Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Red Oak ISD

Ellis County · Region 10: Richardson · 6,589 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.4 ptsvs 81.4 average · 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
275 of 408tied with 22 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.4 average for 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
50%vs 48.2% avg · +1.8 pts
Masters
24%vs 20.9% avg · +3.1 pts

Among 400 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

92% +2.8 pts vs 89.2%

  • 92% is 2.8 percentage points above the 89.2% average among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Red Oak ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.4 average for 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 275th of 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 22 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 9 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
11.1%
Selected comparison
20.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−9.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Red Oak ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Red Oak MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRed Oak ISD 8269767778 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7881.4 408 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7780.4 408 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7678.6 408 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6979.3 408 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8280.2 407 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−3.5 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C±0.0 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+0.2 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.9 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Red Oak ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (408 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (408 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.8%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.9%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.3%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.0%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%89.2%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course75.3%56.4%+18.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.4%26.1%−8.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.0%5.5%+7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course16.2%34.9%−18.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification39.6%42.4%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.3%1.7%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.4%3.3%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.4%3.1%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.7%8.5%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.8%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
458

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
223

48.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
219

47.8% of graduates

Not trackable
16

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
458
Selected comparison
344.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
223
Selected comparison
147.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
48.7%
Selected comparison
45.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.8%
Selected comparison
51.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.5%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)35
  2. NAVARRO COLLEGE (003593)28
  3. TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY (003646)16

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,589
Economically disadvantaged
58.5%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.6%+5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.2%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.6%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.5%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Red Oak ISD

African American: 39.1%Hispanic: 41.6%White: 14.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 39.1%
  • Hispanic 41.6%
  • White 14.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting for every category shown · 408 in full cohort

African American: 5.5%Hispanic: 39.3%White: 50.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.5%
  • Hispanic 39.3%
  • White 50.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,569
Economically disadvantaged students
3,841
Emergent bilingual students
1,027
Special education students
1,263

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,589 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 107 (1.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,589

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−107

Decrease · −1.6%

Change since 2021–22
+293

Increase · +4.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,589
Selected comparison
3,508.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Red Oak ISD
School yearStudents enrolledRed Oak ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,296 First available year 3,482.7
2022–23 6,499 Increase of 203 (3.2%) 3,532.7
2023–24 6,592 Increase of 93 (1.4%) 3,529.5
2024–25 6,696 Increase of 104 (1.6%) 3,542.7
2025–26 6,589 Decrease of 107 (1.6%) 3,508.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
187

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,311

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,124

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
187
Selected comparison
214

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,311
Selected comparison
438.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,124
Selected comparison
−235

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Red Oak ISD
School yearTransfers inRed Oak ISDTransfers outRed Oak ISDIn minus outRed Oak ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 245 869 −624 179.3 343.4 −172
2022–23 219 1,023 −804 192.9 371.7 −189
2023–24 198 1,163 −965 186.4 395.7 −218
2024–25 200 1,238 −1,038 201.8 427.5 −233
2025–26 187 1,311 −1,124 214 438.9 −235

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Waxahachie ISD 07091254
  2. Desoto ISD 05790646
  3. Lancaster ISD 05791318
  4. Ferris ISD 07090516
  5. Midlothian ISD 07090816

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Life School 057807565
  2. Dallas ISD 057905118
  3. Uplift Education 05780376
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290450
  5. Cedar Hill ISD 05790444

Top reported flows only. TEA published 18 of 57 counterpart counts and masked 39.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,051

14.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,795

39.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
7,167

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.7%
Selected comparison
10.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

+3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
39
Selected comparison
23.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

+15.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Red Oak ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,407 786 12.3% 2,425 37.85 8.4% 16.6
2021–22 6,819 1,259 18.5% 4,484 65.76 10.9% 23.4
2022–23 6,962 1,343 19.3% 4,796 68.89 11.3% 24.9
2023–24 7,137 1,471 20.6% 4,733 66.32 11.2% 24.7
2024–25 7,167 1,051 14.7% 2,795 39.00 10.8% 23.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Red Oak ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,051 14.7% 2,795 39.00 10.8% 23.4
In-school suspensions 883 12.3% 1,843 25.72 9.5% 17.7
Out-of-school suspensions 439 6.1% 687 9.59 3.4% 5.1
DAEP placements 226 3.1% 261 3.64 2.6% 3.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 128 1.8% 137 1.91 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 114 1.6% 124 1.73 1.4% 1.6
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
38,054

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
7,572

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
813

10.7%

School-age child poverty rate
10.7%

813 of 7,572

Boundary population

This district
38,054
Selected comparison
21,349.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
7,572
Selected comparison
3,844.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
813
Selected comparison
576.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.7%
Selected comparison
17.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−6.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

9 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
9
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 9 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Wooden ElemElementaryB87487
Red Oak HSHigh SchoolB862,279
Shields ElemElementaryB80643
Eastridge ElemElementaryC79529
Dr Joy Shaw MSMiddle / Jr. HighC72688
Russell P Schupmann ElemElementaryC71736
Red Oak MSMiddle / Jr. HighC70753
Red Oak ElemElementaryC70472
Ellis Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—2

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Red Oak ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,413
Selected comparison
$23,734

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−$321 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,443 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,441 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRed Oak ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,173$13,287$13,054$14,387 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2019$11,405$13,321$13,108$14,553 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2020$12,110$14,168$14,058$15,708 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2021$12,155$14,814$14,797$16,528 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2022$12,798$15,701$15,708$18,204 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2023$13,429$17,110$16,792$20,009 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2024$16,699$18,355$18,125$22,196 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2025$23,413$18,970$18,972$23,734 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,717+$2,468 vs similar economic context
Teachers
447+206.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.7+2.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Red Oak ISD

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 27%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 28.1%21 to 30 years: 14.3%Over 30 years: 3.6%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.3%
  • Over 30 years 3.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting for every category shown · 408 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 23.9%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28.2%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 22.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
22.5%
Selected comparison
21.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Red Oak ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRed Oak ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.6%16.5%
2021–2221.8%20.2%
2022–2323.6%23.7%
2023–2423.2%21.5%
2024–2522.5%21.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

36 measures

  • 4of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Reading — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 10

    Math — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 10

    Science — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Attendance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Per-student spending

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 10

    Academic Growth

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    School Progress

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Relative Performance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Reading — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Science — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 10

    Science — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Overall score

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 7of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Student Achievement

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset