Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

China Spring ISD

McLennan County · Region 12: Waco · 2,986 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.1 ptsvs 86.9 average · 148 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
73 of 148tied with 6 others
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 86.9 average for 148 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
69%vs 65.7% avg · +3.3 pts
Masters
33%vs 28.4% avg · +4.6 pts

Among 148 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

81 +4.3 pts vs 76.7

  • 81 is 4.3 points above the 76.7 average among 148 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

China Spring ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 86.9 average for 148 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 73rd of 148 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 6 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 7 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
14.3%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

+4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in China Spring ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
China Spring IntATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageChina Spring ISD 8985868788 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8886.9 148 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8785.6 148 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8684.2 148 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8584.6 148 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8985.1 148 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+1.2 vs similar economic context · 148 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.8 vs similar economic context · 148 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+0.2 vs similar economic context · 148 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+4.3 vs similar economic context · 148 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.6 vs similar economic context · 148 reporting
  • China Spring ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (148 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 145 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 145 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 145 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (148 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.6%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.2%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%91.0%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course70.8%62.0%+8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA70.8%38.5%+32.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)15.8%11.7%+4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course33.6%41.6%−8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification23.3%39.7%−16.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.6%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.4%5.7%−5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.5%7.4%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.0%3.4%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
241

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
129

53.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
112

46.5% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
241
Selected comparison
488.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
129
Selected comparison
223.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
53.5%
Selected comparison
50.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting

+3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.5%
Selected comparison
45.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting

+1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting

−4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. MCLENNAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (003590)54
  2. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)11
  3. BAYLOR UNIVERSITY (003545)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,986
Economically disadvantaged
31.0%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.6%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.3%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.1%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

China Spring ISD

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 26.4%White: 61.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.6%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 26.4%
  • White 61.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting for every category shown · 148 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 25.6%White: 64.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 25.6%
  • White 64.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,980
Economically disadvantaged students
925
Emergent bilingual students
106
Special education students
427

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,986 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 27 (0.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,986

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−27

Decrease · −0.9%

Change since 2021–22
+28

Increase · +0.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,986
Selected comparison
4,469.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for China Spring ISD
School yearStudents enrolledChina Spring ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,958 First available year 4,407.8
2022–23 3,010 Increase of 52 (1.8%) 4,475
2023–24 3,037 Increase of 27 (0.9%) 4,487.7
2024–25 3,013 Decrease of 24 (0.8%) 4,506.9
2025–26 2,986 Decrease of 27 (0.9%) 4,469.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
39

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
248

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−209

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
39
Selected comparison
224.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
248
Selected comparison
365.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−209
Selected comparison
−146

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for China Spring ISD
School yearTransfers inChina Spring ISDTransfers outChina Spring ISDIn minus outChina Spring ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 28 184 −156 192.7 292.2 −102
2022–23 29 215 −186 192.2 310.2 −121
2023–24 51 202 −151 195 324.8 −131
2024–25 50 198 −148 211.5 351.8 −143
2025–26 39 248 −209 224.3 365.5 −146

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Midway ISD 16190321

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Bosqueville ISD 16192354
  2. Valley Mills ISD 01890427
  3. Waco ISD 16191427
  4. Midway ISD 16190326
  5. Crawford ISD 16190121

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 23 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
250

7.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
542

17.01 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,186

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
7.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 124 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.01
Selected comparison
15.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

+1.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for China Spring ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,088 189 6.1% 335 10.85 6.0% 11.2
2021–22 3,133 313 10.0% 590 18.83 7.7% 15.6
2022–23 3,171 287 9.1% 555 17.50 8.1% 16.5
2023–24 3,178 258 8.1% 532 16.74 8.1% 16.6
2024–25 3,186 250 7.8% 542 17.01 7.7% 15.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for China Spring ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 250 7.8% 542 17.01 7.7% 15.6
In-school suspensions 231 7.3% 394 12.37 6.9% 11.9
Out-of-school suspensions 40 1.3% 49 1.54 2.4% 3.4
DAEP placements 87 2.7% 98 3.08 1.7% 2
Mandatory DAEP placements 60 1.9% 64 2.01 1.1% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 31 1.0% 34 1.07 0.7% 0.8
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
15,626

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,347

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
280

8.4%

School-age child poverty rate
8.4%

280 of 3,347

Boundary population

This district
15,626
Selected comparison
28,151.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,347
Selected comparison
5,044.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
280
Selected comparison
370.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.4%
Selected comparison
10.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

−1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
3
Elementary
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
China Spring HSHigh SchoolA94917
China Spring ElemElementaryB87604
China Spring PriElementaryB87451
China Spring MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83511
China Spring IntMiddle / Jr. HighB81487
TagHigh SchoolNot Rated—15
Challenge AcademyHigh SchoolNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • China Spring ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$13,436
Selected comparison
$24,125

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

−$10,689 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,054 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,536 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearChina Spring ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,013$12,629$13,054$15,471 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
2019$10,650$12,702$13,108$15,267 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
2020$10,186$13,696$14,058$16,058 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
2021$11,934$14,225$14,797$17,036 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
2022$23,528$15,710$15,708$18,738 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting
2023$18,666$16,917$16,792$19,254 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting
2024$14,392$18,225$18,125$22,060 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting
2025$13,436$19,490$18,972$24,125 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,123−$1,770 vs similar economic context
Teachers
207−97.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

China Spring ISD

Beginning: 5.9%1 to 5 years: 23.7%6 to 10 years: 16.2%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 20.5%Over 30 years: 3.6%
  • Beginning 5.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.5%
  • Over 30 years 3.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 reporting for every category shown · 148 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.4%1 to 5 years: 19.9%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 33.2%21 to 30 years: 19.7%Over 30 years: 4.5%
  • Beginning 4.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 22.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
22.5%
Selected comparison
18.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 148 rated districts reporting

+4.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for China Spring ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateChina Spring ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.4%13.0%
2021–2219.9%16.5%
2022–2318.2%18.3%
2023–2414.2%18.2%
2024–2522.5%18.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 73

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

  • 2of 17

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

26 measures

  • 4of 77

    Reading — Masters

    Region 12: Waco · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 18

    Reading — Meets

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 4of 17

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 5of 159

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 159 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 18

    Academic Growth

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 17

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 6of 159

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 159 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 18

    Student Achievement

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 18

    All Subjects — Masters

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 6of 18

    Math — Masters

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 17

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 7of 18

    Overall score

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 7of 18

    All Subjects — Approaches

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 18

    All Subjects — Meets

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 7of 18

    Reading — Approaches

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 18

    Math — Approaches

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 7of 18

    Math — Meets

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 7of 18

    Science — Meets

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 7of 18

    Science — Masters

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 8of 18

    Closing the Gaps

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 8of 17

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    McLennan County (standard accountability only) · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 9of 17

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    McLennan County (standard accountability only) · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 10of 18

    Relative Performance

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 10of 18

    Science — Approaches

    McLennan County · of the 18 that report this measure

  • 10of 17

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 10of 17

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    McLennan County · of the 17 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset