Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Waller ISD

Waller County · Region 04: Houston · 10,869 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.2 ptsvs 81.2 average · 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
227 of 405tied with 22 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 80 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.2 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 6 points

69 to 75 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 75 is 3.3 points above the 71.7 average among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
45%vs 41.6% avg · +3.4 pts
Masters
18%vs 14.7% avg · +3.3 pts

Among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Waller ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.2 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 227th of 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 22 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 12 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
21.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+3.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Waller ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Waller JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Schultz JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Roberts Road ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWaller ISD 7474747680 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 80 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8081.2 405 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7679.9 405 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7478.3 405 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7478.8 405 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7479.9 404 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C−4.1 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • School Progress80 B−1.2 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C+0.3 vs similar economic context · 404 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+3.3 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B−0.7 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Waller ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.6%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.3%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 385 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
69.0%−20.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria69.0%89.3%−20.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course21.6%57.0%−35.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA21.4%25.9%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)14.4%5.4%+9.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course16.0%34.7%−18.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification52.7%42.5%+10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.0%3.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.6%8.7%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.5%3.7%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
571

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
152

26.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
377

66.0% of graduates

Not trackable
42

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
571
Selected comparison
345.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
152
Selected comparison
151.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
26.6%
Selected comparison
45.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

−18.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
66.0%
Selected comparison
51.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

+14.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.4%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

+4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - CY-FAIR (000717)23
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)23
  3. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)22

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
10,869
Economically disadvantaged
60.0%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
30.1%+19.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.2%−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.6%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.9%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Waller ISD

African American: 14.5%Hispanic: 56.2%White: 23.5%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 14.5%
  • Hispanic 56.2%
  • White 23.5%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 40%White: 49.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 40%
  • White 49.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
10,846
Economically disadvantaged students
6,511
Emergent bilingual students
3,260
Special education students
1,652

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 10,869 students in 2025–26, an increase of 964 (9.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
10,869

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+964

Increase · +9.7%

Change since 2021–22
+2,483

Increase · +29.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
10,869
Selected comparison
3,503

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Waller ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWaller ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 8,386 First available year 3,521.7
2022–23 8,834 Increase of 448 (5.3%) 3,567.1
2023–24 9,283 Increase of 449 (5.1%) 3,550.5
2024–25 9,905 Increase of 622 (6.7%) 3,551.6
2025–26 10,869 Increase of 964 (9.7%) 3,503

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
176

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
920

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−744

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
176
Selected comparison
169.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 385 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
920
Selected comparison
455.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−744
Selected comparison
−301

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Waller ISD
School yearTransfers inWaller ISDTransfers outWaller ISDIn minus outWaller ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 162 344 −182 147 358 −223
2022–23 150 420 −270 161 387.2 −239
2023–24 136 532 −396 154.5 412.3 −270
2024–25 149 641 −492 163.1 445.5 −294
2025–26 176 920 −744 169.6 455.7 −301

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 10190765
  2. Hempstead ISD 23790235
  3. Brenham ISD 23990121
  4. Navasota ISD 09390415
  5. Magnolia ISD 17090611

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 101907312
  2. Harmony Public Schools - Houston North 101858147
  3. Hempstead ISD 23790266
  4. Magnolia ISD 17090664
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290449

Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 42 counterpart counts and masked 27.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,339

12.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,078

37.90 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,759

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.4%
Selected comparison
11.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

+1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
37.9
Selected comparison
23.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting

+14.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Waller ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,375 619 7.4% 1,386 16.55 8.4% 16.6
2021–22 9,076 1,509 16.6% 4,999 55.08 11.1% 23.7
2022–23 9,594 1,400 14.6% 4,203 43.81 11.4% 25.4
2023–24 10,069 1,446 14.4% 4,290 42.61 11.3% 25.1
2024–25 10,759 1,339 12.4% 4,078 37.90 11.0% 23.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Waller ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,339 12.4% 4,078 37.90 11.0% 23.9
In-school suspensions 1,061 9.9% 2,539 23.60 9.6% 18.1
Out-of-school suspensions 658 6.1% 1,028 9.55 3.5% 5.2
DAEP placements 381 3.5% 487 4.53 2.6% 3.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 325 3.0% 393 3.65 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 83 0.8% 94 0.87 1.4% 1.6
JJAEP placements 22 0.2% 22 0.20 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
50,970

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
9,056

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,406

15.5%

School-age child poverty rate
15.5%

1,406 of 9,056

Boundary population

This district
50,970
Selected comparison
21,792.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
9,056
Selected comparison
3,921.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,406
Selected comparison
623.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
15.5%
Selected comparison
17.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

12 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
12
Selected comparison
6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
8
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 12 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Richard T Mcreavy ElemElementaryA90592
H T Jones ElemElementaryB83601
Waller HSHigh SchoolB823,175
Evelyn Turlington ElemElementaryB81630
Bryan Lowe ElemElementaryB811,057
Fields Store ElemElementaryB80644
Mary Alice Cure ElemElementaryB80481
Waller JHMiddle / Jr. HighC781,049
Schultz JHMiddle / Jr. HighC751,271
Roberts Road ElemElementaryC75621
I T Holleman ElemElementaryC75741
Waller JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—5

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$22k$34k20182020202220242025
  • Waller ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$31,511
Selected comparison
$23,521

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+$7,991 vs similar economic context

This district spends $12,541 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $12,539 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWaller ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,006$13,287$13,054$14,451 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2019$12,101$13,321$13,108$14,617 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2020$16,296$14,168$14,058$15,674 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2021$26,454$14,814$14,797$16,529 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2022$25,698$15,701$15,708$18,325 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2023$23,538$17,110$16,792$20,082 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2024$32,147$18,355$18,125$22,072 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2025$31,511$18,970$18,972$23,521 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$71,579+$7,339 vs similar economic context
Teachers
682+437.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.9+3.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Waller ISD

Beginning: 2.1%1 to 5 years: 22.5%6 to 10 years: 28%11 to 20 years: 32.4%21 to 30 years: 12.3%Over 30 years: 2.8%
  • Beginning 2.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 28%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 24%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.2%21 to 30 years: 17.8%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
21.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Waller ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWaller ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.3%16.5%
2021–2213.3%20.5%
2022–2323.2%24.1%
2023–2421.6%21.8%
2024–2516.7%21.8%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 5of 46

    Per-student spending

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 7of 45

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 9of 45

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset