Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

School of Science and Technology

Administrative office: San Antonio · 5,855 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.0 ptsvs 81 average · 27 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
4 of 27among reporting charter school systems
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81 average for 27 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

87 to 89 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 89 is 8 points above the 81 average among 27 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Student Achievement rose 5 points

84 to 89 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 89 is 9.4 points above the 79.6 average among 27 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 27 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Top placement

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

61.5% 1st of 19 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

School of Science and Technology is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81 average for 27 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 4th of 27 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 8 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this charter school system ranks best
  14. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageSchool of Science and Technology 8985848789 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8981.0 27 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8780.0 26 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8477.7 26 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23B8578.6 25 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8978.5 24 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+9.4 vs similar economic context · 27 reporting
  • School Progress89 B+10.2 vs similar economic context · 27 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+8.2 vs similar economic context · 26 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+8.1 vs similar economic context · 26 reporting
  • Relative Performance89 B+12.7 vs similar economic context · 27 reporting
  • School of Science and Technology
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (27 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress89B1
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance89B1

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (27 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.9%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
98.5%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%86.7%+1.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course67.7%73.9%−6.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA54.2%32.1%+22.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)61.5%14.2%+47.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course10.4%32.1%−21.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification0.0%10.9%−10.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.4%−0.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%6.8%−6.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit24.0%6.5%+17.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.3%7.9%−0.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.0%2.4%−1.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
5,855
Economically disadvantaged
56.7%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.4%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.3%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.9%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.3%−10.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

School of Science and Technology

African American: 18.8%Hispanic: 58.4%White: 13.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 4.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 18.8%
  • Hispanic 58.4%
  • White 13.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 4.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting for every category shown · 27 in full cohort

African American: 23.6%Hispanic: 50.1%White: 17.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 4.8%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 23.6%
  • Hispanic 50.1%
  • White 17.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 4.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,855
Economically disadvantaged students
3,317
Emergent bilingual students
1,196
Special education students
776

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 5,855 students in 2025–26, an increase of 253 (4.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
5,855

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+253

Increase · +4.5%

Change since 2021–22
+1,883

Increase · +47.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
5,855
Selected comparison
2,076.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for School of Science and Technology
School yearStudents enrolledSchool of Science and TechnologyChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,972 First available year 1,807.6
2022–23 4,315 Increase of 343 (8.6%) 1,896
2023–24 5,053 Increase of 738 (17.1%) 2,016.4
2024–25 5,602 Increase of 549 (10.9%) 2,086.4
2025–26 5,855 Increase of 253 (4.5%) 2,076.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
5,855

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
5,855
Selected comparison
2,076.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into School of Science and Technology by school year
School yearTransfers inSchool of Science and TechnologyTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 3,972 1,807.6
2022–23 4,315 1,896
2023–24 5,053 2,016.4
2024–25 5,602 2,086.3
2025–26 5,855 2,076.4

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Spring ISD 1019191,579
  2. North East ISD 015910862
  3. Klein ISD 101915704
  4. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD 094902641
  5. Judson ISD 015916610

Top reported flows only. TEA published 19 of 60 counterpart counts and masked 41.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
158

2.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
212

3.56 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,961

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
2.6%
Selected comparison
6.1%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
3.56
Selected comparison
9.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for School of Science and Technology
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,613 32 0.9% 43 1.19 2.8% 4.4
2021–22 4,249 191 4.5% 281 6.61 7.7% 12.2
2022–23 4,793 153 3.2% 209 4.36 7.0% 10.6
2023–24 5,461 340 6.2% 480 8.79 6.9% 11.1
2024–25 5,961 158 2.6% 212 3.56 6.1% 9.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for School of Science and Technology in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 158 2.6% 212 3.56 6.1% 9.5
In-school suspensions 41 0.7% 56 0.94 3.8% 5.3
Out-of-school suspensions 127 2.1% 154 2.58 4.2% 5.7
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

8 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
8
Selected comparison
6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
6
K-12
2
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Sst ChampionsK-12A951,689
Sst the WoodlandsElementaryA92556
Sst SonterraElementaryA92202
Sst Willow CreekElementaryA91287
Sst SA College Prep HSK-12A90602
Sst SpringElementaryB87778
Sst SchertzElementaryB85931
Sst AlamoElementaryC79810

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$14k$20k20182020202220242025
  • School of Science and Technology
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$12,429
Selected comparison
$14,403

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting

−$1,974 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $6,541 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,543 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSchool of Science and TechnologyTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,549$13,246$13,054$9,770 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$9,832$12,702$13,108$10,346 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$11,303$13,696$14,058$11,242 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$11,180$14,225$14,797$11,916 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$12,555$15,710$15,708$13,655 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$13,435$16,917$16,792$14,146 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$12,052$18,355$18,125$14,296 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$12,429$18,970$18,972$14,403 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,805+$998 vs similar economic context
Teachers
366+242.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16−1.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

School of Science and Technology

Beginning: 12.8%1 to 5 years: 43.9%6 to 10 years: 19.4%11 to 20 years: 19.4%21 to 30 years: 4.1%Over 30 years: 0.4%
  • Beginning 12.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 43.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 4.1%
  • Over 30 years 0.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting for every category shown · 27 in full cohort

Beginning: 9.8%1 to 5 years: 35.8%6 to 10 years: 23.6%11 to 20 years: 22.2%21 to 30 years: 7.3%Over 30 years: 1.3%
  • Beginning 9.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 35.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.3%
  • Over 30 years 1.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 33.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
33.1%
Selected comparison
33.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for School of Science and Technology
School yearTeacher turnover rateSchool of Science and TechnologyAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2125.7%28.6%
2021–2226.5%31.4%
2022–2338.4%35.1%
2023–2435.0%36.6%
2024–2533.1%33.4%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 117 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 19

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

15 measures

  • 2of 27

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 27

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 27

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 3of 27

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 3of 27

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

14 measures

  • 4of 27

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 4of 26

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 26

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset