+3.3 ptsvs 76.7 average · 122 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
41 of 122tied with 6 others
Score vs region
−1.1 ptsvs 81.1 average · 12 rated districts in Region 19: El Paso
Region 19: El Paso placement
6 of 12tied with 2 others
Score vs county
−2.0 ptsvs 82 average · 9 rated districts in El Paso County
Score vs similar-size group
−2.7 ptsvs 82.7 average · 269 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
180 of 269tied with 9 others
Score vs state
−1.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
592 of 1,019tied with 52 others
B80
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.7 average for 122 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 81.1 average for 12 rated districts in Region 19: El Paso.The current score is below the 82 average for 9 rated districts in El Paso County.The current score is below the 82.7 average for 269 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
57%vs 37.2% avg · +19.8 pts
Masters
22%vs 14.3% avg · +7.7 pts
Among 119 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
1st of 119 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Tornillo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.7 average for 122 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 41st of 122 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 6 others).
Tornillo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.1 average for 12 rated districts in Region 19: El Paso. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Tornillo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82 average for 9 rated districts in El Paso County. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Tornillo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.7 average for 269 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 180th of 269 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 9 others).
Tornillo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement73 C±0.0 vs similar economic context · 122 reporting
School Progress82 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 122 reporting
Closing the Gaps76 C+2.3 vs similar economic context · 122 reporting
Academic Growth75 C+5.8 vs similar economic context · 122 reporting
Relative Performance82 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 122 reporting
Tornillo ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (122 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
73
C
7
School Progress
82
B
8
Closing the Gaps
76
C
4
Academic Growth
75
C
5
Relative Performance
82
B
8
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (82), so
Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level71%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Meets grade level44%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level71%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Meets grade level44%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Masters grade level13%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level63%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Meets grade level40%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Masters grade level20%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level73%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 reporting
Meets grade level41%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 reporting
Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level90%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 reporting
Meets grade level57%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 reporting
Masters grade level22%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (122 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
95.7%+2.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.9%−0.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.4%±0.0 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−1.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
81.0%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
81.0%
83.9%
−2.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
19.1%
47.7%
−28.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
14.7%
20.3%
−5.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
16.2%
7.2%
+9.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
32.4%
31.7%
+0.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
52.9%
41.9%
+11.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
3.7%
−3.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
17.6%
5.3%
+12.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
3.0%
−3.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
2.8%
−2.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
5.9%
9.4%
−3.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
4.4%
3.1%
+1.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
77
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
25
32.5% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
50
64.9% of graduates
Not trackable
2
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
77
Selected comparison
645.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 98 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
25
Selected comparison
264.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 98 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
32.5%
Selected comparison
41.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 98 rated districts reporting
−9.3 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
64.9%
Selected comparison
53.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 98 rated districts reporting
+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
2.6%
Selected comparison
4.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 98 rated districts reporting
−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST (010387)12
U. OF TEXAS AT EL PASO (003661)12
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
698
Economically disadvantaged
90.9%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
62.2%+37.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.4%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.3%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.1%−11.8 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Tornillo ISD
Hispanic 99.7%
White 0.3%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting for every category shown · 122 in full cohort
African American 12.2%
Hispanic 72.4%
White 12.7%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.5%
Two or More Races 1.9%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 19: El Paso · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
African American 1.1%
Hispanic 91.5%
White 6.1%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 0.8%
Selected comparison averageFor El Paso County · 9 reporting for every category shown · 9 in full cohort
African American 0.9%
Hispanic 94.8%
White 3.1%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 0.6%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 269 reporting for every category shown · 269 in full cohort
African American 4.7%
Hispanic 38.5%
White 52.6%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.4%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
694
Economically disadvantaged students
631
Emergent bilingual students
432
Special education students
107
Early college pathways
Early College High School
83
TEA-published share: 12%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 698 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 28 (3.9%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
698
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
−28
Decrease · −3.9%
Change since 2021–22
−191
Decrease · −21.5%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
698
Selected comparison
7,200.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Tornillo ISD
School year
Students enrolledTornillo ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
889
First available year
7,705.2
2022–23
829
Decrease of 60 (6.7%)
7,699.2
2023–24
762
Decrease of 67 (8.1%)
7,582
2024–25
726
Decrease of 36 (4.7%)
7,484.8
2025–26
698
Decrease of 28 (3.9%)
7,200.3
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
60
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
125
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−65
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
60
Selected comparison
380.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
125
Selected comparison
1,661.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−65
Selected comparison
−1,560
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Tornillo ISD
School year
Transfers inTornillo ISD
Transfers outTornillo ISD
In minus outTornillo ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
36
97
−61
279.3
1,516.6
−1,451
2022–23
31
101
−70
327.8
1,565.3
−1,492
2023–24
42
86
−44
334.9
1,585.1
−1,435
2024–25
50
113
−63
362.5
1,675.1
−1,537
2025–26
60
125
−65
380.7
1,661.1
−1,560
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Fabens ISD 07190348
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Fabens ISD 07190381
Clint ISD 07190131
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 8.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
68
8.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
131
17.21 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
761
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
8.9%
Selected comparison
12.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting
−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
17.21
Selected comparison
29.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
−12.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Tornillo ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
956
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2021–22
936
182
19.4%
458
48.93
12.8%
30.3
2022–23
869
114
13.1%
221
25.43
13.7%
34.5
2023–24
807
89
11.0%
163
20.20
13.1%
32.3
2024–25
761
68
8.9%
131
17.21
12.3%
29.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Tornillo ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
68
8.9%
131
17.21
12.3%
29.8
In-school suspensions
41
5.4%
54
7.10
9.7%
18.9
Out-of-school suspensions
37
4.9%
42
5.52
5.4%
9.2
DAEP placements
31
4.1%
35
4.60
3.1%
3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements
20
2.6%
23
3.02
1.8%
2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements
11
1.4%
12
1.58
1.7%
2
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
3,681
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
880
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
140
15.9%
School-age child poverty rate
15.9%
140 of 880
Boundary population
This district
3,681
Selected comparison
47,356.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
880
Selected comparison
8,893.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
140
Selected comparison
2,346.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
15.9%
Selected comparison
26.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
−10.4 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
2 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
2
Selected comparison
12.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Tornillo ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$22,162
Selected comparison
$22,548
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
−$386 vs similar economic context
This district spends $687 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,190 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Tornillo ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$13,830
$13,246
$13,054
$14,490
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2019
$14,457
$12,865
$13,108
$14,654
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2020
$16,118
$13,729
$14,058
$15,696
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2021
$16,642
$15,636
$14,797
$16,783
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2022
$20,533
$16,982
$15,708
$20,414
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2023
$24,065
$18,148
$16,792
$22,722
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2024
$23,543
$19,654
$18,125
$21,818
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
2025
$22,162
$21,475
$18,972
$22,548
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$70,872+$6,065 vs similar economic context
Teachers
54−448.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.7−0.2 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Tornillo ISD
Beginning 7.2%
1 to 5 years 28.1%
6 to 10 years 21.5%
11 to 20 years 23.7%
21 to 30 years 19.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 reporting for every category shown · 122 in full cohort
Beginning 8.2%
1 to 5 years 27.1%
6 to 10 years 17.5%
11 to 20 years 26.3%
21 to 30 years 15.6%
Over 30 years 5.3%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 19: El Paso · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
Beginning 10.6%
1 to 5 years 23.1%
6 to 10 years 19.5%
11 to 20 years 27.6%
21 to 30 years 17%
Over 30 years 2.2%
Selected comparison averageFor El Paso County · 9 reporting for every category shown · 9 in full cohort
Beginning 3.9%
1 to 5 years 21.5%
6 to 10 years 20.2%
11 to 20 years 33.5%
21 to 30 years 18.8%
Over 30 years 2.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 269 reporting for every category shown · 269 in full cohort
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 21.5%
6 to 10 years 17.5%
11 to 20 years 29.1%
21 to 30 years 19.4%
Over 30 years 6.3%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 13.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
13.6%
Selected comparison
22.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
−9.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Tornillo ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateTornillo ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
16.1%
18.8%
2021–22
16.8%
22.0%
2022–23
26.7%
25.9%
2023–24
23.4%
24.0%
2024–25
13.6%
22.8%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
3 measures
1of 119
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 119 that report this measure
1of 119
Social Studies — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 119 that report this measure
1of 12
Earned an associate degree
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
4 measures
2of 12
Earned an industry-based certification
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Math — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Attendance
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
3of 12
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
28 measures
4of 12
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 12
Per-student spending
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
4of 11
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
5of 12
Academic Growth
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2
5of 12
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
5of 11
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
6of 12
Overall score
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking
6of 12
All Subjects — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
6of 12
Math — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2
6of 12
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
School Progress
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
Closing the Gaps
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
Relative Performance
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
All Subjects — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 12
All Subjects — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
Reading — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
Reading — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
Science — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 12
Social Studies — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
7of 12
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
8of 12
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Reading — Masters
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Science — Approaches
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Science — Meets
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 12
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
9of 11
College, career or military ready
Region 19: El Paso · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 12
Student Achievement
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure
10of 12
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.