Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bryan ISD

Brazos County · Region 06: Huntsville · 15,699 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.7 ptsvs 78.7 average · 312 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
182 of 312tied with 14 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 78.7 average for 312 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

19.6% +13.9 pts vs 5.7%

  • 19.6% is 13.9 percentage points above the 5.7% average among 298 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bryan ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.7 average for 312 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 182nd of 312 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 26 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
7

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
26.9%
Selected comparison
28.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Bryan ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
The Mary Catherine Harris School-School of ChoiceTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Stephen F AustinTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Special Education
Jane LongATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Sam RayburnTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Arthur L Davila MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
O W Sadberry Sr IntATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Navarro ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBryan ISD 7777717677 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7778.7 312 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7677.0 312 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7175.4 312 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7776.0 312 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7778.1 312 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C−2.0 vs similar economic context · 312 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−0.6 vs similar economic context · 312 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−4.6 vs similar economic context · 311 reporting
  • Academic Growth68 D−2.0 vs similar economic context · 312 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−0.2 vs similar economic context · 312 reporting
  • Bryan ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (312 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth68D2
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (79), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level62%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (312 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.0%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.4%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.9%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.6%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
75.0%−12.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria75.0%87.9%−12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course42.0%55.6%−13.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA19.7%22.4%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)19.6%5.7%+13.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course12.1%31.4%−19.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification37.3%44.2%−6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.0%4.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%2.7%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.2%3.9%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.4%9.9%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.2%3.2%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,096

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
360

32.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
638

58.2% of graduates

Not trackable
98

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,096
Selected comparison
526.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
360
Selected comparison
227.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.8%
Selected comparison
43.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

−10.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
58.2%
Selected comparison
53.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

+5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.9%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

+5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)172
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)62
  3. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)28

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
15,699
Economically disadvantaged
74.4%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
28.6%+12.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.6%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.0%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.9%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bryan ISD

African American: 16.8%Hispanic: 61.5%White: 17.8%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 16.8%
  • Hispanic 61.5%
  • White 17.8%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting for every category shown · 312 in full cohort

African American: 8.5%Hispanic: 55.9%White: 31.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 8.5%
  • Hispanic 55.9%
  • White 31.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
15,653
Economically disadvantaged students
11,648
Emergent bilingual students
4,482
Special education students
3,231

Early college pathways

Early College High School
471

TEA-published share: 3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 15,699 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 345 (2.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
15,699

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−345

Decrease · −2.2%

Change since 2021–22
−336

Decrease · −2.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
15,699
Selected comparison
5,590.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bryan ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBryan ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 16,035 First available year 5,811.9
2022–23 16,036 Increase of 1 (less than 0.1%) 5,833.6
2023–24 15,897 Decrease of 139 (0.9%) 5,776.7
2024–25 16,044 Increase of 147 (0.9%) 5,742.6
2025–26 15,699 Decrease of 345 (2.2%) 5,590.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
179

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,724

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,545

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
179
Selected comparison
346

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,724
Selected comparison
1,086.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,545
Selected comparison
−827

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bryan ISD
School yearTransfers inBryan ISDTransfers outBryan ISDIn minus outBryan ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 198 1,730 −1,532 231.6 919.6 −771
2022–23 208 1,776 −1,568 265.9 965.6 −779
2023–24 209 1,865 −1,656 289.6 1,025 −804
2024–25 179 1,841 −1,662 333.1 1,067.7 −808
2025–26 179 1,724 −1,545 346 1,086.2 −827

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. College Station ISD 02190181
  2. Hearne ISD 19890520
  3. Caldwell ISD 02690113

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 34 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848550
  2. Harmony Public Schools - Houston North 101858293
  3. College Station ISD 021901178
  4. Mumford ISD 198906168
  5. Brazos School for Inquiry & Creativity 021803143

Top reported flows only. TEA published 14 of 37 counterpart counts and masked 23.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,822

16.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,588

56.19 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
17,064

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
16.5%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

+4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
56.19
Selected comparison
28.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

+27.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bryan ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 16,840 2,084 12.4% 5,940 35.27 8.6% 17.6
2021–22 17,126 2,856 16.7% 11,319 66.09 12.5% 28.7
2022–23 17,153 3,175 18.5% 12,535 73.08 12.9% 30.8
2023–24 17,052 3,080 18.1% 12,284 72.04 12.7% 30.4
2024–25 17,064 2,822 16.5% 9,588 56.19 12.2% 28.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bryan ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,822 16.5% 9,588 56.19 12.2% 28.4
In-school suspensions 2,550 14.9% 6,431 37.69 10.4% 20.1
Out-of-school suspensions 1,238 7.3% 2,533 14.84 4.5% 7.3
DAEP placements 512 3.0% 611 3.58 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 390 2.3% 432 2.53 1.8% 2.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 155 0.9% 179 1.05 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
110,488

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
18,445

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,674

19.9%

School-age child poverty rate
19.9%

3,674 of 18,445

Boundary population

This district
110,488
Selected comparison
37,371.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
18,445
Selected comparison
6,659.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,674
Selected comparison
1,439.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.9%
Selected comparison
21.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

26 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
26
Selected comparison
9.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
14
High School
6
Middle / Jr. High
5
K-12
1
Browse all 26 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Bryan Collegiate HSHigh SchoolA98471
Sam Houston ElemElementaryA93486
Johnson ElemElementaryA91406
Mitchell ElemElementaryB86432
Henderson ElemElementaryB85506
Crockett ElemElementaryB83454
Neal ElemElementaryB83295
Mary Branch ElemElementaryB81456
James Earl Rudder HSHigh SchoolC791,610
Stephen F AustinMiddle / Jr. HighC781,205
Navarro ElemElementaryC77421
Anson Jones ElemElementaryC77628
Travis B Bryan HSHigh SchoolC762,232
Sam RayburnMiddle / Jr. HighC76695
Fannin ElemElementaryC76361
Kemp-Carver ElemElementaryC75591
Alton Bowen ElemElementaryC75414
Arthur L Davila MSMiddle / Jr. HighC731,017
Bonham ElemElementaryC71552
Sul Ross ElemElementaryC71478
Jane LongMiddle / Jr. HighD69842
O W Sadberry Sr IntMiddle / Jr. HighD69741
The Mary Catherine Harris School-School of ChoiceHigh SchoolD68304
Disciplinary Alternative Educational Progam (DAEP)High SchoolNot Rated—62
Brazos Co Juvenile Detention CenterK-12Not Rated—30
Brazos County JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—10

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Bryan ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,614
Selected comparison
$23,396

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

−$5,782 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,356 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,358 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBryan ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,875$13,287$13,054$14,263 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2019$12,295$13,321$13,108$14,566 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2020$12,748$14,168$14,058$15,685 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2021$14,686$14,814$14,797$16,813 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2022$17,026$15,701$15,708$18,118 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2023$17,976$17,110$16,792$20,356 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2024$18,283$18,355$18,125$21,629 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
2025$17,614$18,970$18,972$23,396 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,776−$3,980 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,131+756.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.8+0.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bryan ISD

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 35.4%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 23.1%21 to 30 years: 11.5%Over 30 years: 3.5%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 35.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.5%
  • Over 30 years 3.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 reporting for every category shown · 312 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.1%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.9%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bryan ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBryan ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.4%18.3%
2021–2218.9%22.0%
2022–2323.5%26.2%
2023–2419.0%23.1%
2024–2516.9%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 6of 54

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 9of 54

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset