Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Waxahachie ISD

Ellis County · Region 10: Richardson · 11,170 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.8 ptsvs 82.8 average · 316 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
201 of 316tied with 17 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.8 average for 316 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.3% +1.6 pts vs 95.7%

  • 97.3% is 1.6 percentage points above the 95.7% average among 305 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Waxahachie ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.8 average for 316 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 201st of 316 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 18 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
6

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
17.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

+16.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
1.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

+4.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Waxahachie ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Finley JHATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Northside ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American, White, Special Education
Dunaway ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Felty ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races
Clift ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Marvin Biomedical AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWaxahachie ISD 7778767680 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8082.8 316 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7682.1 316 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7680.3 316 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7880.9 316 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7781.7 315 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 316 reporting
  • School Progress76 C−5.3 vs similar economic context · 316 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps81 B+0.3 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C−0.7 vs similar economic context · 316 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−4.6 vs similar economic context · 316 reporting
  • Waxahachie ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (316 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress76C4
Closing the Gaps81B9
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so School Progress (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (316 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.3%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.4%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.2%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.1%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%89.0%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course58.1%57.5%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA33.6%29.8%+3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)15.0%7.7%+7.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course27.9%36.7%−8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification43.2%41.7%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.1%1.5%+1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.9%2.5%+3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%4.0%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.8%3.1%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.6%8.1%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.9%3.3%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
938

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
330

35.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
534

56.9% of graduates

Not trackable
74

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
938
Selected comparison
454.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
330
Selected comparison
198.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
35.2%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting

−12.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.9%
Selected comparison
49.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting

+7.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.9%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting

+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. NAVARRO COLLEGE (003593)93
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)29
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)23

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
11,170
Economically disadvantaged
48.5%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
9.9%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.2%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.6%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.0%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Waxahachie ISD

African American: 19.5%Hispanic: 41.1%White: 33.6%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.8%
  • African American 19.5%
  • Hispanic 41.1%
  • White 33.6%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting for every category shown · 316 in full cohort

African American: 4.5%Hispanic: 34.1%White: 56.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.5%
  • Hispanic 34.1%
  • White 56.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
11,092
Economically disadvantaged students
5,375
Emergent bilingual students
1,101
Special education students
2,129

Early college pathways

Early College High School
362

TEA-published share: 3.3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 11,170 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 26 (0.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
11,170

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−26

Decrease · −0.2%

Change since 2021–22
+1,075

Increase · +10.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
11,170
Selected comparison
4,960.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Waxahachie ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWaxahachie ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 10,095 First available year 4,825.9
2022–23 10,837 Increase of 742 (7.4%) 4,926.5
2023–24 11,052 Increase of 215 (2.0%) 4,963.5
2024–25 11,196 Increase of 144 (1.3%) 4,998
2025–26 11,170 Decrease of 26 (0.2%) 4,960.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
212

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,423

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,211

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
212
Selected comparison
257.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,423
Selected comparison
561.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,211
Selected comparison
−312

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Waxahachie ISD
School yearTransfers inWaxahachie ISDTransfers outWaxahachie ISDIn minus outWaxahachie ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 325 1,301 −976 211.9 433.3 −229
2022–23 287 1,289 −1,002 215 470.8 −264
2023–24 234 1,408 −1,174 223.6 483.5 −269
2024–25 233 1,439 −1,206 240.6 539.9 −308
2025–26 212 1,423 −1,211 257.6 561.7 −312

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Red Oak ISD 07091142
  2. Ennis ISD 07090341
  3. Maypearl ISD 07091530
  4. Palmer ISD 07091021
  5. Midlothian ISD 07090820

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Life School 057807503
  2. Faith Family Academy 070801219
  3. Advantage Academy 057806136
  4. Midlothian ISD 07090882
  5. Red Oak ISD 07091154

Top reported flows only. TEA published 19 of 56 counterpart counts and masked 37.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,469

12.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,169

35.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
11,911

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.3%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

+2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
35
Selected comparison
21.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting

+13.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Waxahachie ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 10,400 1,090 10.5% 2,780 26.73 7.9% 15.3
2021–22 10,979 1,274 11.6% 3,516 32.02 10.0% 21.4
2022–23 11,621 1,543 13.3% 4,573 39.35 10.6% 22.7
2023–24 11,835 1,446 12.2% 4,196 35.45 10.4% 22.6
2024–25 11,911 1,469 12.3% 4,169 35.00 10.0% 21.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Waxahachie ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,469 12.3% 4,169 35.00 10.0% 21.2
In-school suspensions 1,334 11.2% 3,032 25.46 8.8% 16.2
Out-of-school suspensions 368 3.1% 651 5.47 2.9% 4.2
DAEP placements 359 3.0% 442 3.71 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 223 1.9% 259 2.17 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 158 1.3% 183 1.54 1.1% 1.3
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
66,824

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
12,051

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,095

9.1%

School-age child poverty rate
9.1%

1,095 of 12,051

Boundary population

This district
66,824
Selected comparison
30,206.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
12,051
Selected comparison
5,424.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,095
Selected comparison
673.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.1%
Selected comparison
14.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

18 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
18
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
11
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
3
K-12
1
Browse all 18 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Waxahachie Global HSHigh SchoolA96363
Waxahachie HS of ChoiceHigh SchoolA949
Ray ElemElementaryB86420
Waxahachie HSHigh SchoolB853,029
Coleman JHMiddle / Jr. HighB85779
Simpson ElemElementaryB85569
Wilemon STEAM AcademyElementaryB84634
Shackelford ElemElementaryB83405
Turner Prekindergarten AcademyElementaryB83215
Wedgeworth ElemElementaryC78601
Howard JHMiddle / Jr. HighC77972
Felty ElemElementaryC77418
Finley JHMiddle / Jr. HighC74846
Dunaway ElemElementaryC73506
Northside ElemElementaryD69429
Marvin Biomedical AcademyElementaryD62482
Clift ElemElementaryF59458
Ellis Co JJAEPK-12Not Rated—8

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$22k$32k20182020202220242025
  • Waxahachie ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$30,656
Selected comparison
$22,665

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

+$7,991 vs similar economic context

This district spends $11,686 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,684 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWaxahachie ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,383$13,287$13,054$13,996 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2019$13,267$13,321$13,108$14,211 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2020$14,742$14,168$14,058$15,345 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2021$13,446$14,814$14,797$16,258 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2022$14,459$15,701$15,708$17,734 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2023$14,212$17,110$16,792$19,637 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2024$24,809$18,355$18,125$21,880 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
2025$30,656$18,970$18,972$22,665 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,237+$914 vs similar economic context
Teachers
777+437.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.3+1.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Waxahachie ISD

Beginning: 4.2%1 to 5 years: 21.9%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 35.7%21 to 30 years: 17.8%Over 30 years: 2.8%
  • Beginning 4.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 35.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting for every category shown · 316 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.1%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Waxahachie ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWaxahachie ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.2%15.3%
2021–2216.4%18.4%
2022–2318.1%21.5%
2023–2417.8%20.2%
2024–2516.1%19.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

17 measures

  • 2of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Per-student spending

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Reading — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Math — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Math — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Science — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

22 measures

  • 4of 10

    Overall score

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 4of 10

    Academic Growth

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Reading — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 10

    Science — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Attendance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 10

    Student Achievement

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 10

    Science — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    School Progress

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Relative Performance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset