Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Arlington Classics Academy

Administrative office: Arlington · 1,552 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
−7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.9 ptsvs 83.1 average · 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
6 of 12among reporting charter school systems
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.1 average for 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Top placement

Reading — Masters

36% Tied for 2nd of 12 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26 · 3 share this value

See the full measure

Top placement

Science — Masters

41% 2nd of 12 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Top placement

Social Studies — Masters

41% 2nd of 12 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Arlington Classics Academy is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.1 average for 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 6th of 12 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 3 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
33.3%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

+9.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Arlington Classics Academy
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Arlington Classics Academy -IntermediateTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageArlington Classics Academy 9290888985 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8583.1 12 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8983.6 12 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8883.3 12 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23A9083.5 12 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22A9284.7 12 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement90 A+6.8 vs similar economic context · 12 reporting
  • School Progress79 C+0.3 vs similar economic context · 12 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−6.1 vs similar economic context · 12 reporting
  • Academic Growth70 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 12 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C+2.9 vs similar economic context · 12 reporting
  • Arlington Classics Academy
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (12 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement90A—
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth70C10
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 6 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (90), so School Progress (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 90.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level87%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Meets grade level75%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (12 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,552
Economically disadvantaged
29.4%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
9.4%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
8.9%−4.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.6%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
4.5%−6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Arlington Classics Academy

African American: 20.8%Hispanic: 21.9%White: 33.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 14.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 9.3%
  • African American 20.8%
  • Hispanic 21.9%
  • White 33.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 14.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 9.3%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort

African American: 9.3%Hispanic: 32.7%White: 42.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 10.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.8%
  • African American 9.3%
  • Hispanic 32.7%
  • White 42.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 10.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,552
Economically disadvantaged students
456
Emergent bilingual students
146
Special education students
138

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,552 students in 2025–26, an increase of 46 (3.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,552

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+46

Increase · +3.1%

Change since 2021–22
+26

Increase · +1.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,552
Selected comparison
3,377.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Arlington Classics Academy
School yearStudents enrolledArlington Classics AcademyChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,526 First available year 2,613.1
2022–23 1,512 Decrease of 14 (0.9%) 2,896.3
2023–24 1,494 Decrease of 18 (1.2%) 3,147.1
2024–25 1,506 Increase of 12 (0.8%) 3,207.1
2025–26 1,552 Increase of 46 (3.1%) 3,377.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,552

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,552
Selected comparison
3,377.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Arlington Classics Academy by school year
School yearTransfers inArlington Classics AcademyTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 1,526 2,613.1
2022–23 1,512 2,896.3
2023–24 1,494 3,147.1
2024–25 1,506 3,207.1
2025–26 1,552 3,377.1

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Arlington ISD 220901876
  2. Mansfield ISD 220908318
  3. Fort Worth ISD 220905133
  4. Kennedale ISD 22091499
  5. Grand Prairie ISD 05791038

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 18.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
106

6.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
183

11.77 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,555

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
6.8%
Selected comparison
5.6%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
11.77
Selected comparison
9.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 6 rated charter school systems reporting

+1.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Arlington Classics Academy
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,614 28 1.7% 45 2.79 2.1% 2.7
2021–22 1,583 106 6.7% 161 10.17 6.4% 10.8
2022–23 1,549 112 7.2% 195 12.59 6.4% 11
2023–24 1,549 99 6.4% 161 10.39 5.0% 7.8
2024–25 1,555 106 6.8% 183 11.77 5.6% 9.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Arlington Classics Academy in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 106 6.8% 183 11.77 5.6% 9.9
In-school suspensions 94 6.0% 135 8.68 3.9% 5.7
Out-of-school suspensions 40 2.6% 48 3.09 3.4% 5.1
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

3 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
3
Selected comparison
5.7

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Arlington Classics Academy - MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87531
Arlington Classics Academy -IntermediateElementaryB83528
Arlington Classics Academy - Arkansas CampusElementaryNot Rated—493

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$7k$14k$21k20182020202220242025
  • Arlington Classics Academy
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$11,912
Selected comparison
$12,253

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

−$341 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $7,849 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,060 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearArlington Classics AcademyTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$8,012$13,246$13,054$8,996 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$8,022$12,865$13,108$9,277 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$8,627$13,729$14,058$9,689 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$9,539$14,629$14,797$10,310 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$10,184$15,859$15,708$11,263 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$10,749$17,414$16,792$11,209 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$11,779$19,844$18,125$12,115 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$11,912$19,761$18,972$12,253 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,535+$13,159 vs similar economic context
Teachers
97−114.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16−0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Arlington Classics Academy

Beginning: 2.1%1 to 5 years: 16.5%6 to 10 years: 15.5%11 to 20 years: 31.9%21 to 30 years: 32%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 2.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 16.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 32%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort

Beginning: 11.8%1 to 5 years: 32.4%6 to 10 years: 18%11 to 20 years: 22.9%21 to 30 years: 13.1%Over 30 years: 2%
  • Beginning 11.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.1%
  • Over 30 years 2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
17.9%
Selected comparison
28.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

−10.3 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Arlington Classics Academy
School yearTeacher turnover rateArlington Classics AcademyAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.6%20.8%
2021–2221.4%26.4%
2022–2325.0%34.5%
2023–2412.8%23.1%
2024–2517.9%28.2%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 72 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

15 measures

  • 2of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 12

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 12

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Math — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 12

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

8 measures

  • 5of 12

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset