Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Celina ISD

Collin County · Region 10: Richardson · 6,354 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.7 ptsvs 89.7 average · 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
51 of 59tied with 2 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 89.7 average for 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +1.2 pts vs 98.8%

  • 100% is 1.2 percentage points above the 98.8% average among 53 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

31.7% +11.6 pts vs 20.1%

  • 31.7% is 11.6 percentage points above the 20.1% average among 53 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course above the similar-context average

66.3% +2.4 pts vs 63.9%

  • 66.3% is 2.4 percentage points above the 63.9% average among 53 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Celina ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 89.7 average for 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 51st of 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 8 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

+21.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Celina ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Marcy B Lykins ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Bobby Ray & Afton Martin ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCelina ISD 8884848785 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8589.7 59 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8789.9 59 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8488.4 58 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8488.9 59 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8889.2 59 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement88 B−2.7 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.5 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C−8.5 vs similar economic context · 58 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C−1.3 vs similar economic context · 58 reporting
  • Relative Performance68 D−10.2 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • Celina ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (59 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement88B2
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance68D2

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (88), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (59 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.9%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%88.6%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course66.3%63.9%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA38.9%49.5%−10.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)31.7%20.1%+11.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course31.0%46.2%−15.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification26.1%33.5%−7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%1.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%6.1%−6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.3%2.2%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.8%6.3%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.3%2.2%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
282

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
128

45.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
134

47.5% of graduates

Not trackable
20

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
282
Selected comparison
579.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
128
Selected comparison
275.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
45.4%
Selected comparison
52.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

−7.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.5%
Selected comparison
41.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.1%
Selected comparison
5.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)56
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)9
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)8

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,354
Economically disadvantaged
16.2%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
19.3%+14.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.8%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
7.3%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Celina ISD

African American: 9.4%Hispanic: 18.1%White: 40.5%American Indian: 1.3%Asian: 25.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.7%
  • African American 9.4%
  • Hispanic 18.1%
  • White 40.5%
  • American Indian 1.3%
  • Asian 25.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting for every category shown · 59 in full cohort

African American: 3.1%Hispanic: 21.9%White: 64.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 6%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.1%
  • African American 3.1%
  • Hispanic 21.9%
  • White 64.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,337
Economically disadvantaged students
1,024
Emergent bilingual students
1,221
Special education students
1,003

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,354 students in 2025–26, an increase of 1,030 (19.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,354

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+1,030

Increase · +19.3%

Change since 2021–22
+2,995

Increase · +89.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,354
Selected comparison
5,438.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Celina ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCelina ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,359 First available year 5,325.8
2022–23 3,897 Increase of 538 (16.0%) 5,450.2
2023–24 4,577 Increase of 680 (17.4%) 5,504.7
2024–25 5,324 Increase of 747 (16.3%) 5,559.4
2025–26 6,354 Increase of 1,030 (19.3%) 5,438.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
11

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
438

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−427

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
11
Selected comparison
269.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
438
Selected comparison
503.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−427
Selected comparison
−216

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Celina ISD
School yearTransfers inCelina ISDTransfers outCelina ISDIn minus outCelina ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 76 245 −169 226.5 358.8 −118
2022–23 40 273 −233 225.4 374.9 −141
2023–24 22 332 −310 225.9 415.9 −172
2024–25 10 371 −361 243.8 448.3 −187
2025–26 11 438 −427 269.8 503.7 −216

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Prosper ISD 043912140
  2. Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180194
  3. Frisco ISD 04390555
  4. Gunter ISD 09191716
  5. Imagine International Academy of North Texas 04380116

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 32 counterpart counts and masked 25.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
303

5.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
551

9.68 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,693

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
5.3%
Selected comparison
5.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 44 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
9.68
Selected comparison
8.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

+0.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Celina ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,197 136 4.3% 217 6.79 3.8% 6.3
2021–22 3,645 205 5.6% 381 10.45 5.0% 9
2022–23 4,238 218 5.1% 314 7.41 5.3% 9.3
2023–24 4,973 253 5.1% 481 9.67 5.1% 9.6
2024–25 5,693 303 5.3% 551 9.68 5.0% 8.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Celina ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 303 5.3% 551 9.68 5.0% 8.8
In-school suspensions 277 4.9% 405 7.11 4.4% 6.5
Out-of-school suspensions 93 1.6% 109 1.91 1.3% 1.7
DAEP placements 32 0.6% 35 0.61 0.9% 1.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 21 0.4% 22 0.39 0.6% 0.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 13 0.2% 13 0.23 0.4% 0.4
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
17,045

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,751

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
123

3.3%

School-age child poverty rate
3.3%

123 of 3,751

Boundary population

This district
17,045
Selected comparison
29,797.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,751
Selected comparison
5,738.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
123
Selected comparison
258.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
3.3%
Selected comparison
7.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

8 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
8
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
6
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Celina HSHigh SchoolB891,519
Margie Moore Vasquez ElemElementaryB89556
Jerry & Linda Moore MSMiddle / Jr. HighB871,459
Tommie Dobie Bothwell ElemElementaryB87629
Bobby Ray & Afton Martin ElemElementaryC78578
Early Childhood SchoolElementaryC76254
O'Dell ElemElementaryC76694
Marcy B Lykins ElemElementaryC72665

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$32k$53k20182020202220242025
  • Celina ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$50,144
Selected comparison
$34,029

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

+$16,115 vs similar economic context

This district spends $31,174 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $31,172 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCelina ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,462$12,629$13,054$18,712 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2019$19,142$12,702$13,108$18,464 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2020$27,215$13,696$14,058$21,593 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2021$19,635$14,225$14,797$26,525 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2022$38,102$15,710$15,708$25,302 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
2023$26,203$16,917$16,792$30,362 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
2024$27,518$18,225$18,125$31,681 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
2025$50,144$18,970$18,972$34,029 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,428−$2,023 vs similar economic context
Teachers
401+32.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.8+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Celina ISD

Beginning: 26.9%1 to 5 years: 25.9%6 to 10 years: 16.5%11 to 20 years: 20%21 to 30 years: 9.3%Over 30 years: 1.5%
  • Beginning 26.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 20%
  • 21 to 30 years 9.3%
  • Over 30 years 1.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting for every category shown · 59 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 19.1%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 19.7%Over 30 years: 4.2%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.4%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Celina ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCelina ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.1%12.7%
2021–2222.4%15.7%
2022–2321.2%19.2%
2023–2422.7%20.1%
2024–2518.4%18.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 105

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 105 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 14

    Attendance

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

27 measures

  • 5of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Student Achievement

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Reading — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Science — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Overall score

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 8of 14

    Academic Growth

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Science — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Math — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Math — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset