similar economic context

This district spends $110 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $108 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDonna ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,267$13,287$13,054$14,799 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2019$11,928$13,321$13,108$14,842 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2020$12,273$14,168$14,058$15,723 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2021$13,012$14,814$14,797$16,956 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2022$15,902$15,701$15,708$21,213 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2023$18,547$17,110$16,792$23,614 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2024$17,875$18,355$18,125$21,463 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2025$19,080$18,970$18,972$21,986 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,136+$2,720 vs similar economic context
Teachers
854+428.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.6+1.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Donna ISD

Beginning: 2%1 to 5 years: 20.6%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 40.6%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 2%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 40.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting for every category shown · 90 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.7%1 to 5 years: 26.6%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 27%21 to 30 years: 15.9%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 27%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 8.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
8.5%
Selected comparison
21.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−13.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Donna ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDonna ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–218.9%18.2%
2021–2210.8%21.0%
2022–2312.3%24.8%
2023–2412.0%23.0%
2024–258.5%21.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 88

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 88 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

5 measures

  • 2of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Per-student spending

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

23 measures

  • 4of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Student Achievement

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    School Progress

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Relative Performance

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Math — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    Science — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Overall score

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 10of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Math — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Science — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset