Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Taylor ISD

Williamson County · Region 13: Austin · 2,904 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
+16 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.3 ptsvs 78.7 average · 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
136 of 328tied with 23 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 75 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.7 average for 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA above the similar-context average

77.5% +54.9 pts vs 22.6%

  • 77.5% is 54.9 percentage points above the 22.6% average among 314 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 314 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Taylor ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.7 average for 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 16 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 136th of 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 23 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 7 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
14.3%
Selected comparison
28.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

−13.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Taylor ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Main Street ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageTaylor ISD 6464687180 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 75 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8078.7 328 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7177.0 328 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6875.4 328 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6476.1 328 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6478.0 328 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C−0.1 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • School Progress81 B+1.4 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C+3.4 vs similar economic context · 327 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+7.1 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+1.8 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • Taylor ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (328 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (81), so Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (328 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.7%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.6%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.0%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.6%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%88.0%+3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course77.5%55.8%+21.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA77.5%22.6%+54.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.1%5.6%+7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course24.8%31.3%−6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification37.4%44.3%−6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree9.0%4.3%+4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit11.3%2.6%+8.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.4%3.9%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.4%9.8%−4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%3.2%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
272

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
102

37.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
159

58.5% of graduates

Not trackable
11

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
272
Selected comparison
511.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
102
Selected comparison
220.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.5%
Selected comparison
43.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−5.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
58.5%
Selected comparison
53.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

+5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.0%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEMPLE COLLEGE (003627)16
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)13
  3. TEXAS STATE T. C. in WACO (003634)12

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,904
Economically disadvantaged
73.7%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
21.3%+5.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.5%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.3%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.9%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Taylor ISD

African American: 7.9%Hispanic: 65.2%White: 22.5%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 7.9%
  • Hispanic 65.2%
  • White 22.5%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting for every category shown · 328 in full cohort

African American: 8.4%Hispanic: 55%White: 32.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 8.4%
  • Hispanic 55%
  • White 32.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,882
Economically disadvantaged students
2,123
Emergent bilingual students
613
Special education students
561

Early college pathways

Early College High School
117

TEA-published share: 4.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,904 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 26 (0.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,904

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−26

Decrease · −0.9%

Change since 2021–22
−136

Decrease · −4.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,904
Selected comparison
5,430.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Taylor ISD
School yearStudents enrolledTaylor ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,040 First available year 5,643.8
2022–23 3,138 Increase of 98 (3.2%) 5,665.8
2023–24 3,063 Decrease of 75 (2.4%) 5,610.7
2024–25 2,930 Decrease of 133 (4.3%) 5,577.6
2025–26 2,904 Decrease of 26 (0.9%) 5,430.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
232

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
349

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−117

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
232
Selected comparison
333.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
349
Selected comparison
1,041.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−117
Selected comparison
−787

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Taylor ISD
School yearTransfers inTaylor ISDTransfers outTaylor ISDIn minus outTaylor ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 161 253 −92 225.2 882.8 −733
2022–23 196 276 −80 257.6 924.7 −739
2023–24 224 295 −71 280.1 981 −763
2024–25 226 308 −82 321.3 1,022.1 −767
2025–26 232 349 −117 333.5 1,041.5 −787

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Coupland ISD 246914102
  2. Hutto ISD 24690629
  3. Thrall ISD 24691228
  4. Elgin ISD 01190219
  5. Granger ISD 24690511

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Thrall ISD 246912103
  2. Hutto ISD 24690639
  3. Coupland ISD 24691430
  4. Granger ISD 24690524
  5. Orenda Charter School 01480417

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 29 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
298

9.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
840

27.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,111

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.6%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
27
Selected comparison
28.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting

−1.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Taylor ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,177 262 8.3% 585 18.41 8.7% 17.8
2021–22 3,234 482 14.9% 1,633 50.49 12.6% 28.6
2022–23 3,293 469 14.2% 1,413 42.91 13.0% 30.8
2023–24 3,276 378 11.5% 1,020 31.14 12.7% 30.4
2024–25 3,111 298 9.6% 840 27.00 12.3% 28.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Taylor ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 298 9.6% 840 27.00 12.3% 28.6
In-school suspensions 263 8.4% 629 20.22 10.4% 20.4
Out-of-school suspensions 101 3.3% 158 5.08 4.5% 7.2
DAEP placements 48 1.5% 53 1.70 3.0% 3.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 18 0.6% 19 0.61 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 31 1.0% 34 1.09 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
20,906

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,333

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
312

9.4%

School-age child poverty rate
9.4%

312 of 3,333

Boundary population

This district
20,906
Selected comparison
36,323.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,333
Selected comparison
6,464.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
312
Selected comparison
1,389.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.4%
Selected comparison
21.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

−12.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
9.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Legacy Early College HSHigh SchoolA96117
Taylor HSHigh SchoolB83851
Taylor MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81614
Main Street ElemElementaryC79496
TH Johnson ElemElementaryC79364
Naomi Pasemann ElemElementaryC74460
S T E P DetentionMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—2

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$25k$39k20182020202220242025
  • Taylor ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$30,200
Selected comparison
$23,403

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

+$6,797 vs similar economic context

This district spends $10,710 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,228 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearTaylor ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,581$12,629$13,054$14,160 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2019$12,663$12,702$13,108$14,544 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2020$12,379$13,696$14,058$15,663 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2021$17,967$14,225$14,797$16,811 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2022$15,711$15,710$15,708$18,075 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2023$15,289$16,917$16,792$20,290 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2024$24,579$18,225$18,125$21,656 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2025$30,200$19,490$18,972$23,403 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,456+$3,767 vs similar economic context
Teachers
210−155.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7+0.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Taylor ISD

Beginning: 3.8%1 to 5 years: 29%6 to 10 years: 20.6%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 16.4%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 3.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 29%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.4%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting for every category shown · 328 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 28.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
28.5%
Selected comparison
23.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

+5.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Taylor ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateTaylor ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2126.2%18.2%
2021–2228.0%22.1%
2022–2334.3%26.2%
2023–2431.4%23.1%
2024–2528.5%23.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 314

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 314 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 3of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

32 measures

  • 4of 11

    School Progress

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Relative Performance

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Overall score

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 6of 10

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Academic Growth

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Per-student spending

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 11

    Student Achievement

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Math — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Math — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Science — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Science — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset