−8.9 ptsvs 85.9 average · 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
159 of 178tied with 7 others
Score vs region
−5.3 ptsvs 82.3 average · 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth
Region 11: Fort Worth placement
57 of 76tied with 8 others
Score vs county
−3.9 ptsvs 80.9 average · 11 rated districts in Denton County
Denton County placement
9 of 11tied with 1 other
Score vs similar-size group
−2.8 ptsvs 79.8 average · 130 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
77 of 130tied with 12 others
Score vs state
−4.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
729 of 1,019tied with 47 others
C77
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 85.9 average for 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth.The current score is below the 80.9 average for 11 rated districts in Denton County.The current score is below the 79.8 average for 130 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
98.7%+1.2 pts vs 97.5%
98.7% is 1.2 percentage points above
the 97.5% average among 170 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Four-Year Graduation Rate above the Region 11: Fort Worth average
98.7%+2.9 pts vs 95.8%
98.7% is 2.9 percentage points above
the 95.8% average among 72 districts in Region 11: Fort Worth reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Aubrey ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 85.9 average for 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 159th of 178 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 7 others).
Aubrey ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Aubrey ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.9 average for 11 rated districts in Denton County. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Aubrey ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.8 average for 130 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 77th of 130 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 12 others).
Aubrey ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
12.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
+13.0 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.7%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Aubrey ISD
Targeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement79 C−7.8 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
School Progress67 D−14.4 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
Closing the Gaps72 C−11.6 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
Academic Growth66 D−10.5 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
Relative Performance67 D−13.2 vs similar economic context · 178 reporting
Aubrey ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (178 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
79
C
1
School Progress
67
D
3
Closing the Gaps
72
C
8
Academic Growth
66
D
4
Relative Performance
67
D
3
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so
School Progress (67) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level74%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Meets grade level48%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Masters grade level18%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level76%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Meets grade level55%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Masters grade level20%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level68%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Meets grade level38%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Masters grade level15%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level80%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
Meets grade level51%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
Masters grade level21%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level75%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
Meets grade level50%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
Masters grade level20%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (178 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
98.7%+1.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.3%−1.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%
90.6%
+2.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
49.1%
60.6%
−11.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
29.1%
37.2%
−8.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
11.3%
11.5%
−0.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
18.7%
40.4%
−21.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
57.8%
39.9%
+17.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.9%
1.0%
−0.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
2.2%
−2.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
5.8%
−5.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
4.3%
2.6%
+1.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
8.7%
7.8%
+0.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
4.3%
3.3%
+1.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
240
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
94
39.2% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
141
58.8% of graduates
Not trackable
5
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
240
Selected comparison
472.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
94
Selected comparison
212.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
39.2%
Selected comparison
50.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
−10.8 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
58.8%
Selected comparison
45.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
+12.9 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
2.1%
Selected comparison
4.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)24
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)16
COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)12
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
4,897
Economically disadvantaged
34.0%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.3%+10.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.7%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.5%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.5%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Aubrey ISD
African American 20.3%
Hispanic 28.7%
White 36.7%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 7%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 6.6%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting for every category shown · 178 in full cohort
African American 4.1%
Hispanic 27%
White 63%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
African American 6.5%
Hispanic 32.7%
White 53.3%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 2.5%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
Two or More Races 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Denton County · 11 reporting for every category shown · 11 in full cohort
African American 10.3%
Hispanic 34.4%
White 42.5%
American Indian 0.5%
Asian 7%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 5.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 130 reporting for every category shown · 130 in full cohort
African American 10.3%
Hispanic 50.7%
White 33.1%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.9%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.5%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,885
Economically disadvantaged students
1,661
Emergent bilingual students
798
Special education students
913
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 4,897 students in 2025–26, an increase of 417 (9.3%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
4,897
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+417
Increase · +9.3%
Change since 2021–22
+1,785
Increase · +57.4%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
4,897
Selected comparison
4,835
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Aubrey ISD
School year
Students enrolledAubrey ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
3,112
First available year
4,655.4
2022–23
3,538
Increase of 426 (13.7%)
4,761.6
2023–24
4,000
Increase of 462 (13.1%)
4,807.7
2024–25
4,480
Increase of 480 (12.0%)
4,850.9
2025–26
4,897
Increase of 417 (9.3%)
4,835
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
124
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
423
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−299
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
124
Selected comparison
220.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
423
Selected comparison
383.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−299
Selected comparison
−172
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Aubrey ISD
School year
Transfers inAubrey ISD
Transfers outAubrey ISD
In minus outAubrey ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
193
263
−70
189.3
294.6
−113
2022–23
178
262
−84
188
317.1
−136
2023–24
175
293
−118
191.8
333.2
−149
2024–25
149
368
−219
207.1
366.5
−169
2025–26
124
423
−299
220.5
383.6
−172
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Denton ISD 06190174
Pilot Point ISD 06190316
Little Elm ISD 06191412
Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 7.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Denton ISD 06190164
Frisco ISD 04390549
Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180135
Prosper ISD 04391232
Leadership Prep School 06180429
Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 38 counterpart counts and masked 26.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
542
11.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
1,212
24.72 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,902
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
11.1%
Selected comparison
8.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting
+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
24.72
Selected comparison
17
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting
+7.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Aubrey ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
2,952
192
6.5%
357
12.09
6.5%
12.5
2021–22
3,439
325
9.4%
778
22.62
8.4%
17.3
2022–23
3,921
337
8.6%
710
18.11
8.8%
18.3
2023–24
4,412
457
10.4%
942
21.35
8.7%
18.3
2024–25
4,902
542
11.1%
1,212
24.72
8.3%
17
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Aubrey ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
542
11.1%
1,212
24.72
8.3%
17
In-school suspensions
462
9.4%
790
16.12
7.3%
12.9
Out-of-school suspensions
202
4.1%
301
6.14
2.5%
3.6
DAEP placements
90
1.8%
115
2.35
1.8%
2.2
Mandatory DAEP placements
50
1.0%
61
1.24
1.2%
1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements
48
1.0%
54
1.10
0.8%
0.9
JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
15,726
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
3,085
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
205
6.6%
School-age child poverty rate
6.6%
205 of 3,085
Boundary population
This district
15,726
Selected comparison
28,713.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
3,085
Selected comparison
5,258.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
205
Selected comparison
425.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
6.6%
Selected comparison
10.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
8 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
8
Selected comparison
7.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
4
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Aubrey ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$39,098
Selected comparison
$24,035
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
+$15,063 vs similar economic context
This district spends $19,608 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $20,126 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Aubrey ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$12,453
$12,629
$13,054
$14,687
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2019
$17,272
$12,702
$13,108
$14,793
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2020
$21,668
$13,696
$14,058
$15,585
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2021
$15,234
$14,225
$14,797
$16,222
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
2022
$15,646
$15,710
$15,708
$17,736
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
2023
$22,228
$16,917
$16,792
$18,690
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
2024
$30,647
$18,225
$18,125
$21,773
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
2025
$39,098
$19,490
$18,972
$24,035
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$66,053+$256 vs similar economic context
Teachers
300−32.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.3+3.3 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Aubrey ISD
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 34.4%
6 to 10 years 15.8%
11 to 20 years 23.6%
21 to 30 years 17.8%
Over 30 years 2.5%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 reporting for every category shown · 178 in full cohort
Beginning 4.6%
1 to 5 years 20.3%
6 to 10 years 18.4%
11 to 20 years 32.9%
21 to 30 years 19%
Over 30 years 4.9%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
Beginning 6.5%
1 to 5 years 23.6%
6 to 10 years 20.2%
11 to 20 years 29.5%
21 to 30 years 16.2%
Over 30 years 4%
Selected comparison averageFor Denton County · 11 reporting for every category shown · 11 in full cohort
Beginning 4.3%
1 to 5 years 26.8%
6 to 10 years 20.6%
11 to 20 years 29.4%
21 to 30 years 16.2%
Over 30 years 2.7%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 130 reporting for every category shown · 130 in full cohort
Beginning 5.8%
1 to 5 years 27.3%
6 to 10 years 19.5%
11 to 20 years 28%
21 to 30 years 15.5%
Over 30 years 4%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 21.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
21.4%
Selected comparison
18.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting
+3.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Aubrey ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateAubrey ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
11.4%
13.4%
2021–22
15.7%
17.2%
2022–23
27.1%
18.7%
2023–24
19.9%
18.4%
2024–25
21.4%
18.1%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
6 measures
2of 11
College, career or military ready
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 11
Earned an industry-based certification
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
2of 11
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
2of 11
Per-student spending
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
3of 11
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
3of 11
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
27 measures
4of 11
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
4of 11
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
6of 11
Science — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2
6of 11
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
7of 11
Reading — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2
7of 11
Science — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
7of 11
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 11
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
8of 11
All Subjects — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 11
Science — Masters
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 11
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
8of 11
Attendance
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Overall score
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking
9of 11
Student Achievement
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
All Subjects — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Reading — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
Reading — Masters
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Math — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
Social Studies — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2
9of 11
Social Studies — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 11
Academic Growth
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 11
All Subjects — Masters
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 11
Math — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 11
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.