Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)

Administrative office: Fort Worth · 1,528 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
+13 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.1 ptsvs 81.1 average · 31 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
28 of 31among reporting charter school systems
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 73 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.1 average for 31 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness above the similar-context average

5.5% +3.7 pts vs 1.8%

  • 5.5% is 3.7 percentage points above the 1.8% average among 25 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 25 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.1 average for 31 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 13 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 28th of 31 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this charter school system serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students entering this charter system
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. 9 schools in this charter school system
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this charter school system ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
9

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
100.0%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting

+76.8 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Richard Milburn Alter HS (Killeen)CSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance and Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy OdessaCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance and Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy LubbockCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy Houston (Suburban)CSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy Fort WorthCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance and Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy Corpus ChristiCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance and Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy AmarilloCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy PasadenaCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Richard Milburn Academy MidlandCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageRichard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) 6273807575 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 73 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26C7581.1 31 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25C7580.5 29 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8079.0 29 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23C7379.6 28 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22D6281.5 27 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C−3.6 vs similar economic context · 31 reporting
  • School Progress68 D−12.4 vs similar economic context · 31 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps73 C−7.1 vs similar economic context · 31 reporting
  • Academic Growth63 D−9.6 vs similar economic context · 31 reporting
  • Relative Performance68 D−10.7 vs similar economic context · 31 reporting
  • Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (31 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress68D2
Closing the Gaps73C7
Academic Growth63D7
Relative Performance68D2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (76), so School Progress (68) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 76.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level46%−24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Meets grade level13%−30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Masters grade level2%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level34%−39 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Meets grade level11%−38 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level37%−28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Meets grade level5%−30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Masters grade level2%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Meets grade level15%−29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (31 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
27.4%−25.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
34.5%−29.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
41.9%−24.7 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
23.6%+10.8 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
73.0%−15.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria73.0%88.2%−15.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course64.7%73.2%−8.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA1.4%36.0%−34.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.4%17.8%−16.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course1.7%31.9%−30.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification3.1%13.8%−10.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.4%−0.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%6.5%−6.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%8.8%−8.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.5%1.8%+3.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.3%7.5%−0.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.7%2.5%−1.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
341

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
43

12.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
282

82.7% of graduates

Not trackable
16

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
341
Selected comparison
321.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
43
Selected comparison
111.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
12.6%
Selected comparison
47.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

−34.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
82.7%
Selected comparison
48.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

+34.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
4.7%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - N. HARRIS (000722)7
  2. AMARILLO COLLEGE (003540)5
  3. DEL MAR COLLEGE (003563)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,528
Economically disadvantaged
63.1%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.7%−9.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.4%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
75.1%−17.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
82.5%+60.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)

African American: 16.3%Hispanic: 67%White: 13.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 16.3%
  • Hispanic 67%
  • White 13.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting for every category shown · 31 in full cohort

African American: 24.3%Hispanic: 53.3%White: 13.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 4.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 24.3%
  • Hispanic 53.3%
  • White 13.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 4.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,525
Economically disadvantaged students
962
Emergent bilingual students
179
Special education students
189

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,528 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 79 (4.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,528

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−79

Decrease · −4.9%

Change since 2021–22
−63

Decrease · −4.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,528
Selected comparison
3,573

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)
School yearStudents enrolledRichard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)Change from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,591 First available year 3,171.9
2022–23 1,693 Increase of 102 (6.4%) 3,275.9
2023–24 1,450 Decrease of 243 (14.4%) 3,424.5
2024–25 1,607 Increase of 157 (10.8%) 3,638.8
2025–26 1,528 Decrease of 79 (4.9%) 3,573

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,528

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,528
Selected comparison
3,573

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) by school year
School yearTransfers inRichard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)Transfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 1,591 3,171.9
2022–23 1,693 3,275.9
2023–24 1,450 3,424.5
2024–25 1,607 3,638.8
2025–26 1,528 3,573

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Ector County ISD 068901289
  2. Corpus Christi ISD 178904209
  3. Killeen ISD 014906168
  4. Midland ISD 165901160
  5. Amarillo ISD 188901116

Top reported flows only. TEA published 14 of 46 counterpart counts and masked 32.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
473

17.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
716

26.20 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
2,733

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
17.3%
Selected comparison
8.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting

+9.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
26.2
Selected comparison
13.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting

+13.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,885 31 1.1% 42 1.46 2.1% 3.2
2021–22 2,920 166 5.7% 222 7.60 7.8% 12.8
2022–23 2,881 204 7.1% 274 9.51 8.4% 13.6
2023–24 2,820 332 11.8% 482 17.09 8.1% 13.9
2024–25 2,733 473 17.3% 716 26.20 8.2% 13.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 473 17.3% 716 26.20 8.2% 13.1
In-school suspensions 10 0.4% 13 0.48 4.1% 5.7
Out-of-school suspensions 465 17.0% 677 24.77 5.8% 8.2
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 25 0.9% 25 0.91 0.9% 0.9
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

9 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
9
Selected comparison
7.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
9
Browse all 9 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Richard Milburn Academy Houston (Suburban)High SchoolB85163
Richard Milburn Academy LubbockHigh SchoolB82135
Richard Milburn Academy PasadenaHigh SchoolB82147
Richard Milburn Academy AmarilloHigh SchoolB80133
Richard Milburn Alter HS (Killeen)High SchoolC73168
Richard Milburn Academy OdessaHigh SchoolC73288
Richard Milburn Academy Corpus ChristiHigh SchoolC70235
Richard Milburn Academy MidlandHigh SchoolC70165
Richard Milburn Academy Fort WorthHigh SchoolD6894

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$7k$14k$21k20182020202220242025
  • Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$10,193
Selected comparison
$13,709

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

−$3,516 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $9,297 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $8,779 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRichard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)TEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$7,947$12,629$13,054$9,470 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$9,013$12,702$13,108$9,860 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$9,597$13,696$14,058$10,667 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$8,369$14,225$14,797$10,965 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$11,142$15,859$15,708$12,786 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$9,767$16,917$16,792$13,561 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$12,470$19,844$18,125$13,817 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$10,193$19,490$18,972$13,709 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$53,996−$9,118 vs similar economic context
Teachers
55−161.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
27.6+9.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)

Beginning: 29.5%1 to 5 years: 36.1%6 to 10 years: 14.5%11 to 20 years: 10.9%21 to 30 years: 1.8%Over 30 years: 7.2%
  • Beginning 29.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 14.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 10.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 1.8%
  • Over 30 years 7.2%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting for every category shown · 31 in full cohort

Beginning: 13.4%1 to 5 years: 36.8%6 to 10 years: 22.7%11 to 20 years: 19.6%21 to 30 years: 6.6%Over 30 years: 1%
  • Beginning 13.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 6.6%
  • Over 30 years 1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 43.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
43.0%
Selected comparison
31.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 rated charter school systems reporting

+11.6 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)
School yearTeacher turnover rateRichard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2134.8%24.5%
2021–2225.3%31.5%
2022–2348.3%34.7%
2023–2443.6%33.5%
2024–2543.0%31.4%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 25

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 25 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 8of 27

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 27 that report this measure

  • 10of 28

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 28 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset