Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Harmony Public Schools - Houston West

Administrative office: Houston · 6,908 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
94/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+12.8 ptsvs 81.2 average · 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
1 of 29among reporting charter school systems
A94

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.2 average for 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 3 points

83 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 13.4 points above the 72.6 average among 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

94 +12.8 pts vs 81.2

  • 94 is 12.8 points above the 81.2 average among 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

94 +13.8 pts vs 80.2

  • 94 is 13.8 points above the 80.2 average among 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 29 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Harmony Public Schools - Houston West is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.2 average for 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 1st of 29 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 6 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageHarmony Public Schools - Houston West 9393949394 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26A9481.2 29 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25A9380.8 27 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24A9478.4 27 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23A9379.1 26 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22A9381.1 25 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement94 A+14.5 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • School Progress94 A+13.6 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps94 A+13.8 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Academic Growth86 B+13.4 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Relative Performance94 A+15.6 vs similar economic context · 29 reporting
  • Harmony Public Schools - Houston West
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (29 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement94A—
School Progress94A—
Closing the Gaps94A—
Academic Growth86B4
Relative Performance94A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level88%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level72%+29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level43%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level77%+27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level45%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+33 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Masters grade level44%+26 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (29 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
99.6%+7.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+10.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%88.9%+10.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course98.6%76.3%+22.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA84.1%36.4%+47.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)51.4%18.1%+33.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course62.1%31.6%+30.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification52.6%12.8%+39.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.4%−0.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%7.3%−7.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit23.1%9.6%+13.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.0%7.2%−3.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.9%2.2%−1.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
300

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
199

66.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
59

19.7% of graduates

Not trackable
42

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
300
Selected comparison
335.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
199
Selected comparison
111.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
66.3%
Selected comparison
48.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

+17.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
19.7%
Selected comparison
46.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

−26.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
14.0%
Selected comparison
5.1%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated charter school systems reporting

+8.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)73
  2. HOUSTON CITY COLLEGE (010633)31
  3. LAMAR UNIVERSITY (003581)13

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,908
Economically disadvantaged
60.3%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
23.8%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
8.8%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.9%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.8%−11.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Harmony Public Schools - Houston West

African American: 30.1%Hispanic: 19.6%White: 14.6%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 33.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2%
  • African American 30.1%
  • Hispanic 19.6%
  • White 14.6%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 33.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting for every category shown · 29 in full cohort

African American: 22.5%Hispanic: 53.7%White: 14.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 5.9%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 22.5%
  • Hispanic 53.7%
  • White 14.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 5.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,906
Economically disadvantaged students
4,167
Emergent bilingual students
1,643
Special education students
609

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,908 students in 2025–26, an increase of 367 (5.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,908

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+367

Increase · +5.6%

Change since 2021–22
+2,816

Increase · +68.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
6,908
Selected comparison
2,807.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Harmony Public Schools - Houston West
School yearStudents enrolledHarmony Public Schools - Houston WestChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 4,092 First available year 2,538.2
2022–23 5,405 Increase of 1,313 (32.1%) 2,608.4
2023–24 5,823 Increase of 418 (7.7%) 2,732.5
2024–25 6,541 Increase of 718 (12.3%) 2,852.7
2025–26 6,908 Increase of 367 (5.6%) 2,807.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
6,908

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
6,908
Selected comparison
2,807.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Harmony Public Schools - Houston West by school year
School yearTransfers inHarmony Public Schools - Houston WestTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 4,092 2,538.2
2022–23 5,405 2,608.4
2023–24 5,823 2,732.5
2024–25 6,541 2,852.7
2025–26 6,908 2,807.8

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Fort Bend ISD 0799072,396
  2. Beaumont ISD 1239101,307
  3. Alief ISD 1019031,132
  4. Lamar CISD 079901912
  5. Katy ISD 101914435

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 43 counterpart counts and masked 32.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
356

5.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
500

7.21 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,938

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
5.1%
Selected comparison
7.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
7.21
Selected comparison
12

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

−4.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Harmony Public Schools - Houston West
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 4,142 43 1.0% 66 1.59 2.2% 3.2
2021–22 4,272 446 10.4% 769 18.00 7.4% 12.2
2022–23 5,732 501 8.7% 891 15.54 7.7% 12.4
2023–24 6,119 354 5.8% 512 8.37 7.3% 12.1
2024–25 6,938 356 5.1% 500 7.21 7.5% 12
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Harmony Public Schools - Houston West in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 356 5.1% 500 7.21 7.5% 12
In-school suspensions 171 2.5% 194 2.80 4.4% 6.4
Out-of-school suspensions 214 3.1% 261 3.76 4.8% 6.6
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 45 0.7% 45 0.65 0.9% 0.9
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions 45 0.7% 45 0.65 0.5% 0.5

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

6 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
6
Selected comparison
5.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
K-12
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Harmony School of Innovation-Sugar LandHigh SchoolA98939
Harmony School of Innovation - KatyHigh SchoolA97927
Harmony Science Academy-Sugar LandElementaryA94757
Harmony School of Excellence - Sugar LandElementaryA931,511
Harmony Science Academy-KatyElementaryA921,413
Harmony Science Academy- BeaumontK-12A921,361

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$14k$20k20182020202220242025
  • Harmony Public Schools - Houston West
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$12,419
Selected comparison
$13,850

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

−$1,431 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $6,551 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,553 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHarmony Public Schools - Houston WestTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,491$12,629$13,054$9,424 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$9,940$12,702$13,108$9,940 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$10,532$13,696$14,058$10,742 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$10,590$14,225$14,797$11,078 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$12,486$15,710$15,708$12,864 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$12,079$17,110$16,792$13,412 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$12,672$18,355$18,125$13,647 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$12,419$18,970$18,972$13,850 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,778+$3,214 vs similar economic context
Teachers
413+249.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.7−1.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Harmony Public Schools - Houston West

Beginning: 12.8%1 to 5 years: 32%6 to 10 years: 26.9%11 to 20 years: 22.8%21 to 30 years: 5.1%Over 30 years: 0.5%
  • Beginning 12.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 32%
  • 6 to 10 years 26.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 5.1%
  • Over 30 years 0.5%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting for every category shown · 29 in full cohort

Beginning: 14.1%1 to 5 years: 36.1%6 to 10 years: 22%11 to 20 years: 20.4%21 to 30 years: 6.4%Over 30 years: 0.9%
  • Beginning 14.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 22%
  • 11 to 20 years 20.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 6.4%
  • Over 30 years 0.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
17.3%
Selected comparison
31.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

−14.4 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Harmony Public Schools - Houston West
School yearTeacher turnover rateHarmony Public Schools - Houston WestAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2121.9%27.9%
2021–2221.0%31.8%
2022–2318.1%34.7%
2023–2423.5%34.4%
2024–2517.3%31.7%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

21 measures

  • 1of 29

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 29

    Math — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 29

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure

  • 1of 28

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 1of 28

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 1of 26

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 26

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure

  • 1of 26

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 26 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

6 measures

  • 2of 28

    Science — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 28 that report this measure

  • 2of 22

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 22 that report this measure

  • 2of 22

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 22 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

7 measures

  • 4of 22

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 22 that report this measure

  • 6of 22

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 22 that report this measure

  • 6of 13

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 7of 13

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 22

    College, career or military ready

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 22 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 13

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset