Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Westhoff ISD

Dewitt County · Region 03: Victoria · 100 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
−6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.6 ptsvs 82.4 average · 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
151 of 358tied with 20 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.4 average for 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 51.8% avg · +6.2 pts
Masters
28%vs 20.4% avg · +7.6 pts

Among 358 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
65%vs 56.9% avg · +8.1 pts
Masters
35%vs 21.4% avg · +13.6 pts

Among 358 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

86 +4.6 pts vs 81.4

  • 86 is 4.6 points above the 81.4 average among 358 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Westhoff ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.4 average for 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 151st of 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 2 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWesthoff ISD 8993918683 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8382.4 358 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8681.6 358 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9179.7 358 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9380.3 358 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8981.1 357 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+4.6 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps73 C−7.1 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C−2.0 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+5.3 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Westhoff ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (358 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps73C7
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (87), so School Progress (86) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level88%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level95%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level100%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 reporting
  • Meets grade level78%+28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (358 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
100
Economically disadvantaged
51.0%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.0%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.0%−9.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.2%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
5.3%−8.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Westhoff ISD

African American: 5%Hispanic: 45%White: 50%
  • African American 5%
  • Hispanic 45%
  • White 50%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting for every category shown · 358 in full cohort

African American: 4.8%Hispanic: 34.6%White: 55.3%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.8%
  • Hispanic 34.6%
  • White 55.3%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
100
Economically disadvantaged students
51
Emergent bilingual students
11
Special education students
9

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 100 students in 2025–26, an increase of 15 (17.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
100

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+15

Increase · +17.6%

Change since 2021–22
+29

Increase · +40.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
100
Selected comparison
4,566.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Westhoff ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWesthoff ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 71 First available year 4,447
2022–23 81 Increase of 10 (14.1%) 4,538.3
2023–24 88 Increase of 7 (8.6%) 4,570.1
2024–25 85 Decrease of 3 (3.4%) 4,602.4
2025–26 100 Increase of 15 (17.6%) 4,566.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
60

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
25

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+35

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
60
Selected comparison
243.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
25
Selected comparison
523.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 337 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+35
Selected comparison
−293

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Westhoff ISD
School yearTransfers inWesthoff ISDTransfers outWesthoff ISDIn minus outWesthoff ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 36 20 +16 200.2 410.1 −220
2022–23 37 13 +24 203.5 443.9 −250
2023–24 41 10 +31 210.2 457.4 −258
2024–25 41 19 +22 226.9 507.3 −290
2025–26 60 25 +35 243.4 523.5 −293

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Cuero ISD 06290143

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Cuero ISD 06290119

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
96

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Westhoff ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 73 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 78 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 83 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 94 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 96 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Westhoff ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
482

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
71

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
12

16.9%

School-age child poverty rate
16.9%

12 of 71

Boundary population

This district
482
Selected comparison
27,829.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
71
Selected comparison
5,002.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
12
Selected comparison
637.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
16.9%
Selected comparison
15.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
6.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Westhoff Academy for College and CareersHigh SchoolA948
Westhoff ElemElementaryB8292

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$27k$41k20182020202220242025
  • Westhoff ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$30,683
Selected comparison
$23,624

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

+$7,059 vs similar economic context

This district spends $414 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,711 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWesthoff ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,859$22,035$13,054$14,090 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2019$17,303$14,384$13,108$14,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2020$20,675$21,220$14,058$15,585 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2021$31,098$22,787$14,797$16,444 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2022$39,371$28,874$15,708$18,067 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2023$25,425$35,111$16,792$19,726 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2024$23,863$23,517$18,125$22,293 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2025$30,683$31,097$18,972$23,624 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,989+$2,744 vs similar economic context
Teachers
9−303.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.3−1.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Westhoff ISD

1 to 5 years: 33.7%11 to 20 years: 33.7%21 to 30 years: 33.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 33.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 33.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting for every category shown · 358 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.9%1 to 5 years: 22.5%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 29.7%21 to 30 years: 18.3%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 5.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.3%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 35.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
35.8%
Selected comparison
19.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

+16.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Westhoff ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWesthoff ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.8%15.4%
2021–2213.8%18.8%
2022–2312.8%22.0%
2023–2412.9%20.6%
2024–2535.8%19.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 96 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 998

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Texas average · of the 998 that report this measure · tied with 3 · full ranking

  • 1of 37

    Science — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 35

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 3of 77

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 77 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Science — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 37

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

10 measures

  • 4of 77

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 77 that report this measure

  • 5of 37

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 77

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 37

    Relative Performance

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 37

    Attendance

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 37

    Per-student spending

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 9of 77

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 77 that report this measure

  • 9of 37

    Math — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 77

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 77 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Student Achievement

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset