Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Roby CISD

Fisher County · Region 14: Abilene · 315 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
94/1002025-26
Change
+15 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.2 ptsvs 85.8 average · 185 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
8 of 185tied with 3 others
A94

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 83 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.8 average for 185 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 7 points

87 to 94 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 94 is 8.2 points above the 85.8 average among 185 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 9 points

79 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 6.5 points above the 81.5 average among 185 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an industry-based certification above the similar-context average

100% +59.9 pts vs 40.1%

  • 100% is 59.9 percentage points above the 40.1% average among 177 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 177 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Roby CISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 94 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.8 average for 185 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 15 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 8th of 185 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRoby CISD 7980858794 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9485.8 185 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8784.6 185 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8583.3 185 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8083.5 185 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7984.2 185 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement93 A+6.3 vs similar economic context · 185 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+6.5 vs similar economic context · 185 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps95 A+11.4 vs similar economic context · 185 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 185 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 185 reporting
  • Roby CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (185 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement93A—
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps95A—
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance88B2

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (93), so School Progress (88) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 93.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (185 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.7%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 176 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+9.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%90.6%+9.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course26.7%60.5%−33.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.7%36.5%−9.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%11.0%−11.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course46.7%40.8%+5.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification100.0%40.1%+59.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.6%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student26.7%7.9%+18.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
315
Economically disadvantaged
35.1%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.2%−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.4%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.9%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Roby CISD

African American: 0.3%Hispanic: 31.3%White: 67.7%Two or More Races: 0.6%
  • African American 0.3%
  • Hispanic 31.3%
  • White 67.7%
  • Two or More Races 0.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting for every category shown · 185 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 27.5%White: 62.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 27.5%
  • White 62.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
313
Economically disadvantaged students
110
Emergent bilingual students
10
Special education students
67

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 315 students in 2025–26, an increase of 18 (6.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
315

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+18

Increase · +6.1%

Change since 2021–22
−15

Decrease · −4.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
315
Selected comparison
5,040.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Roby CISD
School yearStudents enrolledRoby CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 330 First available year 4,839.9
2022–23 319 Decrease of 11 (3.3%) 4,959.9
2023–24 307 Decrease of 12 (3.8%) 5,014.6
2024–25 297 Decrease of 10 (3.3%) 5,057.5
2025–26 315 Increase of 18 (6.1%) 5,040.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
75

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
40

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+35

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
75
Selected comparison
203

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
40
Selected comparison
396.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+35
Selected comparison
−199

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Roby CISD
School yearTransfers inRoby CISDTransfers outRoby CISDIn minus outRoby CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 80 17 +63 176.4 301.2 −130
2022–23 73 37 +36 174.7 325.9 −155
2023–24 62 33 +29 178.7 343.5 −169
2024–25 68 36 +32 192.3 377.5 −193
2025–26 75 40 +35 203 396.1 −199

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Sweetwater ISD 17790236
  2. Rotan ISD 07690422
  3. Hamlin Collegiate ISD 12790313

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Rotan ISD 07690414

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
18

5.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
35

11.01 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
318

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
5.7%
Selected comparison
8.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 160 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
11.01
Selected comparison
17.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting

−6.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Roby CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 329 Suppressed — 10 3.04 — 12.6
2021–22 361 14 3.9% 18 4.99 8.4% 17.4
2022–23 346 15 4.3% 22 6.36 8.9% 18.4
2023–24 335 25 7.5% 44 13.13 8.8% 18.6
2024–25 318 18 5.7% 35 11.01 8.4% 17.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Roby CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 18 5.7% 35 11.01 8.4% 17.3
In-school suspensions 13 4.1% 17 5.35 7.5% 13.2
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — 13 4.09 — 3.6
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,326

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
250

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
33

13.2%

School-age child poverty rate
13.2%

33 of 250

Boundary population

This district
1,326
Selected comparison
29,787.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
250
Selected comparison
5,469.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
33
Selected comparison
447.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.2%
Selected comparison
10.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Roby CISDK-12A94315

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$34k$58k20182020202220242025
  • Roby CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,818
Selected comparison
$23,879

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

−$1,061 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,111 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,846 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRoby CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,088$14,290$13,054$14,479 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2019$12,607$14,384$13,108$14,641 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2020$13,687$16,581$14,058$15,500 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2021$15,401$17,863$14,797$16,110 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2022$42,732$19,817$15,708$17,696 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2023$28,823$21,827$16,792$18,709 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2024$25,892$23,517$18,125$21,767 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting
2025$22,818$25,929$18,972$23,879 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,942+$1,311 vs similar economic context
Teachers
34−312.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.3−3.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Roby CISD

Beginning: 3%1 to 5 years: 8.1%6 to 10 years: 28.1%11 to 20 years: 30.4%21 to 30 years: 22.1%Over 30 years: 8.4%
  • Beginning 3%
  • 1 to 5 years 8.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 28.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 22.1%
  • Over 30 years 8.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 reporting for every category shown · 185 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 20.6%6 to 10 years: 18.1%11 to 20 years: 32.6%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 9.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
9.1%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

−8.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Roby CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRoby CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.7%13.6%
2021–2217.3%17.6%
2022–2318.7%18.7%
2023–2428.2%18.6%
2024–259.1%17.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 978

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Texas average · of the 978 that report this measure · tied with 7

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 177

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 177 that report this measure

  • 3of 42

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

10 measures

  • 4of 42

    Overall score

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 5of 42

    Student Achievement

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 42

    Attendance

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 6of 42

    Academic Growth

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 42

    School Progress

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 42

    Relative Performance

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 42

    Science — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 42

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 9of 42

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 42

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset