+16.7 ptsvs 78.3 average · 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
3 of 284among reporting districts
Score vs region
+11.1 ptsvs 83.9 average · 37 rated districts in Region 01: Edinburg
Region 01: Edinburg placement
1 of 37among reporting districts
Score vs county
+10.5 ptsvs 84.5 average · 10 rated districts in Cameron County
Cameron County placement
1 of 10among reporting districts
Score vs similar-size group
+15.0 ptsvs 80 average · 132 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
1 of 132tied with 1 other
Score vs state
+13.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
17 of 1,019tied with 8 others
A95
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 97 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.3 average for 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 83.9 average for 37 rated districts in Region 01: Edinburg.The current score is above the 84.5 average for 10 rated districts in Cameron County.The current score is above the 80 average for 132 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Recent domain gain
School Progress rose 2 points
92 to 942024-25 to 2025-26
94 is 14.7 points above
the 79.3 average among 284 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Tied for 3rd of 284 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
South Texas ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.3 average for 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 3rd of 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context.
South Texas ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.9 average for 37 rated districts in Region 01: Edinburg. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
South Texas ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 84.5 average for 10 rated districts in Cameron County. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
South Texas ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 132 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 1st of 132 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 1 other).
South Texas ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 97 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement94 A+17.8 vs similar economic context · 284 reporting
School Progress94 A+14.7 vs similar economic context · 284 reporting
Closing the Gaps96 A+20.9 vs similar economic context · 283 reporting
Academic Growth77 C+7.1 vs similar economic context · 284 reporting
Relative Performance94 A+15.0 vs similar economic context · 284 reporting
South Texas ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (284 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
94
A
—
School Progress
94
A
—
Closing the Gaps
96
A
—
Academic Growth
77
C
3
Relative Performance
94
A
—
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level92%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Meets grade level74%+32 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Masters grade level40%+26 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level93%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Meets grade level82%+36 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Masters grade level42%+27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level91%+26 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Meets grade level64%+29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Masters grade level31%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level93%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
Meets grade level74%+30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
Masters grade level48%+31 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level93%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 reporting
Meets grade level74%+33 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 reporting
Masters grade level44%+28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (284 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
99.6%+4.0 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.9%+3.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+7.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%
87.0%
+7.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
75.7%
54.8%
+20.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
73.8%
22.1%
+51.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
40.6%
5.9%
+34.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
43.7%
30.8%
+12.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
63.6%
43.6%
+20.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.4%
2.5%
−2.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
3.0%
4.5%
−1.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
7.6%
2.4%
+5.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.6%
3.9%
−3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
7.6%
10.0%
−2.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
2.4%
3.3%
−0.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
676
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
508
75.1% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
147
21.7% of graduates
Not trackable
21
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
676
Selected comparison
566.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
508
Selected comparison
246.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
75.1%
Selected comparison
42.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
+32.2 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
21.7%
Selected comparison
53.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
−31.6 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
3.1%
Selected comparison
3.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)274
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)35
SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE (031034)34
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
4,741
Economically disadvantaged
76.5%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
13.8%−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.0%−9.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.4%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.2%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
South Texas ISD
African American 1.2%
Hispanic 87.5%
White 5.3%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 5.2%
Two or More Races 0.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting for every category shown · 284 in full cohort
African American 9.1%
Hispanic 58.7%
White 28.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.7%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.8%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 01: Edinburg · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
African American 0.1%
Hispanic 97.2%
White 2.2%
Asian 0.3%
Two or More Races 0.1%
Selected comparison averageFor Cameron County · 10 reporting for every category shown · 10 in full cohort
African American 0.3%
Hispanic 95.9%
White 2.9%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.7%
Two or More Races 0.2%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort
African American 9.8%
Hispanic 50.4%
White 34.1%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.4%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,741
Economically disadvantaged students
3,626
Emergent bilingual students
654
Special education students
429
Early college pathways
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
70
TEA-published share: 1.5%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 4,741 students in 2025–26, an increase of 102 (2.2%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
4,741
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+102
Increase · +2.2%
Change since 2021–22
+490
Increase · +11.5%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
4,741
Selected comparison
6,058.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for South Texas ISD
School year
Students enrolledSouth Texas ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
4,251
First available year
6,308.1
2022–23
4,382
Increase of 131 (3.1%)
6,327.4
2023–24
4,531
Increase of 149 (3.4%)
6,273
2024–25
4,639
Increase of 108 (2.4%)
6,233.8
2025–26
4,741
Increase of 102 (2.2%)
6,058.4
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
4,741
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
Not reported
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
4,741
Selected comparison
382.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 260 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for South Texas ISD
School year
Transfers inSouth Texas ISD
Transfers outSouth Texas ISD
In minus outSouth Texas ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
4,251
Not reported
Not available
251.6
—
—
2022–23
4,382
Not reported
Not available
275.1
—
—
2023–24
4,531
Not reported
Not available
317.7
—
—
2024–25
4,639
Not reported
Not available
364.7
—
—
2025–26
4,741
Not reported
Not available
382.4
—
—
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Brownsville ISD 031901995
Edinburg CISD 108904872
McAllen ISD 108906453
Los Fresnos CISD 031906360
Weslaco ISD 108913324
Top reported flows only. TEA published 22 of 33 counterpart counts and masked 11.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
372
7.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
612
12.67 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,830
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
12.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting
−4.6 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
12.67
Selected comparison
29
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
−16.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for South Texas ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
4,284
13
0.3%
23
0.54
8.3%
17.1
2021–22
4,438
233
5.3%
351
7.91
12.7%
29.4
2022–23
4,537
270
6.0%
434
9.57
13.2%
32
2023–24
4,756
175
3.7%
257
5.40
12.7%
30.9
2024–25
4,830
372
7.7%
612
12.67
12.3%
29
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for South Texas ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
372
7.7%
612
12.67
12.3%
29
In-school suspensions
286
5.9%
368
7.62
10.3%
19.9
Out-of-school suspensions
116
2.4%
132
2.73
4.7%
7.7
DAEP placements
97
2.0%
112
2.32
3.1%
3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements
39
0.8%
42
0.87
1.8%
2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements
64
1.3%
70
1.45
1.7%
2
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
7 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
7
Selected comparison
10.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
High School
4
Middle / Jr. High
2
K-12
1
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
South Texas ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$26,055
Selected comparison
$23,264
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
+$2,792 vs similar economic context
This district spends $6,565 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,083 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
South Texas ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$16,078
$12,629
$13,054
$14,124
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2019
$16,447
$12,702
$13,108
$14,421
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2020
$15,395
$13,696
$14,058
$15,719
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2021
$16,249
$14,225
$14,797
$16,972
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2022
$19,314
$15,710
$15,708
$18,818
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2023
$20,591
$16,917
$16,792
$21,339
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2024
$21,632
$18,225
$18,125
$21,589
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
2025
$26,055
$19,490
$18,972
$23,264
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$75,593+$11,518 vs similar economic context
Teachers
336−72.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+0.5 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
South Texas ISD
Beginning 6.1%
1 to 5 years 17.6%
6 to 10 years 22.1%
11 to 20 years 34.7%
21 to 30 years 17.5%
Over 30 years 2.1%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting for every category shown · 284 in full cohort
Beginning 7.4%
1 to 5 years 26.8%
6 to 10 years 17.6%
11 to 20 years 25.9%
21 to 30 years 16.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 01: Edinburg · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
Beginning 4.1%
1 to 5 years 22.3%
6 to 10 years 18.1%
11 to 20 years 31.4%
21 to 30 years 18.9%
Over 30 years 5.3%
Selected comparison averageFor Cameron County · 10 reporting for every category shown · 10 in full cohort
Beginning 3%
1 to 5 years 22.7%
6 to 10 years 19.3%
11 to 20 years 32.7%
21 to 30 years 18.2%
Over 30 years 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort
Beginning 5.7%
1 to 5 years 27.1%
6 to 10 years 19.4%
11 to 20 years 28.1%
21 to 30 years 15.6%
Over 30 years 4.1%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
23.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting
−7.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for South Texas ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateSouth Texas ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
11.6%
18.4%
2021–22
13.5%
22.2%
2022–23
19.8%
26.2%
2023–24
20.2%
23.7%
2024–25
16.1%
23.3%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
28 measures
1of 284
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure
1of 284
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure
1of 284
All Subjects — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure
1of 284
Reading — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 284
Reading — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure
1of 284
Reading — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure
1of 284
Math — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 284 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 283
Closing the Gaps
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 283 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 282
Science — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 282 that report this measure
1of 278
Social Studies — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 278 that report this measure
1of 278
Social Studies — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 278 that report this measure
1of 271
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 271 that report this measure
1of 132
Overall score
Similar size · of the 132 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 132
School Progress
Similar size · of the 132 that report this measure
1of 132
Relative Performance
Similar size · of the 132 that report this measure
1of 37
Student Achievement
Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure
1of 37
Science — Meets
Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure
1of 37
Social Studies — Approaches
Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure
1of 10
Math — Meets
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Math — Masters
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Science — Approaches
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
1of 10
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
5 measures
2of 271
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 271 that report this measure
2of 10
Academic Growth
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2
2of 10
Attendance
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2
3of 10
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
3of 10
Per-student spending
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
7 measures
4of 10
Earned an industry-based certification
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
4of 10
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
5of 10
College, career or military ready
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
5of 10
Earned an associate degree
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
6of 10
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
7of 10
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
9of 10
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.