Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lockhart ISD

Caldwell County · Region 13: Austin · 6,789 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
+10 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.3 ptsvs 78.7 average · 327 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
160 of 327tied with 12 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 75 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 78.7 average for 327 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 12 points

66 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 78 is 2.3 points above the 75.7 average among 326 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
40%vs 36% avg · +4 pts
Masters
16%vs 12.2% avg · +3.8 pts

Among 327 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lockhart ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 78.7 average for 327 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 10 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 160th of 327 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 10 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
5

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
28.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

+21.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Lockhart ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Lockhart Pride HSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged
Lockhart JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Navarro ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Bluebonnet ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Alma Brewer Strawn ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLockhart ISD 6966717379 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 75 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7978.7 327 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7377.0 327 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7175.4 327 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6676.1 327 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6978.0 327 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C−2.2 vs similar economic context · 327 reporting
  • School Progress80 B+0.4 vs similar economic context · 327 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C+2.3 vs similar economic context · 326 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+7.0 vs similar economic context · 327 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B+0.8 vs similar economic context · 327 reporting
  • Lockhart ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (327 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (327 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
92.2%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
89.4%−6.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
89.9%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.0%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
76.0%−12.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria76.0%88.1%−12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course65.7%56.1%+9.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA12.1%23.0%−10.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)11.6%5.5%+6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course12.0%31.5%−19.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification36.2%44.6%−8.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.4%−4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit4.7%2.5%+2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.2%3.9%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.2%9.8%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.1%3.2%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
502

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
128

25.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
339

67.5% of graduates

Not trackable
35

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
502
Selected comparison
506.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
128
Selected comparison
218.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
25.5%
Selected comparison
43.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

−17.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
67.5%
Selected comparison
53.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

+14.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.0%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)38
  2. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)35
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)12

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,789
Economically disadvantaged
73.3%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
39.9%+24.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.0%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.3%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
30.2%+12.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lockhart ISD

African American: 2.1%Hispanic: 82.4%White: 13.6%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1.5%
  • African American 2.1%
  • Hispanic 82.4%
  • White 13.6%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting for every category shown · 327 in full cohort

African American: 8.4%Hispanic: 54.4%White: 33.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 8.4%
  • Hispanic 54.4%
  • White 33.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,757
Economically disadvantaged students
4,953
Emergent bilingual students
2,695
Special education students
1,081

Early college pathways

Early College High School
302

TEA-published share: 4.5%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,789 students in 2025–26, an increase of 36 (0.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,789

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+36

Increase · +0.5%

Change since 2021–22
+661

Increase · +10.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,789
Selected comparison
5,375

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lockhart ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLockhart ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,128 First available year 5,586.1
2022–23 6,443 Increase of 315 (5.1%) 5,605.5
2023–24 6,604 Increase of 161 (2.5%) 5,551.4
2024–25 6,753 Increase of 149 (2.3%) 5,519.2
2025–26 6,789 Increase of 36 (0.5%) 5,375

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
145

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
840

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−695

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
145
Selected comparison
328.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
840
Selected comparison
1,029.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−695
Selected comparison
−775

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lockhart ISD
School yearTransfers inLockhart ISDTransfers outLockhart ISDIn minus outLockhart ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 136 687 −551 219.8 873 −725
2022–23 155 776 −621 252.9 914.7 −730
2023–24 136 695 −559 277.3 976.4 −761
2024–25 140 768 −628 318 1,010.3 −755
2025–26 145 840 −695 328.7 1,029.3 −775

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Luling ISD 02890344
  2. Prairie Lea ISD 02890639
  3. Hays CISD 10590621
  4. Bastrop ISD 01190112
  5. San Marcos CISD 10590212

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. The Excel Center (for Adults) 227827160
  2. IDEA Public Schools 108807146
  3. Trinity Charter School 046802128
  4. KIPP Texas Public Schools 22782067
  5. Wayside Schools 22780355

Top reported flows only. TEA published 16 of 35 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,305

17.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,919

67.60 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
7,277

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
17.9%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 rated districts reporting

+5.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
67.6
Selected comparison
28.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

+39.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lockhart ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,469 366 5.7% 910 14.07 8.7% 17.8
2021–22 6,701 848 12.7% 2,916 43.52 12.5% 28.6
2022–23 6,952 946 13.6% 3,722 53.54 13.0% 30.8
2023–24 7,197 1,123 15.6% 4,563 63.40 12.7% 30.4
2024–25 7,277 1,305 17.9% 4,919 67.60 12.2% 28.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lockhart ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,305 17.9% 4,919 67.60 12.2% 28.6
In-school suspensions 1,213 16.7% 3,992 54.86 10.4% 20.4
Out-of-school suspensions 293 4.0% 508 6.98 4.5% 7.2
DAEP placements 279 3.8% 410 5.63 3.0% 3.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 183 2.5% 239 3.28 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 137 1.9% 171 2.35 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
36,110

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
6,101

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
925

15.2%

School-age child poverty rate
15.2%

925 of 6,101

Boundary population

This district
36,110
Selected comparison
36,062.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
6,101
Selected comparison
6,401.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
925
Selected comparison
1,369.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
15.2%
Selected comparison
21.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

−6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

10 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
10
Selected comparison
9.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 10 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Clear Fork ElemElementaryA91363
Borchert Loop ElemElementaryA90432
George W Carver Early Education CenterElementaryB83333
Plum Creek ElemElementaryB83591
Bluebonnet ElemElementaryB83534
Lockhart HSHigh SchoolB821,959
Lockhart JHMiddle / Jr. HighB811,476
Lockhart Pride HSHigh SchoolC7989
Alma Brewer Strawn ElemElementaryC73482
Navarro ElemElementaryD69530

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Lockhart ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,438
Selected comparison
$23,417

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

−$3,979 vs similar economic context

This district spends $468 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $466 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLockhart ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,543$13,287$13,054$14,087 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2019$10,549$13,321$13,108$14,434 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2020$10,524$14,168$14,058$15,571 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2021$21,554$14,814$14,797$16,763 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2022$12,435$15,701$15,708$18,082 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2023$12,906$17,110$16,792$20,323 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2024$16,007$18,355$18,125$21,677 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
2025$19,438$18,970$18,972$23,417 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,597−$53 vs similar economic context
Teachers
408+46.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.6+3.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lockhart ISD

Beginning: 5.9%1 to 5 years: 35.4%6 to 10 years: 23%11 to 20 years: 22.8%21 to 30 years: 10.3%Over 30 years: 2.7%
  • Beginning 5.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 35.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 23%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 reporting for every category shown · 327 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.4%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lockhart ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLockhart ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.5%18.2%
2021–2219.5%22.1%
2022–2324.4%26.2%
2023–2420.9%23.1%
2024–2521.4%23.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset