Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Keller ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 30,486 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
84/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.5 ptsvs 86.5 average · 154 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
100 of 154tied with 7 others
B84

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 86.5 average for 154 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
61%vs 59.7% avg · +1.3 pts
Masters
28%vs 26% avg · +2 pts

Among 154 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 56.5% avg · +7.5 pts
Masters
38%vs 26.7% avg · +11.3 pts

Among 150 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

34.1% +22.5 pts vs 11.6%

  • 34.1% is 22.5 percentage points above the 11.6% average among 147 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Keller ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 84 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 86.5 average for 154 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 100th of 154 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 7 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 40 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
9

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
22.5%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

+11.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Keller ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Fossil Hill MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Trinity Springs MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Vista Ridge MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Two or More Races, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Parkview ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Heritage ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Friendship ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Trinity Meadows IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races
Ridgeview ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Sunset Valley ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKeller ISD 8484838584 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8486.5 154 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8584.9 154 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8383.7 154 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8484.0 154 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8484.5 154 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B−2.3 vs similar economic context · 154 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−4.6 vs similar economic context · 154 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B−2.2 vs similar economic context · 154 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C−2.5 vs similar economic context · 154 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−3.3 vs similar economic context · 154 reporting
  • Keller ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (154 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (85), so School Progress (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (154 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.7%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.1%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.6%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
85.0%−6.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria85.0%91.0%−6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course64.2%61.0%+3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA42.5%37.6%+4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)34.1%11.6%+22.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course16.0%40.8%−24.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification42.1%39.8%+2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.8%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree2.4%2.0%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit8.5%5.9%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.5%2.5%+2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.1%7.7%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.6%3.4%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,718

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
973

35.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,226

45.1% of graduates

Not trackable
519

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,718
Selected comparison
457.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
973
Selected comparison
208.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
35.8%
Selected comparison
50.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

−14.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
45.1%
Selected comparison
45.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
19.1%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

+14.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)294
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)125
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)104

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
30,486
Economically disadvantaged
32.2%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.3%+6.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.5%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.7%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.0%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Keller ISD

African American: 11.7%Hispanic: 26.5%White: 42.7%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 10.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 8.7%
  • African American 11.7%
  • Hispanic 26.5%
  • White 42.7%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 10.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 8.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting for every category shown · 154 in full cohort

African American: 3.9%Hispanic: 26.2%White: 64%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 3.9%
  • Hispanic 26.2%
  • White 64%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
30,440
Economically disadvantaged students
9,812
Emergent bilingual students
3,753
Special education students
5,922

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 30,486 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,556 (4.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
30,486

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,556

Decrease · −4.9%

Change since 2021–22
−4,327

Decrease · −12.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
30,486
Selected comparison
4,360.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Keller ISD
School yearStudents enrolledKeller ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 34,813 First available year 4,282.8
2022–23 34,078 Decrease of 735 (2.1%) 4,349.4
2023–24 33,250 Decrease of 828 (2.4%) 4,367.5
2024–25 32,042 Decrease of 1,208 (3.6%) 4,390.3
2025–26 30,486 Decrease of 1,556 (4.9%) 4,360.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
484

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,966

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,482

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
484
Selected comparison
223.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,966
Selected comparison
366.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 143 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−2,482
Selected comparison
−148

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 142 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Keller ISD
School yearTransfers inKeller ISDTransfers outKeller ISDIn minus outKeller ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 573 2,608 −2,035 196.2 291.7 −99
2022–23 492 2,566 −2,074 195.2 310.2 −120
2023–24 448 2,653 −2,205 197.5 325.9 −132
2024–25 520 2,893 −2,373 211.8 352.2 −145
2025–26 484 2,966 −2,482 223.5 366.9 −148

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Northwest ISD 061911170
  2. Birdville ISD 220902131
  3. Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD 220918108
  4. Fort Worth ISD 22090521
  5. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 22091613

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848754
  2. Westlake Academy Charter School 220810361
  3. Birdville ISD 220902322
  4. Carroll ISD 220919302
  5. Grapevine-Colleyville ISD 220906238

Top reported flows only. TEA published 23 of 56 counterpart counts and masked 33.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,043

9.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
7,329

21.90 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
33,460

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.1%
Selected comparison
8.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
21.9
Selected comparison
16.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

+5.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Keller ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 36,248 1,352 3.7% 2,822 7.79 6.3% 11.8
2021–22 36,635 2,735 7.5% 6,702 18.29 8.0% 16.3
2022–23 35,899 2,700 7.5% 6,359 17.71 8.3% 17.1
2023–24 34,820 2,882 8.3% 7,477 21.47 8.3% 17
2024–25 33,460 3,043 9.1% 7,329 21.90 8.0% 16.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Keller ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,043 9.1% 7,329 21.90 8.0% 16.1
In-school suspensions 2,591 7.7% 4,986 14.90 7.1% 12.2
Out-of-school suspensions 1,107 3.3% 1,766 5.28 2.4% 3.4
DAEP placements 432 1.3% 524 1.57 1.7% 2.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 379 1.1% 443 1.32 1.1% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 67 0.2% 81 0.24 0.8% 0.8
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
195,086

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
40,553

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,997

7.4%

School-age child poverty rate
7.4%

2,997 of 40,553

Boundary population

This district
195,086
Selected comparison
27,492.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
40,553
Selected comparison
4,890.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,997
Selected comparison
365.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
7.4%
Selected comparison
10.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

−2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

40 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
40
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
23
Middle / Jr. High
11
High School
6
Browse all 40 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Keller Collegiate AcademyHigh SchoolA98254
Keller HSHigh SchoolA942,856
Florence ElemElementaryA93454
Bear Creek IntMiddle / Jr. HighA93851
Willis Lane ElemElementaryA93528
Hidden Lakes ElemElementaryA93385
Keller MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92907
Keller-Harvel ElemElementaryA92465
North Riverside ElemElementaryA92461
Liberty ElemElementaryA92369
Indian Springs MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91900
Shady Grove ElemElementaryA91393
Bette Perot ElemElementaryA91479
Park Glen ElemElementaryA90487
Caprock ElemElementaryA90595
Independence ElemElementaryB89410
Keller Compass CenterHigh SchoolB8732
Timberview MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86941
Central HSHigh SchoolB842,320
Timber Creek HSHigh SchoolB842,819
Lone Star ElemElementaryB84578
Parkwood Hill IntMiddle / Jr. HighB83968
Ridgeview ElemElementaryB83511
Hillwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighB821,055
Fossil Ridge HSHigh SchoolB812,060
Trinity Springs MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81833
Freedom ElemElementaryB80566
Basswood ElemElementaryB80572
Sunset Valley ElemElementaryB80591
Fossil Hill MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79816
Eagle Ridge ElemElementaryC79530
Parkview ElemElementaryC77599
Whitley Road ElemElementaryC77379
Woodland Springs ElemElementaryC77449
Trinity Meadows IntMiddle / Jr. HighC77800
Vista Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75790
Bluebonnet ElemElementaryC71524
Heritage ElemElementaryD68509
Friendship ElemElementaryD62443
Tarrant Co JJAEPMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—5

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Keller ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,753
Selected comparison
$24,014

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

−$9,261 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,630 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,219 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKeller ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,211$12,916$13,054$15,278 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
2019$11,873$12,976$13,108$15,281 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
2020$11,448$13,925$14,058$16,040 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
2021$14,631$14,752$14,797$16,826 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
2022$15,919$15,436$15,708$18,446 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting
2023$15,912$16,223$16,792$19,224 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting
2024$16,294$17,513$18,125$22,020 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting
2025$14,753$18,383$18,972$24,014 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,839+$1,942 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,003+1703.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.2+2.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Keller ISD

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 20.7%6 to 10 years: 21.8%11 to 20 years: 32.7%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 2.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 reporting for every category shown · 154 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.4%1 to 5 years: 19.9%6 to 10 years: 18.6%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 19.4%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 4.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.4%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 24.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
24.1%
Selected comparison
18.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

+5.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Keller ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKeller ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.3%13.3%
2021–2214.6%17.1%
2022–2318.6%18.4%
2023–2418.8%18.2%
2024–2524.1%18.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

5 measures

  • 3of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

25 measures

  • 4of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Math — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Science — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 6of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Earned an associate degree

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset