Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Calhoun County ISD

Calhoun County · Region 03: Victoria · 3,388 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.4 ptsvs 80.6 average · 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
138 of 395tied with 22 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.6 average for 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

81 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 2.4 points above the 80.6 average among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 11 points

67 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 78 is 6.8 points above the 71.2 average among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
51%vs 47.5% avg · +3.5 pts
Masters
22%vs 17.5% avg · +4.5 pts

Among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Calhoun County ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.6 average for 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 138th of 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 22 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 7 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
14.3%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

−8.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Calhoun County ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Travis MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCalhoun County ISD 7780778183 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8380.6 395 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8179.4 395 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7777.9 395 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8078.5 395 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7779.6 394 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+3.1 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+2.0 vs similar economic context · 394 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+6.8 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+3.6 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Calhoun County ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (395 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 6 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (84), so Student Achievement (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (395 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.4%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.8%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.4%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%89.1%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.3%56.9%+23.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA12.1%24.9%−12.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)7.6%5.0%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course11.4%33.8%−22.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification43.6%42.9%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.6%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit6.1%2.5%+3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.3%3.4%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.7%8.9%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.2%3.8%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
238

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
90

37.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
139

58.4% of graduates

Not trackable
9

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
238
Selected comparison
306.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
90
Selected comparison
131.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.8%
Selected comparison
44.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

−6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
58.4%
Selected comparison
52.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

+6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.8%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

+0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. VICTORIA COLLEGE (003662)37
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIV-CORPUS CHRISTI (011161)8
  3. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,388
Economically disadvantaged
61.8%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.5%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.1%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.5%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Calhoun County ISD

African American: 1.3%Hispanic: 68.5%White: 23.9%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 4.9%Two or More Races: 1.4%
  • African American 1.3%
  • Hispanic 68.5%
  • White 23.9%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 4.9%
  • Two or More Races 1.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting for every category shown · 395 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 41.7%White: 47.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 41.7%
  • White 47.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,381
Economically disadvantaged students
2,088
Emergent bilingual students
422
Special education students
543

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,388 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 126 (3.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,388

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−126

Decrease · −3.6%

Change since 2021–22
−188

Decrease · −5.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,388
Selected comparison
3,211.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Calhoun County ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCalhoun County ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,576 First available year 3,214.7
2022–23 3,530 Decrease of 46 (1.3%) 3,256.8
2023–24 3,533 Increase of 3 (0.1%) 3,256.6
2024–25 3,514 Decrease of 19 (0.5%) 3,266.4
2025–26 3,388 Decrease of 126 (3.6%) 3,211.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
73

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
73

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
0

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
73
Selected comparison
190.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
73
Selected comparison
413.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
±0
Selected comparison
−238

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Calhoun County ISD
School yearTransfers inCalhoun County ISDTransfers outCalhoun County ISDIn minus outCalhoun County ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 83 59 +24 143.8 328.2 −198
2022–23 63 72 −9 159.4 347.6 −202
2023–24 60 65 −5 168.2 374.6 −218
2024–25 70 71 −1 189 398 −221
2025–26 73 73 0 190.9 413.9 −238

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Victoria ISD 23590228
  2. Bloomington ISD 23590127
  3. Palacios ISD 15890510

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Hallsville ISD 10290417
  2. Austwell-Tivoli ISD 19690114
  3. Great Hearts Texas 01583513

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
492

13.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,805

48.86 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,694

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.3%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 350 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
48.86
Selected comparison
24.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting

+24.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Calhoun County ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,924 450 11.5% 1,631 41.56 8.5% 17.1
2021–22 3,848 574 14.9% 2,234 58.06 11.2% 24.4
2022–23 3,751 490 13.1% 1,928 51.40 11.6% 26.2
2023–24 3,735 527 14.1% 2,017 54.00 11.4% 25.5
2024–25 3,694 492 13.3% 1,805 48.86 11.1% 24.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Calhoun County ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 492 13.3% 1,805 48.86 11.1% 24.3
In-school suspensions 467 12.6% 1,448 39.20 9.7% 18.2
Out-of-school suspensions 93 2.5% 193 5.22 3.5% 5.3
DAEP placements 118 3.2% 161 4.36 2.7% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 87 2.4% 108 2.92 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 43 1.2% 53 1.43 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
19,942

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,302

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
618

18.7%

School-age child poverty rate
18.7%

618 of 3,302

Boundary population

This district
19,942
Selected comparison
19,621.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,302
Selected comparison
3,556

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
618
Selected comparison
607.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.7%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

+0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
5.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
4
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Port O'Connor ElemElementaryA9759
Hope HSHigh SchoolA9328
Jackson/Roosevelt ElemElementaryA90812
Harrison/Jefferson/Madison ElemElementaryB87669
Seadrift SchoolElementaryB86195
Calhoun HSHigh SchoolB83953
Travis MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76672

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Calhoun County ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,276
Selected comparison
$23,554

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

−$4,278 vs similar economic context

This district spends $214 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $304 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCalhoun County ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,866$12,629$13,054$14,345 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2019$13,307$12,702$13,108$14,501 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2020$13,528$13,696$14,058$15,483 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2021$13,779$14,225$14,797$16,369 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2022$16,018$15,710$15,708$18,206 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2023$17,629$16,917$16,792$20,117 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2024$17,179$18,225$18,125$22,062 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2025$19,276$19,490$18,972$23,554 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,629+$1,361 vs similar economic context
Teachers
231+10.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.7+2.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Calhoun County ISD

Beginning: 5%1 to 5 years: 21.5%6 to 10 years: 11.4%11 to 20 years: 30.9%21 to 30 years: 21%Over 30 years: 10.2%
  • Beginning 5%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 11.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 21%
  • Over 30 years 10.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting for every category shown · 395 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.9%1 to 5 years: 24.4%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.8%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 15.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
15.6%
Selected comparison
22.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Calhoun County ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCalhoun County ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.7%16.9%
2021–2211.8%20.9%
2022–2320.8%24.3%
2023–2410.7%22.0%
2024–2515.6%22.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 6of 31

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 7of 31

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 9of 31

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 37

    Science — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset