Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bastrop ISD

Bastrop County · Region 13: Austin · 13,453 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
72/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−8.6 ptsvs 80.6 average · 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
351 of 398tied with 11 others
C72

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 75 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80.6 average for 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.8% +3.6 pts vs 96.2%

  • 99.8% is 3.6 percentage points above the 96.2% average among 384 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.5% +3.2 pts vs 96.3%

  • 99.5% is 3.2 percentage points above the 96.3% average among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bastrop ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 72 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.6 average for 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 351st of 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 17 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
12

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
4

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
70.6%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

+47.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
23.5%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

+20.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Bastrop ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Bastrop MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Emile ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Mina ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Cedar Creek ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Riverside MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Cedar Creek MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Red Rock ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Creekside MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Bluebonnet ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Lost Pines ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Colony Oaks ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Camino Real ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBastrop ISD 6965617172 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 75 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7280.6 398 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7179.4 398 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6177.9 398 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6578.5 398 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6979.6 397 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−7.4 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • School Progress70 C−10.9 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−7.0 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−2.2 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Relative Performance70 C−10.5 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Bastrop ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (398 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress70C10
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance70C10

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (73), so School Progress (70) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 73.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level62%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level59%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level28%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (398 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.8%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.5%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.2%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
80.0%−9.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria80.0%89.1%−9.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course61.4%56.9%+4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA18.4%25.0%−6.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)16.9%5.1%+11.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.1%33.7%−7.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification11.8%42.9%−31.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.6%1.6%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.1%3.3%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit12.4%2.5%+9.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.6%3.4%+1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.3%8.9%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.0%3.8%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,017

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
267

26.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
676

66.5% of graduates

Not trackable
74

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,017
Selected comparison
317.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
267
Selected comparison
136.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
26.3%
Selected comparison
44.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

−18.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
66.5%
Selected comparison
52.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

+14.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)89
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)48
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)21

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
13,453
Economically disadvantaged
62.0%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
46.5%+35.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.9%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.9%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
23.5%+8.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bastrop ISD

African American: 2.7%Hispanic: 76.9%White: 17.4%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.5%
  • African American 2.7%
  • Hispanic 76.9%
  • White 17.4%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting for every category shown · 398 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 42.1%White: 47.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 42.1%
  • White 47.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
13,325
Economically disadvantaged students
8,264
Emergent bilingual students
6,202
Special education students
2,124

Early college pathways

Early College High School
210

TEA-published share: 1.6%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
117

TEA-published share: 0.9%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 13,453 students in 2025–26, an increase of 83 (0.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
13,453

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+83

Increase · +0.6%

Change since 2021–22
+1,459

Increase · +12.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
13,453
Selected comparison
3,326.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bastrop ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBastrop ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 11,994 First available year 3,339.4
2022–23 12,506 Increase of 512 (4.3%) 3,380.8
2023–24 13,010 Increase of 504 (4.0%) 3,377.7
2024–25 13,370 Increase of 360 (2.8%) 3,387
2025–26 13,453 Increase of 83 (0.6%) 3,326.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
125

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,612

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,487

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
125
Selected comparison
193.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,612
Selected comparison
431.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,487
Selected comparison
−254

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bastrop ISD
School yearTransfers inBastrop ISDTransfers outBastrop ISDIn minus outBastrop ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 83 862 −779 145.5 345.6 −215
2022–23 91 1,161 −1,070 161.3 365.7 −219
2023–24 121 2,061 −1,940 170.2 393.3 −236
2024–25 124 1,589 −1,465 191.2 416 −237
2025–26 125 1,612 −1,487 193.2 431.5 −254

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Smithville ISD 01190432
  2. Lockhart ISD 02890229
  3. Elgin ISD 01190220

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Compass Rose Public Schools 015838382
  2. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801248
  3. IDEA Public Schools 108807204
  4. KIPP Texas Public Schools 227820178
  5. Smithville ISD 011904106

Top reported flows only. TEA published 19 of 44 counterpart counts and masked 25.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,079

14.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
5,956

41.05 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
14,508

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.3%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

+3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
41.05
Selected comparison
24.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting

+16.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bastrop ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 12,211 1,049 8.6% 2,483 20.33 8.5% 17
2021–22 13,073 1,804 13.8% 4,708 36.01 11.2% 24.4
2022–23 13,525 2,103 15.6% 5,658 41.83 11.6% 26.2
2023–24 14,270 2,126 14.9% 6,185 43.34 11.4% 25.5
2024–25 14,508 2,079 14.3% 5,956 41.05 11.1% 24.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bastrop ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,079 14.3% 5,956 41.05 11.1% 24.4
In-school suspensions 1,760 12.1% 4,006 27.61 9.7% 18.2
Out-of-school suspensions 810 5.6% 1,156 7.97 3.5% 5.3
DAEP placements 544 3.8% 656 4.52 2.7% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 369 2.5% 417 2.87 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 220 1.5% 239 1.65 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
75,400

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
14,836

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,002

13.5%

School-age child poverty rate
13.5%

2,002 of 14,836

Boundary population

This district
75,400
Selected comparison
20,571.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
14,836
Selected comparison
3,707.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,002
Selected comparison
639.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.5%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

−4.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

17 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
17
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
High School
4
Middle / Jr. High
4
Browse all 17 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Colorado River Collegiate AcademyHigh SchoolA98210
Bastrop HSHigh SchoolB881,743
Bastrop MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84642
Genesis HSHigh SchoolB83180
Colony Oaks ElemElementaryB83539
Cedar Creek HSHigh SchoolB822,158
Bluebonnet ElemElementaryB82704
Adelton ElemElementaryB81515
Cedar Creek MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75801
Mina ElemElementaryD68687
Red Rock ElemElementaryD67766
Riverside MSMiddle / Jr. HighD65717
Creekside MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59696
Lost Pines ElemElementaryF57744
Camino Real ElemElementaryF57954
Cedar Creek ElemElementaryF52816
Emile ElemElementaryF50581

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Bastrop ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$25,556
Selected comparison
$23,491

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

+$2,065 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,586 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,584 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBastrop ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,347$13,287$13,054$14,331 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2019$10,786$13,321$13,108$14,484 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2020$11,313$14,168$14,058$15,475 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2021$12,465$14,814$14,797$16,363 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2022$13,295$15,701$15,708$18,171 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2023$20,192$17,110$16,792$20,063 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2024$18,189$18,355$18,125$21,998 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2025$25,556$18,970$18,972$23,491 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,487−$2,747 vs similar economic context
Teachers
848+619.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.7+3.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bastrop ISD

Beginning: 12.8%1 to 5 years: 31.4%6 to 10 years: 21.3%11 to 20 years: 20.2%21 to 30 years: 10.9%Over 30 years: 3.3%
  • Beginning 12.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 31.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 20.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.9%
  • Over 30 years 3.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting for every category shown · 398 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.9%1 to 5 years: 24.5%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.7%21 to 30 years: 17.6%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.6%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 27.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
27.4%
Selected comparison
22.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

+5.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bastrop ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBastrop ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.8%16.9%
2021–2223.1%20.9%
2022–2326.1%24.3%
2023–2421.6%22.0%
2024–2527.4%22.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 77

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 2

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 6of 48

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 8of 48

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 10of 48

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 13: Austin (standard accountability only) · of the 48 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset