Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Barbers Hill ISD

Chambers County · Region 04: Houston · 8,088 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
93/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.9 ptsvs 87.1 average · 141 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
16 of 141tied with 9 others
A93

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.1 average for 141 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
76%vs 61% avg · +15 pts
Masters
42%vs 27.2% avg · +14.8 pts

Among 141 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
75%vs 54.9% avg · +20.1 pts
Masters
39%vs 22.6% avg · +16.4 pts

Among 141 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
78%vs 65.8% avg · +12.2 pts
Masters
41%vs 28.7% avg · +12.3 pts

Among 141 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Barbers Hill ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.1 average for 141 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 16th of 141 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 9 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 9 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBarbers Hill ISD 9191929393 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9387.1 141 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9385.7 141 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9284.4 141 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9184.6 141 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9185.2 141 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement93 A+5.0 vs similar economic context · 141 reporting
  • School Progress89 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 141 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps94 A+9.0 vs similar economic context · 141 reporting
  • Academic Growth85 B+8.2 vs similar economic context · 141 reporting
  • Relative Performance89 B+8.6 vs similar economic context · 141 reporting
  • Barbers Hill ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (141 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement93A—
School Progress89B1
Closing the Gaps94A—
Academic Growth85B5
Relative Performance89B1

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (93), so School Progress (89) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 93.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level91%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
  • Meets grade level76%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
  • Meets grade level78%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level92%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
  • Meets grade level75%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level94%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level79%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level51%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (141 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.8%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.5%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.3%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%90.7%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course43.2%62.0%−18.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA43.2%39.5%+3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)31.2%12.1%+19.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course51.8%41.7%+10.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification54.5%38.9%+15.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate4.2%0.7%+3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit8.4%5.4%+3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.8%2.4%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.1%7.3%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.4%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
436

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
263

60.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
151

34.6% of graduates

Not trackable
22

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
436
Selected comparison
526.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
263
Selected comparison
243.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
60.3%
Selected comparison
50.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

+9.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
34.6%
Selected comparison
45.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

−10.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.0%
Selected comparison
4.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LEE COLLEGE (003583)101
  2. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)21
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)20

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
8,088
Economically disadvantaged
29.9%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.0%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.5%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.6%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Barbers Hill ISD

African American: 5.1%Hispanic: 32.6%White: 56.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.1%
  • Hispanic 32.6%
  • White 56.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting for every category shown · 141 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 25.1%White: 64.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 2.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 25.1%
  • White 64.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
8,069
Economically disadvantaged students
2,409
Emergent bilingual students
488
Special education students
1,174

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 8,088 students in 2025–26, an increase of 213 (2.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
8,088

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+213

Increase · +2.7%

Change since 2021–22
+1,270

Increase · +18.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
8,088
Selected comparison
4,769.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Barbers Hill ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBarbers Hill ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,818 First available year 4,715.5
2022–23 7,339 Increase of 521 (7.6%) 4,786.1
2023–24 7,723 Increase of 384 (5.2%) 4,798.8
2024–25 7,875 Increase of 152 (2.0%) 4,815.1
2025–26 8,088 Increase of 213 (2.7%) 4,769.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
199

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
139

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+60

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
199
Selected comparison
222.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
139
Selected comparison
395.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+60
Selected comparison
−174

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Barbers Hill ISD
School yearTransfers inBarbers Hill ISDTransfers outBarbers Hill ISDIn minus outBarbers Hill ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 148 97 +51 194.4 311.8 −114
2022–23 189 95 +94 193.2 330.8 −135
2023–24 207 109 +98 195 350.7 −152
2024–25 202 135 +67 210.8 377.6 −165
2025–26 199 139 +60 222.9 395.9 −174

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Goose Creek CISD 10191194
  2. Dayton ISD 14690231
  3. Anahuac ISD 03690129
  4. Crosby ISD 10190612

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Goose Creek CISD 10191125
  2. East Chambers ISD 03690319
  3. Fort Stockton ISD 18690210
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 27 counterpart counts and masked 23.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,040

12.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,946

35.97 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,190

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.7%
Selected comparison
7.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting

+5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
35.97
Selected comparison
15.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting

+20.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Barbers Hill ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,826 452 6.6% 938 13.74 5.9% 10.9
2021–22 7,238 844 11.7% 2,024 27.96 7.6% 15.2
2022–23 7,698 988 12.8% 2,554 33.18 7.8% 15.7
2023–24 8,009 1,081 13.5% 2,770 34.59 7.9% 16.2
2024–25 8,190 1,040 12.7% 2,946 35.97 7.6% 15.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Barbers Hill ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,040 12.7% 2,946 35.97 7.6% 15.3
In-school suspensions 1,001 12.2% 2,548 31.11 6.7% 11.5
Out-of-school suspensions 120 1.5% 141 1.72 2.3% 3.4
DAEP placements 142 1.7% 175 2.14 1.7% 2
Mandatory DAEP placements 64 0.8% 71 0.87 1.1% 1.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 88 1.1% 104 1.27 0.7% 0.8
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
30,329

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
6,922

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
494

7.1%

School-age child poverty rate
7.1%

494 of 6,922

Boundary population

This district
30,329
Selected comparison
30,132.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
6,922
Selected comparison
5,410.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
494
Selected comparison
384.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
7.1%
Selected comparison
9.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

9 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
9
Selected comparison
7.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
K-12
1
Browse all 9 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Barbers Hill Elem NorthElementaryA95866
Early Childhood CenterElementaryA95826
Barbers Hill HSHigh SchoolA942,295
Barbers Hill Int NorthElementaryA94995
Barbers Hill MS NorthMiddle / Jr. HighA93547
Barbers Hill Int SouthElementaryA93968
Barbers Hill Elem SouthElementaryA93946
Barbers Hill MS SouthMiddle / Jr. HighA92618
Alternative SchoolK-12Not Rated—27

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$24k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Barbers Hill ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$27,785
Selected comparison
$24,373

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

+$3,412 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,815 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $8,813 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBarbers Hill ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$27,600$13,287$13,054$15,688 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2019$26,415$13,321$13,108$15,522 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2020$22,568$14,168$14,058$16,218 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2021$33,288$14,814$14,797$17,166 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2022$34,784$15,701$15,708$18,882 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
2023$24,488$17,110$16,792$19,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
2024$26,612$18,355$18,125$22,520 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
2025$27,785$18,970$18,972$24,373 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$84,979+$19,148 vs similar economic context
Teachers
612+286.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.2+0.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Barbers Hill ISD

Beginning: 2%1 to 5 years: 11.9%6 to 10 years: 18.8%11 to 20 years: 42.2%21 to 30 years: 22.7%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 2%
  • 1 to 5 years 11.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 42.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 22.7%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 reporting for every category shown · 141 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.5%1 to 5 years: 19.9%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 33%21 to 30 years: 19.6%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 4.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 33%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.6%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 10.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
10.3%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

−7.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Barbers Hill ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBarbers Hill ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–217.7%12.8%
2021–228.8%16.6%
2022–238.7%18.5%
2023–247.8%18.3%
2024–2510.3%18.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

12 measures

  • 1of 101

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Overall score

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 46

    Student Achievement

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Academic Growth

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 46

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Math — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Math — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Science — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Science — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 45

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 04: Houston (standard accountability only) · of the 45 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

11 measures

  • 2of 46

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 46

    Reading — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 2of 46

    Science — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 2of 46

    Attendance

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 46

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 2of 45

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 3of 46

    Reading — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 46

    Math — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 46

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 46

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 45

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

11 measures

  • 4of 46

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 4of 45

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 04: Houston (standard accountability only) · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 5of 101

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 45

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 6of 101

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 46

    Per-student spending

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 6of 45

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 7of 135

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 135 that report this measure

  • 7of 45

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 8of 45

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 04: Houston (standard accountability only) · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 45

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset