Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Angleton ISD

Brazoria County · Region 04: Houston · 7,291 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
84/1002025-26
Change
−4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.0 ptsvs 80 average · 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
114 of 381tied with 9 others
B84

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

82 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 4 points above the 80 average among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 4 points

78 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 4.9 points above the 77.1 average among 380 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
49%vs 46.1% avg · +2.9 pts
Masters
18%vs 16.7% avg · +1.3 pts

Among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Angleton ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 84 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 114th of 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 9 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 13 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
24.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−17.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Angleton ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Angleton JH SchoolATSAdditional Targeted Support · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAngleton ISD 8882858284 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8480.0 381 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8278.6 381 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8576.8 381 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8277.5 381 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8878.7 380 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+4.4 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+4.9 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+3.0 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.9 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Angleton ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (85), so Student Achievement (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.5%+3.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.4%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.5%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+8.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%88.7%+8.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course78.2%56.0%+22.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA23.0%24.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.5%5.1%+8.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course25.5%33.0%−7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification51.9%43.4%+8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.2%3.7%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.7%3.7%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.1%9.1%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.5%3.7%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
495

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
188

38.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
291

58.8% of graduates

Not trackable
16

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
495
Selected comparison
353.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
188
Selected comparison
152.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
38.0%
Selected comparison
43.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
58.8%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

+5.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.2%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BRAZOSPORT COLLEGE (007857)89
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)15
  3. ALVIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (003539)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
7,291
Economically disadvantaged
65.8%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.4%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.7%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Angleton ISD

African American: 13.3%Hispanic: 52.5%White: 29.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 13.3%
  • Hispanic 52.5%
  • White 29.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

African American: 6.3%Hispanic: 45.2%White: 43.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.3%
  • Hispanic 45.2%
  • White 43.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
7,241
Economically disadvantaged students
4,764
Emergent bilingual students
1,042
Special education students
1,429

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 7,291 students in 2025–26, an increase of 186 (2.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
7,291

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+186

Increase · +2.6%

Change since 2021–22
+509

Increase · +7.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
7,291
Selected comparison
3,677.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Angleton ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAngleton ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,782 First available year 3,691.6
2022–23 6,925 Increase of 143 (2.1%) 3,740.6
2023–24 7,068 Increase of 143 (2.1%) 3,732.8
2024–25 7,105 Increase of 37 (0.5%) 3,742.3
2025–26 7,291 Increase of 186 (2.6%) 3,677.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
301

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
297

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+4

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
301
Selected comparison
254.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
297
Selected comparison
493.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+4
Selected comparison
−258

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Angleton ISD
School yearTransfers inAngleton ISDTransfers outAngleton ISDIn minus outAngleton ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 333 266 +67 168.6 406.5 −254
2022–23 387 268 +119 194.4 424.9 −248
2023–24 276 263 +13 210.9 457.3 −260
2024–25 277 300 −23 242.3 478.4 −247
2025–26 301 297 +4 254.3 493.6 −258

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Brazosport ISD 020905111
  2. Columbia-Brazoria ISD 02090793
  3. Alvin ISD 02090140
  4. Danbury ISD 02090434

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Brazosport ISD 020905112
  2. Columbia-Brazoria ISD 02090735
  3. Alvin ISD 02090130
  4. Danbury ISD 02090430
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290426

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 27 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
952

11.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,888

35.60 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,113

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.7%
Selected comparison
11.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
35.6
Selected comparison
25.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting

+9.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Angleton ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 7,543 800 10.6% 2,063 27.35 8.6% 17.7
2021–22 7,641 914 12.0% 2,701 35.35 11.7% 26.3
2022–23 7,971 1,044 13.1% 2,916 36.58 12.1% 28.3
2023–24 8,086 1,001 12.4% 2,766 34.21 11.8% 27.4
2024–25 8,113 952 11.7% 2,888 35.60 11.5% 25.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Angleton ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 952 11.7% 2,888 35.60 11.5% 25.8
In-school suspensions 848 10.4% 2,037 25.11 9.9% 18.9
Out-of-school suspensions 257 3.2% 387 4.77 3.9% 5.9
DAEP placements 216 2.7% 276 3.40 2.8% 3.4
Mandatory DAEP placements 149 1.8% 176 2.17 1.8% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 87 1.1% 100 1.23 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
45,598

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
7,364

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
924

12.5%

School-age child poverty rate
12.5%

924 of 7,364

Boundary population

This district
45,598
Selected comparison
22,505.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
7,364
Selected comparison
4,074.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
924
Selected comparison
739.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.5%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−6.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
6.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
3
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Angleton HSHigh SchoolA902,224
Westside ElemElementaryB871,003
Northside ElemElementaryB85424
Southside ElemElementaryB85300
Rancho Isabella ElemElementaryB84306
Central ElemElementaryB82408
Heritage JHMiddle / Jr. HighB80767
Frontier ElemElementaryB80398
Angleton JH SchoolMiddle / Jr. HighC77889
Heartland ElemElementaryC75523
Student Alternative CtrHigh SchoolNot Rated—24
Brazoria Co Alter Ed CtrMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—2
Brazoria Co Juvenile DetentionHigh SchoolNot Rated—23

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$19k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Angleton ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$25,835
Selected comparison
$23,181

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+$2,655 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,865 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,863 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAngleton ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,997$13,287$13,054$14,104 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2019$12,699$13,321$13,108$14,412 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2020$12,364$14,168$14,058$15,307 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2021$17,875$14,814$14,797$16,300 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2022$19,802$15,701$15,708$17,832 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2023$18,240$17,110$16,792$19,547 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2024$25,142$18,355$18,125$21,267 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2025$25,835$18,970$18,972$23,181 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,197+$4,312 vs similar economic context
Teachers
485+236.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.9+1.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Angleton ISD

Beginning: 3.5%1 to 5 years: 27.9%6 to 10 years: 19.3%11 to 20 years: 31.9%21 to 30 years: 15.9%Over 30 years: 1.5%
  • Beginning 3.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.9%
  • Over 30 years 1.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.1%1 to 5 years: 25.5%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.9%21 to 30 years: 17%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 17%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 10.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
10.6%
Selected comparison
22.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−12.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Angleton ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAngleton ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.5%17.6%
2021–2220.4%21.7%
2022–2320.2%25.0%
2023–2414.6%22.4%
2024–2510.6%22.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 45

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 04: Houston (standard accountability only) · of the 45 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 5of 45

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 04: Houston (standard accountability only) · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 45

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 46

    Per-student spending

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 9of 45

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset