Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

New Frontiers Public Schools Inc

Administrative office: San Antonio · 335 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
−8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+6.8 ptsvs 81.2 average · 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
4 of 29tied with 1 other
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.2 average for 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

84 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 6.8 points above the 81.2 average among 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 11 points

70 to 81 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 81 is 8.4 points above the 72.6 average among 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Top placement

Earned college credit for a dual credit course

100% 1st of 22 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

New Frontiers Public Schools Inc is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.2 average for 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 4th of 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 3 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageNew Frontiers Public Schools Inc 9694888488 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8881.2 29 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8480.8 27 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8878.4 27 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23A9479.1 26 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22A9681.1 25 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B+6.5 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+7.6 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+7.8 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+8.4 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+9.6 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • New Frontiers Public Schools Inc
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (29 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (88), so Student Achievement (86) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (29 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
98.0%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+7.5 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%88.9%+11.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course61.0%76.3%−15.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA61.0%36.4%+24.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)7.3%18.1%−10.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course100.0%31.6%+68.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification0.0%12.8%−12.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.4%−0.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree63.4%7.3%+56.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%9.6%−9.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%7.2%−7.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.9%2.2%+2.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
47

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
37

78.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
10

21.3% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
47
Selected comparison
335.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
37
Selected comparison
111.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
78.7%
Selected comparison
48.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

+29.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
21.3%
Selected comparison
46.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

−24.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.1%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEXAS A&M UNIV-SAN ANTONIO (042485)17
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIV-CORPUS CHRISTI (011161)5
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
335
Economically disadvantaged
60.9%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.0%−12.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
8.4%−4.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.2%−4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

New Frontiers Public Schools Inc

African American: 1.5%Hispanic: 95.2%White: 2.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.6%
  • African American 1.5%
  • Hispanic 95.2%
  • White 2.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.6%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting for every category shown · 29 in full cohort

African American: 22.5%Hispanic: 53.7%White: 14.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 5.9%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 22.5%
  • Hispanic 53.7%
  • White 14.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 5.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
335
Economically disadvantaged students
204
Emergent bilingual students
37
Special education students
28

Early college pathways

Early College High School
162

TEA-published share: 48.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 335 students in 2025–26, an increase of 32 (10.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
335

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+32

Increase · +10.6%

Change since 2021–22
+186

Increase · +124.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
335
Selected comparison
2,807.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for New Frontiers Public Schools Inc
School yearStudents enrolledNew Frontiers Public Schools IncChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 149 First available year 2,538.2
2022–23 171 Increase of 22 (14.8%) 2,608.4
2023–24 317 Increase of 146 (85.4%) 2,732.5
2024–25 303 Decrease of 14 (4.4%) 2,852.7
2025–26 335 Increase of 32 (10.6%) 2,807.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
335

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
335
Selected comparison
2,807.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into New Frontiers Public Schools Inc by school year
School yearTransfers inNew Frontiers Public Schools IncTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 149 2,538.2
2022–23 171 2,608.4
2023–24 317 2,732.5
2024–25 303 2,852.7
2025–26 335 2,807.8

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Harlandale ISD 01590480
  2. Southwest ISD 01591264
  3. South San Antonio ISD 01590863
  4. San Antonio ISD 01590744
  5. Southside ISD 01591727

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 8.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
316

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for New Frontiers Public Schools Inc
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 506 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 157 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 184 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 360 16 4.4% 19 5.28 7.3% 12.1
2024–25 316 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for New Frontiers Public Schools Inc in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

3 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
3
Selected comparison
5.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
2
Elementary
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Frank L Madla Early College HSHigh SchoolA96146
Greg A Garcia Early College IntElementaryB80173
Imelda Davis Early College HSHigh SchoolNot Rated—16

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$20k$31k20182020202220242025
  • New Frontiers Public Schools Inc
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$20,074
Selected comparison
$13,850

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

+$6,224 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $5,855 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,102 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNew Frontiers Public Schools IncTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,435$13,378$13,054$9,424 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$11,277$14,225$13,108$9,940 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$11,800$15,250$14,058$10,742 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$13,039$17,863$14,797$11,078 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$25,728$19,817$15,708$12,864 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$29,902$21,827$16,792$13,412 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$22,437$23,517$18,125$13,647 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$20,074$25,929$18,972$13,850 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,765+$1,201 vs similar economic context
Teachers
22−140.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.2−3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

New Frontiers Public Schools Inc

Beginning: 9.1%1 to 5 years: 36.4%6 to 10 years: 31.8%11 to 20 years: 9.1%21 to 30 years: 9.1%Over 30 years: 4.5%
  • Beginning 9.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 31.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 9.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 9.1%
  • Over 30 years 4.5%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting for every category shown · 29 in full cohort

Beginning: 14.1%1 to 5 years: 36.1%6 to 10 years: 22%11 to 20 years: 20.4%21 to 30 years: 6.4%Over 30 years: 0.9%
  • Beginning 14.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 22%
  • 11 to 20 years 20.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 6.4%
  • Over 30 years 0.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 68.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
68.9%
Selected comparison
31.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

+37.2 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for New Frontiers Public Schools Inc
School yearTeacher turnover rateNew Frontiers Public Schools IncAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.1%27.9%
2021–2280.0%31.8%
2022–2325.9%34.7%
2023–248.4%34.4%
2024–2568.9%31.7%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

4 measures

  • 1of 100

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Texas charter average · of the 100 that report this measure

  • 1of 100

    Earned an associate degree

    Texas charter average · of the 100 that report this measure

  • 1of 28

    Science — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

8 measures

  • 2of 29

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 2of 28

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 2of 27

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 29

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 29

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

11 measures

  • 4of 29

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 29

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 22

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 22 that report this measure

  • 5of 26

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 29

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 29

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 41

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 41 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 26

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure

  • 9of 29

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar size · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 10of 29

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset