Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Royse City ISD

Rockwall County · Region 10: Richardson · 10,171 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.1 ptsvs 84.1 average · 276 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
221 of 276tied with 12 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 84.1 average for 276 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98% +1.1 pts vs 96.9%

  • 98% is 1.1 percentage points above the 96.9% average among 263 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

93% +3.2 pts vs 89.8%

  • 93% is 3.2 percentage points above the 89.8% average among 264 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Royse City ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 84.1 average for 276 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 221st of 276 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 13 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
5

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
38.5%
Selected comparison
15.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+23.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Royse City ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Ouida Baley MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races, Special Education
Bobby Summers MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Anita Scott ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Ruth Cherry ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Harry Herndon ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRoyse City ISD 8581807778 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7884.1 276 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7783.2 276 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8081.4 276 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8182.1 276 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8582.7 276 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−5.8 vs similar economic context · 276 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−7.5 vs similar economic context · 276 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps77 C−5.0 vs similar economic context · 276 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C−0.9 vs similar economic context · 276 reporting
  • Relative Performance71 C−9.7 vs similar economic context · 276 reporting
  • Royse City ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (276 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps77C3
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance71C9

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (276 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.4%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.6%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.0%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.1%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria93.0%89.8%+3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.1%58.8%+21.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA34.9%32.3%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)11.3%8.6%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course22.9%38.4%−15.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification34.5%41.8%−7.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.3%1.5%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree13.9%2.2%+11.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit1.4%4.5%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.0%3.0%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.9%7.9%+2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.2%3.3%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
577

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
212

36.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
335

58.1% of graduates

Not trackable
30

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
577
Selected comparison
490.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
212
Selected comparison
219.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
36.7%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

−12.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
58.1%
Selected comparison
47.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

+10.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.2%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)38
  2. EAST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003565)30
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)18

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
10,171
Economically disadvantaged
42.6%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.9%+8.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.6%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.4%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.2%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Royse City ISD

African American: 18.8%Hispanic: 35.3%White: 38.4%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 2.2%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.6%
  • African American 18.8%
  • Hispanic 35.3%
  • White 38.4%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting for every category shown · 276 in full cohort

African American: 4.5%Hispanic: 31.7%White: 58.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.5%
  • Hispanic 31.7%
  • White 58.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
10,141
Economically disadvantaged students
4,315
Emergent bilingual students
1,608
Special education students
1,985

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
393

TEA-published share: 3.9%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 10,171 students in 2025–26, an increase of 137 (1.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
10,171

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+137

Increase · +1.4%

Change since 2021–22
+2,542

Increase · +33.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
10,171
Selected comparison
5,164.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Royse City ISD
School yearStudents enrolledRoyse City ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 7,629 First available year 5,016.7
2022–23 8,521 Increase of 892 (11.7%) 5,119.6
2023–24 9,371 Increase of 850 (10.0%) 5,155.9
2024–25 10,034 Increase of 663 (7.1%) 5,192
2025–26 10,171 Increase of 137 (1.4%) 5,164.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
255

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
898

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−643

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
255
Selected comparison
283

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
898
Selected comparison
571.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−643
Selected comparison
−292

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Royse City ISD
School yearTransfers inRoyse City ISDTransfers outRoyse City ISDIn minus outRoyse City ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 264 679 −415 230.2 439.9 −218
2022–23 244 812 −568 232.6 481.5 −256
2023–24 225 912 −687 243.3 485.7 −250
2024–25 258 871 −613 264.3 553 −294
2025–26 255 898 −643 283 571.7 −292

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Rockwall ISD 19990159
  2. Caddo Mills ISD 11690145
  3. Greenville ISD 11690543
  4. Community ISD 04391830
  5. Quinlan ISD 11690825

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Pioneer Technology & Arts Academy 057850351
  2. Rockwall ISD 199901136
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290463
  4. Caddo Mills ISD 11690140
  5. Boles ISD 11691629

Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 46 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,338

12.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
3,728

34.81 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,709

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.5%
Selected comparison
9.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 241 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
34.81
Selected comparison
19.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

+15.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Royse City ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 7,367 420 5.7% 934 12.68 7.5% 14.4
2021–22 8,337 895 10.7% 2,538 30.44 9.4% 19.9
2022–23 9,322 1,316 14.1% 3,517 37.73 9.9% 20.9
2023–24 10,108 1,310 13.0% 3,618 35.79 9.7% 21.2
2024–25 10,709 1,338 12.5% 3,728 34.81 9.1% 19.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Royse City ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,338 12.5% 3,728 34.81 9.1% 19.2
In-school suspensions 1,138 10.6% 2,472 23.08 8.1% 14.6
Out-of-school suspensions 574 5.4% 876 8.18 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 279 2.6% 355 3.31 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 218 2.0% 255 2.38 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 93 0.9% 100 0.93 1.0% 1.2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
40,949

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
8,799

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
729

8.3%

School-age child poverty rate
8.3%

729 of 8,799

Boundary population

This district
40,949
Selected comparison
32,229.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
8,799
Selected comparison
5,674

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
729
Selected comparison
600.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.3%
Selected comparison
13.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
7.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Royse City HSHigh SchoolB862,919
Paula Walker ElemElementaryC79607
W R (Bill) Fort ElemElementaryC78674
Glenda Arnold Early Childhood Learning CenterElementaryC78391
Bobby Summers MSMiddle / Jr. HighC771,007
Miss May Vernon ElemElementaryC77763
Ruth Cherry ElemElementaryC76564
Davis ElemElementaryC74492
Harry Herndon ElemElementaryC74566
Anita Scott ElemElementaryC71554
Ouida Baley MSMiddle / Jr. HighC701,306
Sara Moss ElemElementaryF59326
Collin County JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—2

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$25k$39k20182020202220242025
  • Royse City ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$37,302
Selected comparison
$23,006

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+$14,296 vs similar economic context

This district spends $18,332 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $18,330 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRoyse City ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,015$13,287$13,054$13,726 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2019$16,048$13,321$13,108$14,173 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2020$15,556$14,168$14,058$15,266 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2021$11,759$14,814$14,797$16,273 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2022$20,966$15,701$15,708$17,722 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2023$24,225$17,110$16,792$19,223 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2024$29,374$18,355$18,125$21,492 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
2025$37,302$18,970$18,972$23,006 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,408+$1,282 vs similar economic context
Teachers
703+349.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Royse City ISD

Beginning: 10.1%1 to 5 years: 29.5%6 to 10 years: 21.9%11 to 20 years: 26.8%21 to 30 years: 9.6%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 10.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 29.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 9.6%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting for every category shown · 276 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.2%1 to 5 years: 21.8%6 to 10 years: 17.9%11 to 20 years: 31%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 5.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 31%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.8%
Selected comparison
18.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Royse City ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRoyse City ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.0%14.6%
2021–2215.5%17.9%
2022–2319.7%20.0%
2023–2418.9%19.3%
2024–2519.8%18.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 98

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 98 that report this measure

  • 3of 98

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 98 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 8of 98

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 98 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset