Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

South San Antonio ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 7,084 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
+8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.9 ptsvs 76.9 average · 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
81 of 136tied with 7 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 72 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 76.9 average for 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
40%vs 37.4% avg · +2.6 pts
Masters
16%vs 14.4% avg · +1.6 pts

Among 133 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

South San Antonio ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 76.9 average for 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 81st of 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 7 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 14 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
7

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
32.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+17.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
7.1%
Selected comparison
9.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in South San Antonio ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
South San Antonio HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Dwight MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Alan B Shepard MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Palo Alto ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Frank Madla ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Miguel Carrillo Jr ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Roy Benavidez ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSouth San Antonio ISD 6760696575 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 72 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7576.9 136 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6574.3 136 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6973.1 135 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6073.2 135 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6776.8 135 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement68 D−5.2 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • School Progress75 C−3.0 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C+0.1 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+2.8 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Relative Performance75 C−2.6 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • South San Antonio ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (136 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement68D2
School Progress75C5
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance75C5

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 5 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (75), so Student Achievement (68) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 75.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (136 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
89.0%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
83.4%−11.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
82.6%−11.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.7%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
68.0%−16.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria68.0%84.0%−16.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course23.6%47.9%−24.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA12.4%20.2%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)9.6%6.7%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course23.1%31.6%−8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification24.0%41.9%−17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.8%3.5%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree7.5%6.0%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit15.2%3.3%+11.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.5%2.8%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student12.8%9.5%+3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.0%3.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
494

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
215

43.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
254

51.4% of graduates

Not trackable
25

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
494
Selected comparison
631.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
215
Selected comparison
264.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.5%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

+1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
51.4%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.1%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD PALO ALTO COLLEGE (023413)91
  2. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)27
  3. ALAMO CCD SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE (009163)20

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
7,084
Economically disadvantaged
89.8%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.5%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.9%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.8%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
29.7%+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

South San Antonio ISD

African American: 1.5%Hispanic: 92%White: 5.5%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 0.5%
  • African American 1.5%
  • Hispanic 92%
  • White 5.5%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 0.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting for every category shown · 136 in full cohort

African American: 12%Hispanic: 72.3%White: 13%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 12%
  • Hispanic 72.3%
  • White 13%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
7,083
Economically disadvantaged students
6,357
Emergent bilingual students
1,732
Special education students
1,265

Early college pathways

Early College High School
347

TEA-published share: 4.9%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
25

TEA-published share: 0.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 7,084 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 384 (5.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
7,084

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−384

Decrease · −5.1%

Change since 2021–22
−838

Decrease · −10.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
7,084
Selected comparison
6,938.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for South San Antonio ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSouth San Antonio ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 7,922 First available year 7,439.6
2022–23 7,872 Decrease of 50 (0.6%) 7,431
2023–24 7,429 Decrease of 443 (5.6%) 7,315.9
2024–25 7,468 Increase of 39 (0.5%) 7,218.9
2025–26 7,084 Decrease of 384 (5.1%) 6,938.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
599

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,684

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,085

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
599
Selected comparison
356.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,684
Selected comparison
1,576.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−2,085
Selected comparison
−1,467

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for South San Antonio ISD
School yearTransfers inSouth San Antonio ISDTransfers outSouth San Antonio ISDIn minus outSouth San Antonio ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 496 2,228 −1,732 265.2 1,430.1 −1,367
2022–23 633 2,374 −1,741 309.9 1,477.8 −1,406
2023–24 637 1,340 −703 316.9 1,498.4 −1,361
2024–25 658 2,552 −1,894 343.4 1,583.4 −1,455
2025–26 599 2,684 −2,085 356.9 1,576.8 −1,467

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Southwest ISD 015912230
  2. San Antonio ISD 01590791
  3. Harlandale ISD 01590485
  4. Northside ISD 01591580
  5. Southside ISD 01591729

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 18 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,135
  2. San Antonio ISD 015907337
  3. Harlandale ISD 015904229
  4. Southwest ISD 015912131
  5. Compass Rose Public Schools 01583887

Top reported flows only. TEA published 24 of 53 counterpart counts and masked 29.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
943

11.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,540

30.70 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,274

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.4%
Selected comparison
12.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
30.7
Selected comparison
30.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting

−0.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for South San Antonio ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,882 136 1.5% 206 2.32 6.6% 12.6
2021–22 8,925 834 9.3% 2,036 22.81 12.9% 30.7
2022–23 8,817 1,169 13.3% 3,405 38.62 13.8% 35.2
2023–24 8,333 1,133 13.6% 3,331 39.97 13.3% 33.1
2024–25 8,274 943 11.4% 2,540 30.70 12.5% 30.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for South San Antonio ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 943 11.4% 2,540 30.70 12.5% 30.8
In-school suspensions 667 8.1% 1,359 16.42 10.0% 19.8
Out-of-school suspensions 520 6.3% 835 10.09 5.4% 9.1
DAEP placements 288 3.5% 345 4.17 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 221 2.7% 260 3.14 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 84 1.0% 85 1.03 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
48,906

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
9,900

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,630

26.6%

School-age child poverty rate
26.6%

2,630 of 9,900

Boundary population

This district
48,906
Selected comparison
45,688.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
9,900
Selected comparison
8,582.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,630
Selected comparison
2,262.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
26.6%
Selected comparison
26.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

14 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
14
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
8
Middle / Jr. High
3
High School
2
K-12
1
Browse all 14 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Neil Armstrong ElemElementaryB89392
Robert C Zamora MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87638
Price ElemElementaryB82338
Miguel Carrillo Jr ElemElementaryB82527
Dwight MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79391
Five Palms ElemElementaryC78372
South San Antonio HSHigh SchoolC772,080
Frank Madla ElemElementaryC74269
Hutchins ElemElementaryC72445
Alan B Shepard MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68444
Roy Benavidez ElemElementaryD62711
Palo Alto ElemElementaryF55441
Bexar Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
Alternative SchoolK-12Not Rated—35

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • South San Antonio ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,651
Selected comparison
$23,456

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−$6,805 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,319 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,321 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSouth San Antonio ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,317$13,287$13,054$14,680 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2019$12,074$13,321$13,108$14,714 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2020$13,296$14,168$14,058$15,834 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2021$13,922$14,814$14,797$17,157 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2022$15,668$15,701$15,708$20,479 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2023$15,705$17,110$16,792$23,270 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2024$16,951$18,355$18,125$22,455 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2025$16,651$18,970$18,972$23,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,288+$4,590 vs similar economic context
Teachers
452−35.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.7+2.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

South San Antonio ISD

Beginning: 4.9%1 to 5 years: 18.6%6 to 10 years: 21.1%11 to 20 years: 36.6%21 to 30 years: 15.8%Over 30 years: 3%
  • Beginning 4.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.8%
  • Over 30 years 3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting for every category shown · 136 in full cohort

Beginning: 8%1 to 5 years: 27.1%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 15.7%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 20.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for South San Antonio ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSouth San Antonio ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.9%18.7%
2021–2214.3%22.0%
2022–2322.6%26.2%
2023–2419.8%24.1%
2024–2520.0%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

7 measures

  • 5of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Academic Growth

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    Relative Performance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset