Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Red Lick ISD

Bowie County · Region 08: Mt Pleasant · 516 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.2 ptsvs 90.2 average · 34 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
21 of 34among reporting districts
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 90.2 average for 34 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
75%vs 71.6% avg · +3.4 pts
Masters
40%vs 38.1% avg · +1.9 pts

Among 34 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
85%vs 77.1% avg · +7.9 pts
Masters
54%vs 40.7% avg · +13.3 pts

Among 34 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Red Lick ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 90.2 average for 34 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 21st of 34 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 2 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRed Lick ISD 9188879190 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9090.2 34 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9190.3 34 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8788.9 33 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8889.4 34 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9190.2 34 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement92 A+0.8 vs similar economic context · 34 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+1.4 vs similar economic context · 34 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps86 B−2.5 vs similar economic context · 32 reporting
  • Academic Growth82 B+2.8 vs similar economic context · 33 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−2.1 vs similar economic context · 34 reporting
  • Red Lick ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (34 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement92A—
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps86B4
Academic Growth82B8
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (92), so School Progress (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 92.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level94%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Meets grade level75%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level96%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Meets grade level85%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Masters grade level54%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level94%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (34 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
516
Economically disadvantaged
7.8%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.4%−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.6%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.2%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
4.2%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Red Lick ISD

African American: 1.9%Hispanic: 5.8%White: 86.8%American Indian: 0.8%Two or More Races: 4.7%
  • African American 1.9%
  • Hispanic 5.8%
  • White 86.8%
  • American Indian 0.8%
  • Two or More Races 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting for every category shown · 34 in full cohort

African American: 2.6%Hispanic: 19.2%White: 64.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 8.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.8%
  • African American 2.6%
  • Hispanic 19.2%
  • White 64.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 8.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
515
Economically disadvantaged students
40
Emergent bilingual students
2
Special education students
65

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 516 students in 2025–26, an increase of 12 (2.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
516

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+12

Increase · +2.4%

Change since 2021–22
+15

Increase · +3.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
516
Selected comparison
6,146.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Red Lick ISD
School yearStudents enrolledRed Lick ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 501 First available year 5,809.4
2022–23 527 Increase of 26 (5.2%) 6,030.7
2023–24 519 Decrease of 8 (1.5%) 6,193.2
2024–25 504 Decrease of 15 (2.9%) 6,306.6
2025–26 516 Increase of 12 (2.4%) 6,146.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
297

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
283

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+14

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
297
Selected comparison
299.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
283
Selected comparison
399.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+14
Selected comparison
−93

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Red Lick ISD
School yearTransfers inRed Lick ISDTransfers outRed Lick ISDIn minus outRed Lick ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 245 334 −89 264.7 297.8 −22
2022–23 274 332 −58 256.1 300.6 −32
2023–24 269 339 −70 255 338.5 −61
2024–25 275 306 −31 278.1 358.2 −62
2025–26 297 283 +14 299.9 399.9 −93

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Texarkana ISD 01990796
  2. Pleasant Grove ISD 01991265
  3. Liberty-Eylau ISD 01990860
  4. Redwater ISD 01990635
  5. Hooks ISD 01990216

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Pleasant Grove ISD 019912128
  2. Texarkana ISD 019907112
  3. Hooks ISD 01990228

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
18

3.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
22

4.22 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
521

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
3.5%
Selected comparison
4.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 rated districts reporting

−0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
4.22
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated districts reporting

−2.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Red Lick ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 540 27 5.0% 51 9.44 2.7% 4.2
2021–22 532 33 6.2% 52 9.77 3.9% 6.7
2022–23 560 22 3.9% 33 5.89 4.1% 6.6
2023–24 535 18 3.4% 28 5.23 4.0% 6.9
2024–25 521 18 3.5% 22 4.22 4.0% 6.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Red Lick ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 18 3.5% 22 4.22 4.0% 6.8
In-school suspensions 17 3.3% 20 3.84 3.5% 4.9
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
2,899

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
593

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
33

5.6%

School-age child poverty rate
5.6%

33 of 593

Boundary population

This district
2,899
Selected comparison
27,984.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
593
Selected comparison
5,939.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
33
Selected comparison
204.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
6.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
7.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Red Lick MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92230
Red Lick ElemElementaryB88286

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$24k$39k20182020202220242025
  • Red Lick ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,856
Selected comparison
$37,510

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

−$22,654 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,619 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,116 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRed Lick ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,093$13,378$13,054$18,650 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2019$10,651$14,225$13,108$19,924 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2020$10,264$15,250$14,058$24,406 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2021$10,857$15,636$14,797$28,248 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2022$11,668$16,982$15,708$26,327 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2023$13,137$18,148$16,792$32,425 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2024$14,924$19,654$18,125$35,425 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting
2025$14,856$21,475$18,972$37,510 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,299−$4,544 vs similar economic context
Teachers
44−386.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.7−0.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Red Lick ISD

1 to 5 years: 6.8%6 to 10 years: 20.5%11 to 20 years: 40.9%21 to 30 years: 27.3%Over 30 years: 4.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 6.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 40.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 27.3%
  • Over 30 years 4.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting for every category shown · 34 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 20.1%6 to 10 years: 18.8%11 to 20 years: 31.7%21 to 30 years: 17.1%Over 30 years: 4%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.1%
  • Over 30 years 4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 11.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
11.4%
Selected comparison
17.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated districts reporting

−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Red Lick ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRed Lick ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.2%13.5%
2021–2225.0%16.5%
2022–2312.5%18.5%
2023–249.1%19.6%
2024–2511.4%17.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

13 measures

  • 1of 46

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Reading — Meets

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Reading — Masters

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Math — Approaches

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 13

    Student Achievement

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 13

    Math — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 1of 13

    Math — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Bowie County · of the 11 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

7 measures

  • 2of 46

    Science — Masters

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 2of 13

    Overall score

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 2of 13

    Science — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Bowie County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 46

    Attendance

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Closing the Gaps

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 13

    Academic Growth

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 5of 13

    Science — Approaches

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    School Progress

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    Per-student spending

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset