Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Flour Bluff ISD

Nueces County · Region 02: Corpus Christi · 5,378 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.5 ptsvs 82.5 average · 356 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
65 of 356tied with 20 others
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.5 average for 356 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 3 points

85 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 5.5 points above the 82.5 average among 356 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 4 points

84 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 6.6 points above the 81.4 average among 356 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
65%vs 51.9% avg · +13.1 pts
Masters
31%vs 20.4% avg · +10.6 pts

Among 356 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Flour Bluff ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.5 average for 356 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 65th of 356 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 7 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageFlour Bluff ISD 8580808588 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8882.5 356 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8581.6 356 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8079.8 356 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8080.3 356 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8581.2 355 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B+2.1 vs similar economic context · 356 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+6.6 vs similar economic context · 356 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+6.8 vs similar economic context · 355 reporting
  • Academic Growth84 B+10.9 vs similar economic context · 356 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 356 reporting
  • Flour Bluff ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (356 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth84B6
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (88), so Student Achievement (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level85%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (356 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
89.9%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
90.3%−5.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
87.7%−8.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.7%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
85.0%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria85.0%88.7%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course64.0%56.0%+8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA32.6%28.6%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)16.9%7.0%+9.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.3%36.0%−9.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification13.9%41.7%−27.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.7%2.4%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit13.9%3.3%+10.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.5%3.1%+3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.2%8.2%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces7.6%3.6%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
459

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
221

48.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
229

49.9% of graduates

Not trackable
9

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
459
Selected comparison
433.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
221
Selected comparison
188.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
48.1%
Selected comparison
47.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
49.9%
Selected comparison
49.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.0%
Selected comparison
3.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEXAS A&M UNIV-CORPUS CHRISTI (011161)72
  2. DEL MAR COLLEGE (003563)61
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)13

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
5,378
Economically disadvantaged
50.8%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.9%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.3%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.8%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.4%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Flour Bluff ISD

African American: 2.2%Hispanic: 48.5%White: 42.2%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 4.6%
  • African American 2.2%
  • Hispanic 48.5%
  • White 42.2%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 4.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting for every category shown · 356 in full cohort

African American: 4.7%Hispanic: 34.5%White: 55.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.7%
  • Hispanic 34.5%
  • White 55.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,375
Economically disadvantaged students
2,728
Emergent bilingual students
208
Special education students
1,037

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
236

TEA-published share: 4.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 5,378 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 181 (3.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
5,378

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−181

Decrease · −3.3%

Change since 2021–22
−168

Decrease · −3.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
5,378
Selected comparison
4,611.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Flour Bluff ISD
School yearStudents enrolledFlour Bluff ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 5,546 First available year 4,490.3
2022–23 5,732 Increase of 186 (3.4%) 4,582.2
2023–24 5,665 Decrease of 67 (1.2%) 4,614.1
2024–25 5,559 Decrease of 106 (1.9%) 4,647
2025–26 5,378 Decrease of 181 (3.3%) 4,611.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
949

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
737

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+212

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
949
Selected comparison
245.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
737
Selected comparison
524.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+212
Selected comparison
−292

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Flour Bluff ISD
School yearTransfers inFlour Bluff ISDTransfers outFlour Bluff ISDIn minus outFlour Bluff ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 959 672 +287 201.6 411.6 −220
2022–23 1,036 643 +393 204.9 445.4 −250
2023–24 989 568 +421 211.7 458.8 −258
2024–25 960 634 +326 228.6 509 −290
2025–26 949 737 +212 245.4 524.9 −292

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Corpus Christi ISD 178904926

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Seashore Charter Schools 178808412
  2. Port Aransas ISD 17890884
  3. Corpus Christi ISD 17890465
  4. Trinity Charter School 04680262
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290430

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 26 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,084

18.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,871

48.56 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,912

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
18.3%
Selected comparison
10.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

+8.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
48.56
Selected comparison
21.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting

+27.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Flour Bluff ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 5,970 468 7.8% 820 13.74 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 6,043 1,053 17.4% 2,571 42.55 10.2% 21.7
2022–23 6,114 1,222 20.0% 3,339 54.61 10.7% 22.9
2023–24 6,084 1,135 18.7% 3,015 49.56 10.4% 22.8
2024–25 5,912 1,084 18.3% 2,871 48.56 10.1% 21.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Flour Bluff ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,084 18.3% 2,871 48.56 10.1% 21.6
In-school suspensions 1,011 17.1% 2,488 42.08 8.9% 16.4
Out-of-school suspensions 64 1.1% 99 1.67 3.1% 4.5
DAEP placements 219 3.7% 277 4.69 2.4% 2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 110 1.9% 125 2.11 1.5% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 123 2.1% 152 2.57 1.2% 1.4
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
32,217

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
5,340

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
719

13.5%

School-age child poverty rate
13.5%

719 of 5,340

Boundary population

This district
32,217
Selected comparison
28,069.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
5,340
Selected comparison
5,047.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
719
Selected comparison
640.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.5%
Selected comparison
15.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
6.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Flour Bluff HSHigh SchoolA901,895
Flour Bluff JHMiddle / Jr. HighB87880
Flour Bluff IntMiddle / Jr. HighB87750
Flour Bluff ElemElementaryB86748
Flour Bluff PriElementaryB86645
Early Childhood CenterElementaryB86453
Nueces Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Flour Bluff ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$13,966
Selected comparison
$23,558

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−$9,592 vs similar economic context

This district spends $5,004 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,006 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearFlour Bluff ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,831$13,287$13,054$14,103 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2019$10,652$13,321$13,108$14,397 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2020$10,229$14,168$14,058$15,603 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2021$10,387$14,814$14,797$16,438 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2022$11,868$15,701$15,708$18,065 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2023$12,232$17,110$16,792$19,727 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2024$12,892$18,355$18,125$22,308 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting
2025$13,966$18,970$18,972$23,558 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,106−$1,094 vs similar economic context
Teachers
356+40.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+2.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Flour Bluff ISD

Beginning: 3.1%1 to 5 years: 20.2%6 to 10 years: 19.7%11 to 20 years: 33.2%21 to 30 years: 20.2%Over 30 years: 3.8%
  • Beginning 3.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.2%
  • Over 30 years 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 reporting for every category shown · 356 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.9%1 to 5 years: 22.4%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 29.6%21 to 30 years: 18.4%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 5.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.4%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.9%
Selected comparison
19.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−4.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Flour Bluff ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateFlour Bluff ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.7%15.4%
2021–2213.9%18.8%
2022–2317.1%21.9%
2023–2415.2%20.6%
2024–2514.9%19.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 35

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

19 measures

  • 2of 12

    School Progress

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Academic Growth

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 12

    Relative Performance

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Math — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Science — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Overall score

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 3of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Math — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Science — Masters

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Social Studies — Meets

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

14 measures

  • 4of 39

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 02: Corpus Christi · of the 39 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Student Achievement

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 12

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Earned an associate degree

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Attendance

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Nueces County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Nueces County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Nueces County · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset