Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Midlothian ISD

Ellis County · Region 10: Richardson · 11,559 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
+8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.7 ptsvs 87.3 average · 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
60 of 137tied with 12 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.3 average for 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 55.3% avg · +2.7 pts
Masters
24%vs 22.8% avg · +1.2 pts

Among 137 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Midlothian ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.3 average for 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 60th of 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 13 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMidlothian ISD 8182858789 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8987.3 137 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8785.9 137 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8584.6 137 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8284.9 137 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8185.3 137 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+0.8 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.6 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+2.9 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+4.2 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−1.3 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
  • Midlothian ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (137 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (137 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.2%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.3%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.4%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+7.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%91.0%+7.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course88.3%63.3%+25.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA32.7%40.4%−7.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)25.2%12.6%+12.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course23.0%42.1%−19.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification24.4%38.9%−14.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.3%0.7%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.0%1.9%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.7%−5.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.6%2.5%+2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.2%7.4%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.2%3.3%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
833

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
423

50.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
393

47.2% of graduates

Not trackable
17

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
833
Selected comparison
538.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
423
Selected comparison
250.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
50.8%
Selected comparison
51.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting

−0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.2%
Selected comparison
44.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting

+2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.0%
Selected comparison
4.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. NAVARRO COLLEGE (003593)118
  2. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)47
  3. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)29

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
11,559
Economically disadvantaged
29.2%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.0%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.3%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.1%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Midlothian ISD

African American: 17.1%Hispanic: 25.6%White: 50.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.2%
  • African American 17.1%
  • Hispanic 25.6%
  • White 50.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting for every category shown · 137 in full cohort

African American: 3.9%Hispanic: 25.3%White: 64.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 2.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 3.9%
  • Hispanic 25.3%
  • White 64.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 2.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
11,537
Economically disadvantaged students
3,367
Emergent bilingual students
695
Special education students
1,896

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 11,559 students in 2025–26, an increase of 203 (1.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
11,559

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+203

Increase · +1.8%

Change since 2021–22
+1,128

Increase · +10.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
11,559
Selected comparison
4,902.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Midlothian ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMidlothian ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 10,431 First available year 4,850.1
2022–23 10,990 Increase of 559 (5.4%) 4,921.7
2023–24 11,103 Increase of 113 (1.0%) 4,934.5
2024–25 11,356 Increase of 253 (2.3%) 4,951.6
2025–26 11,559 Increase of 203 (1.8%) 4,902.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
232

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
897

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−665

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
232
Selected comparison
222.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
897
Selected comparison
404.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−665
Selected comparison
−182

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Midlothian ISD
School yearTransfers inMidlothian ISDTransfers outMidlothian ISDIn minus outMidlothian ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 121 544 −423 194.8 316.5 −120
2022–23 146 604 −458 193.4 336.2 −142
2023–24 188 628 −440 195.1 359.1 −160
2024–25 211 810 −599 211.7 386.2 −173
2025–26 232 897 −665 222.8 404.4 −182

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Waxahachie ISD 07091282
  2. Maypearl ISD 07091526
  3. Cedar Hill ISD 05790422
  4. Venus ISD 12690819
  5. Red Oak ISD 07091112

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 26 counterpart counts and masked 21.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848226
  2. Mansfield ISD 22090894
  3. Grand Prairie ISD 05791072
  4. Newman International Academy of Arlington 22081743
  5. Life School 05780741

Top reported flows only. TEA published 20 of 54 counterpart counts and masked 34.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
969

8.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,496

20.95 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
11,914

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.1%
Selected comparison
7.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
20.95
Selected comparison
14.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting

+6.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Midlothian ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 10,314 522 5.1% 919 8.91 5.7% 10.5
2021–22 10,984 970 8.8% 2,043 18.60 7.4% 14.7
2022–23 11,543 1,246 10.8% 2,823 24.46 7.7% 15.4
2023–24 11,650 1,013 8.7% 2,611 22.41 7.6% 15.7
2024–25 11,914 969 8.1% 2,496 20.95 7.4% 14.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Midlothian ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 969 8.1% 2,496 20.95 7.4% 14.8
In-school suspensions 878 7.4% 1,832 15.38 6.5% 11.1
Out-of-school suspensions 331 2.8% 470 3.94 2.3% 3.4
DAEP placements 167 1.4% 186 1.56 1.6% 2
Mandatory DAEP placements 133 1.1% 143 1.20 1.1% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 42 0.3% 43 0.36 0.7% 0.8
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
59,057

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
12,520

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
623

5.0%

School-age child poverty rate
5.0%

623 of 12,520

Boundary population

This district
59,057
Selected comparison
31,058.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
12,520
Selected comparison
5,573.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
623
Selected comparison
392

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
5.0%
Selected comparison
9.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
8
Middle / Jr. High
3
High School
2
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Midlothian HSHigh SchoolA942,053
Midlothian Heritage HSHigh SchoolA941,772
Jean Coleman ElemElementaryA92665
Walnut Grove MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,030
Earl & Marthalu Dieterich MSMiddle / Jr. HighA901,007
Dolores McClatchey ElemElementaryA90568
Longbranch ElemElementaryB88735
Larue Miller ElemElementaryB87499
T E Baxter ElemElementaryB80621
Mt Peak ElemElementaryC79513
J A Vitovsky ElemElementaryC78684
Irvin ElemElementaryC76666
Frank Seale MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75746

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Midlothian ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,691
Selected comparison
$25,686

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

−$10,995 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,279 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,281 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMidlothian ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,460$13,287$13,054$15,941 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2019$18,272$13,321$13,108$15,876 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2020$22,901$14,168$14,058$16,573 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2021$20,895$14,814$14,797$18,462 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2022$20,156$15,701$15,708$19,472 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2023$15,147$17,110$16,792$20,511 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2024$15,086$18,355$18,125$23,496 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2025$14,691$18,970$18,972$25,686 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,767+$1,788 vs similar economic context
Teachers
716+381.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.1+3.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Midlothian ISD

Beginning: 4.2%1 to 5 years: 20.5%6 to 10 years: 22.6%11 to 20 years: 36.9%21 to 30 years: 14%Over 30 years: 1.7%
  • Beginning 4.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 14%
  • Over 30 years 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting for every category shown · 137 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 19.7%6 to 10 years: 18.5%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 19.7%Over 30 years: 4.6%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.2%
Selected comparison
18.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Midlothian ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMidlothian ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.4%12.6%
2021–2214.3%16.3%
2022–2319.5%18.4%
2023–2418.8%18.2%
2024–2517.2%18.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

18 measures

  • 1of 10

    Overall score

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 10

    Student Achievement

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Academic Growth

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Math — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Math — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Science — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Science — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Science — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

9 measures

  • 2of 10

    Reading — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Reading — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Attendance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 4of 10

    School Progress

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Relative Performance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Per-student spending

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset