Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Princeton ISD

Collin County · Region 10: Richardson · 11,388 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
−5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.4 ptsvs 80.6 average · 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
185 of 398tied with 26 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 80.6 average for 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 3 points

77 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 2.1 points above the 77.9 average among 397 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
49%vs 47.5% avg · +1.5 pts
Masters
22%vs 17.4% avg · +4.6 pts

Among 398 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
46%vs 40.6% avg · +5.4 pts
Masters
22%vs 14.2% avg · +7.8 pts

Among 398 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Princeton ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 80.6 average for 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 185th of 398 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 26 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 16 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
12.5%
Selected comparison
23.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

−10.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
6.3%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Princeton ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Lacy ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Godwin ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
James ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePrinceton ISD 8681808181 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8180.6 398 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8179.3 398 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8077.8 398 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8178.4 398 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8679.5 397 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−1.3 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+1.1 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+2.1 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+6.7 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.6 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Princeton ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (398 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (82), so Student Achievement (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (398 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.9%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.5%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.8%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%89.1%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course83.2%56.8%+26.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.8%24.9%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)14.4%5.2%+9.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course22.8%33.8%−11.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification30.7%43.1%−12.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.5%1.7%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree4.1%3.4%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.5%3.4%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.8%9.0%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.0%3.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
513

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
166

32.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
287

55.9% of graduates

Not trackable
60

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
513
Selected comparison
319.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
166
Selected comparison
137.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.4%
Selected comparison
44.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

−11.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
55.9%
Selected comparison
52.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
11.7%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)86
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)11
  3. EAST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003565)9

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
11,388
Economically disadvantaged
62.2%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.1%+12.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.9%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.6%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Princeton ISD

African American: 27.1%Hispanic: 39.3%White: 20.6%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 7.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.9%
  • African American 27.1%
  • Hispanic 39.3%
  • White 20.6%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 7.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting for every category shown · 398 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 42.5%White: 47.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 42.5%
  • White 47.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
11,375
Economically disadvantaged students
7,075
Emergent bilingual students
2,740
Special education students
1,700

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 11,388 students in 2025–26, an increase of 1,432 (14.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
11,388

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+1,432

Increase · +14.4%

Change since 2021–22
+4,621

Increase · +68.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
11,388
Selected comparison
3,366.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Princeton ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPrinceton ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,767 First available year 3,379.3
2022–23 7,837 Increase of 1,070 (15.8%) 3,421.7
2023–24 8,688 Increase of 851 (10.9%) 3,418.5
2024–25 9,956 Increase of 1,268 (14.6%) 3,427.2
2025–26 11,388 Increase of 1,432 (14.4%) 3,366.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
116

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
746

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−630

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
116
Selected comparison
193.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
746
Selected comparison
434.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−630
Selected comparison
−256

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Princeton ISD
School yearTransfers inPrinceton ISDTransfers outPrinceton ISDIn minus outPrinceton ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 158 279 −121 145.7 348.4 −217
2022–23 131 356 −225 161.5 368.4 −221
2023–24 128 460 −332 170.4 396.3 −238
2024–25 121 579 −458 191.5 419.2 −239
2025–26 116 746 −630 193.6 434.7 −256

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. McKinney ISD 04390726
  2. Farmersville ISD 04390421

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. McKinney ISD 043907104
  2. Hallsville ISD 10290476
  3. Allen ISD 04390160
  4. Plano ISD 04391054
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790150

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 46 counterpart counts and masked 29.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
65

0.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
161

1.45 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
11,123

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
0.6%
Selected comparison
11.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

−10.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
1.45
Selected comparison
24.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting

−23.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Princeton ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,387 682 10.7% 1,733 27.13 8.5% 17
2021–22 7,550 1,254 16.6% 3,645 48.28 11.2% 24.5
2022–23 8,729 1,689 19.4% 5,117 58.62 11.7% 26.5
2023–24 9,720 1,830 18.8% 5,685 58.49 11.4% 25.7
2024–25 11,123 65 0.6% 161 1.45 11.2% 24.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Princeton ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 65 0.6% 161 1.45 11.2% 24.5
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions 60 0.5% 131 1.18 3.5% 5.4
DAEP placements 20 0.2% 27 0.24 2.7% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
30,503

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
6,327

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
543

8.6%

School-age child poverty rate
8.6%

543 of 6,327

Boundary population

This district
30,503
Selected comparison
20,795.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
6,327
Selected comparison
3,752.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
543
Selected comparison
649.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

−9.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

16 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
16
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
10
Middle / Jr. High
3
High School
2
K-12
1
Browse all 16 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Clark MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90520
Southard MSMiddle / Jr. HighB891,015
Lovelady HSHigh SchoolB881,566
Harper ElemElementaryB87767
Smith ElemElementaryB87646
Princeton Sr HSHigh SchoolB841,386
Lacy ElemElementaryB83629
Canup Early ChildhoodElementaryB81199
Perkins Early ChildhoodElementaryB81252
Mattei MSMiddle / Jr. HighB801,020
Lowe ElemElementaryD69718
Green ElemElementaryD69728
Godwin ElemElementaryD68497
Mayfield ElemElementaryD67713
James ElemElementaryD66729
Collin Co JJAEPK-12Not Rated—3

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Princeton ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$28,258
Selected comparison
$23,472

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

+$4,786 vs similar economic context

This district spends $9,288 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $9,286 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPrinceton ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$19,065$12,629$13,054$14,323 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2019$21,067$12,702$13,108$14,466 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2020$15,933$14,168$14,058$15,455 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2021$12,150$14,814$14,797$16,341 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2022$20,864$15,701$15,708$18,148 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2023$21,109$17,110$16,792$20,031 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2024$24,063$18,355$18,125$21,986 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting
2025$28,258$18,970$18,972$23,472 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,455+$2,235 vs similar economic context
Teachers
724+493.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.7+3.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Princeton ISD

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 28%6 to 10 years: 24.6%11 to 20 years: 25.4%21 to 30 years: 14.4%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 28%
  • 6 to 10 years 24.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting for every category shown · 398 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.9%1 to 5 years: 24.6%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.7%21 to 30 years: 17.5%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.5%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.4%
Selected comparison
22.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Princeton ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePrinceton ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.3%16.9%
2021–2222.8%20.9%
2022–2328.0%24.4%
2023–2421.7%22.0%
2024–2518.4%22.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

15 measures

  • 4of 14

    Relative Performance

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    Per-student spending

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    School Progress

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Academic Growth

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Math — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Math — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Social Studies — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset