Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Sulphur Springs ISD

Hopkins County · Region 08: Mt Pleasant · 4,064 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.0 ptsvs 81 average · 406 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
285 of 406tied with 15 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81 average for 406 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
43%vs 41.2% avg · +1.8 pts
Masters
20%vs 14.5% avg · +5.5 pts

Among 406 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 51.4% avg · +2.6 pts
Masters
26%vs 21.8% avg · +4.2 pts

Among 404 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.2% +1.2 pts vs 96%

  • 97.2% is 1.2 percentage points above the 96% average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Sulphur Springs ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81 average for 406 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 285th of 406 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 6 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
21.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

−5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Sulphur Springs ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Sulphur Springs MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSulphur Springs ISD 7980798177 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7781.0 406 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8179.7 406 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7978.3 406 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8078.8 406 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7979.9 405 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−1.9 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−2.1 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−7.5 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Academic Growth67 D−4.5 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−1.7 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Sulphur Springs ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (406 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth67D3
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 404 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 404 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 404 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (406 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.2%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.2%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
90.4%−5.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%89.2%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course54.6%56.8%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA15.1%25.5%−10.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)6.2%5.2%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course43.0%34.3%+8.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification42.6%43.0%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness8.2%3.3%+4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student10.0%8.7%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.4%3.7%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
277

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
121

43.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
151

54.5% of graduates

Not trackable
5

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
277
Selected comparison
326.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
121
Selected comparison
144

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.7%
Selected comparison
44.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.5%
Selected comparison
51.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

+2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.8%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. PARIS JUNIOR COLLEGE (003601)30
  2. EAST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003565)19
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)12

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
4,064
Economically disadvantaged
60.6%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
17.3%+6.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.2%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.0%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Sulphur Springs ISD

African American: 9.4%Hispanic: 33.7%White: 50.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 5%
  • African American 9.4%
  • Hispanic 33.7%
  • White 50.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting for every category shown · 406 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 40.3%White: 49.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 40.3%
  • White 49.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,060
Economically disadvantaged students
2,459
Emergent bilingual students
704
Special education students
740

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 4,064 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 152 (3.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
4,064

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−152

Decrease · −3.6%

Change since 2021–22
−275

Decrease · −6.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
4,064
Selected comparison
3,377

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Sulphur Springs ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSulphur Springs ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 4,339 First available year 3,399
2022–23 4,361 Increase of 22 (0.5%) 3,441.2
2023–24 4,364 Increase of 3 (0.1%) 3,424
2024–25 4,216 Decrease of 148 (3.4%) 3,425.1
2025–26 4,064 Decrease of 152 (3.6%) 3,377

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
76

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
338

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−262

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
76
Selected comparison
167.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
338
Selected comparison
448.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−262
Selected comparison
−297

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Sulphur Springs ISD
School yearTransfers inSulphur Springs ISDTransfers outSulphur Springs ISDIn minus outSulphur Springs ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 64 239 −175 145.6 357.6 −225
2022–23 54 263 −209 159.8 386.6 −240
2023–24 54 272 −218 153.2 409.2 −268
2024–25 64 316 −252 161.2 440.2 −291
2025–26 76 338 −262 167.9 448.7 −297

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. North Hopkins ISD 11290623

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Miller Grove ISD 11290755
  2. Como-Pickton CISD 11290849
  3. North Hopkins ISD 11290642
  4. Cumby Collegiate ISD 11290532
  5. Saltillo ISD 11290925

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 30 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
545

12.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,135

25.47 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,457

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.2%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
25.47
Selected comparison
24.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

+1.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Sulphur Springs ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 4,652 516 11.1% 1,244 26.74 8.5% 16.8
2021–22 4,646 631 13.6% 1,747 37.60 11.2% 24.1
2022–23 4,634 590 12.7% 1,465 31.61 11.5% 25.8
2023–24 4,619 650 14.1% 1,725 37.35 11.3% 25.3
2024–25 4,457 545 12.2% 1,135 25.47 11.1% 24.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Sulphur Springs ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 545 12.2% 1,135 25.47 11.1% 24.2
In-school suspensions 475 10.7% 924 20.73 9.7% 18.2
Out-of-school suspensions 46 1.0% 58 1.30 3.5% 5.3
DAEP placements 128 2.9% 153 3.43 2.6% 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 32 0.7% 32 0.72 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 102 2.3% 121 2.71 1.4% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
25,660

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,412

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
774

17.5%

School-age child poverty rate
17.5%

774 of 4,412

Boundary population

This district
25,660
Selected comparison
21,340.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,412
Selected comparison
3,814.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
774
Selected comparison
621.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.5%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

−0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
4
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Sulphur Springs HSHigh SchoolB851,258
Rowena Johnson ElemElementaryB82301
Douglass EclcElementaryC77218
Sulphur Springs ElemElementaryC74562
Sulphur Springs MSMiddle / Jr. HighC70912
Barbara Bush ElemElementaryD69304

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Sulphur Springs ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,394
Selected comparison
$23,468

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

−$2,074 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,904 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,422 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSulphur Springs ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,397$12,629$13,054$14,369 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2019$11,226$12,702$13,108$14,562 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2020$11,398$13,696$14,058$15,559 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2021$12,450$14,225$14,797$16,425 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2022$13,163$15,710$15,708$18,261 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2023$13,135$16,917$16,792$20,024 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2024$14,094$18,225$18,125$22,060 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting
2025$21,394$19,490$18,972$23,468 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,194−$32 vs similar economic context
Teachers
321+86.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.6+0.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Sulphur Springs ISD

Beginning: 6.8%1 to 5 years: 27.1%6 to 10 years: 22.3%11 to 20 years: 27.7%21 to 30 years: 10.6%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting for every category shown · 406 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.6%1 to 5 years: 24.3%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 24.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
24.3%
Selected comparison
21.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Sulphur Springs ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSulphur Springs ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.6%16.6%
2021–2216.0%20.7%
2022–2323.0%24.0%
2023–2419.0%21.8%
2024–2524.3%21.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 4of 130

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 130 that report this measure

  • 7of 42

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset