Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

Southwest Public Schools

Administrative office: Houston · 1,727 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
−7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.4 ptsvs 77.6 average · 49 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
20 of 49tied with 2 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 83 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.6 average for 49 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
38%vs 32.7% avg · +5.3 pts
Masters
13%vs 11.6% avg · +1.4 pts

Among 49 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
47%vs 34.5% avg · +12.5 pts
Masters
17%vs 13.2% avg · +3.8 pts

Among 49 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

81 +3.4 pts vs 77.6

  • 81 is 3.4 points above the 77.6 average among 49 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Southwest Public Schools is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.6 average for 49 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 20th of 49 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this charter school system serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students entering this charter system
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. 5 schools in this charter school system
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this charter school system ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
60.0%
Selected comparison
42.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

+17.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Southwest Public Schools
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Southwest Public Schools Lead &global Studies AcadTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Southwest Public Schools Int'l Leadership AcademyATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Southwest Public Schools Visual & Perf Arts AcadCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageSouthwest Public Schools 8878858281 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8177.6 49 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8275.4 49 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8575.2 48 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23C7872.7 48 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8882.2 45 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B+9.0 vs similar economic context · 49 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−0.7 vs similar economic context · 49 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+7.4 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+5.4 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C+1.9 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Southwest Public Schools
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (49 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level65%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level62%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (49 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
92.2%+25.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 9 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
89.3%+18.3 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 9 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
92.6%+14.7 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 9 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
2.0%−6.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 9 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+25.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria93.0%67.3%+25.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course92.5%41.8%+50.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA7.5%15.5%−8.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)2.8%9.8%−7.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.7%20.6%+1.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification40.6%13.7%+26.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.8%−0.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.9%7.2%−6.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.0%−3.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.5%8.0%−0.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.9%2.7%−0.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
97

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
18

18.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
55

56.7% of graduates

Not trackable
24

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
97
Selected comparison
287.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
18
Selected comparison
117.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
18.6%
Selected comparison
34.8%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

−16.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
56.7%
Selected comparison
59.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
24.7%
Selected comparison
5.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting

+19.4 pts vs similar economic context

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,727
Economically disadvantaged
95.7%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
72.6%+34.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.8%−3.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.1%−13.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Southwest Public Schools

African American: 6%Hispanic: 89.3%White: 3.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.6%
  • African American 6%
  • Hispanic 89.3%
  • White 3.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.6%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting for every category shown · 49 in full cohort

African American: 27.4%Hispanic: 66.1%White: 3.6%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.4%Two or More Races: 1.3%
  • African American 27.4%
  • Hispanic 66.1%
  • White 3.6%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Two or More Races 1.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,727
Economically disadvantaged students
1,653
Emergent bilingual students
1,253
Special education students
170

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
36

TEA-published share: 2.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,727 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 139 (7.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,727

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−139

Decrease · −7.4%

Change since 2021–22
+200

Increase · +13.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,727
Selected comparison
1,873.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Southwest Public Schools
School yearStudents enrolledSouthwest Public SchoolsChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,527 First available year 1,781
2022–23 1,578 Increase of 51 (3.3%) 1,818
2023–24 1,625 Increase of 47 (3.0%) 1,903.8
2024–25 1,866 Increase of 241 (14.8%) 1,891.4
2025–26 1,727 Decrease of 139 (7.4%) 1,873.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,727

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,727
Selected comparison
1,873.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Southwest Public Schools by school year
School yearTransfers inSouthwest Public SchoolsTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 1,527 1,781
2022–23 1,578 1,818
2023–24 1,625 1,903.8
2024–25 1,866 1,891.4
2025–26 1,727 1,873.6

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Houston ISD 1019121,441
  2. Alief ISD 10190384
  3. Aldine ISD 10190282
  4. Fort Bend ISD 07990727
  5. Spring Branch ISD 10192020

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 10.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
49

2.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
60

2.60 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
2,309

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
2.1%
Selected comparison
7.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
2.6
Selected comparison
11.7

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

−9.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Southwest Public Schools
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,142 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 1,978 83 4.2% 107 5.41 7.5% 11.5
2022–23 2,043 74 3.6% 98 4.80 8.4% 13.2
2023–24 2,077 30 1.4% 38 1.83 7.0% 11.1
2024–25 2,309 49 2.1% 60 2.60 7.2% 11.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Southwest Public Schools in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 49 2.1% 60 2.60 7.2% 11.7
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions 49 2.1% 60 2.60 5.0% 6.2
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

5 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
5
Selected comparison
3.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
K-12
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Southwest Public Schools College &career Prep AcadHigh SchoolA95453
Southwest Public Schools Lead &global Studies AcadMiddle / Jr. HighB87295
Southwest Public Schools Int'l Leadership AcademyElementaryC74484
Southwest Public Schools Visual & Perf Arts AcadElementaryD61371
Phoenix School at Southwest SchoolsK-12Not Rated—124

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$14k$20k20182020202220242025
  • Southwest Public Schools
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$15,478
Selected comparison
$16,084

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

−$606 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $4,012 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,494 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSouthwest Public SchoolsTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,100$12,629$13,054$10,381 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$10,255$12,702$13,108$10,365 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 45 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$10,004$13,696$14,058$11,093 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$13,623$14,225$14,797$12,202 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$16,608$15,859$15,708$15,309 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$17,136$17,414$16,792$15,219 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$17,286$18,225$18,125$15,505 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$15,478$19,490$18,972$16,084 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,379+$3,789 vs similar economic context
Teachers
98−9.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
17.7+1.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Southwest Public Schools

Beginning: 4.1%1 to 5 years: 45.3%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 12.1%21 to 30 years: 18.2%Over 30 years: 2%
  • Beginning 4.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 45.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 12.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.2%
  • Over 30 years 2%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 49 reporting for every category shown · 49 in full cohort

Beginning: 11.1%1 to 5 years: 38.1%6 to 10 years: 20.6%11 to 20 years: 19.2%21 to 30 years: 8.3%Over 30 years: 2.7%
  • Beginning 11.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 38.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 8.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 100.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
100.0%
Selected comparison
33.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

+66.1 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Southwest Public Schools
School yearTeacher turnover rateSouthwest Public SchoolsAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2119.7%25.1%
2021–2246.2%32.0%
2022–2338.4%35.9%
2023–2426.7%34.7%
2024–25100.0%33.9%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 29

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 29 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

13 measures

  • 4of 24

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure

  • 4of 21

    Four-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 6of 21

    Five-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 6of 21

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 7of 49

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 49 that report this measure

  • 7of 37

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 7of 29

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar size · of the 29 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 21

    Six-Year Completion Rate

    Texas charter average (alternative-education accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 24

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure

  • 10of 49

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 49 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 37

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 24

    College, career or military ready

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure

  • 10of 24

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset