TEA did not issue an overall rating for Raven School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average
0%−19.1 pts vs 19.1%
0% is 19.1 percentage points lower than
the 19.1% average among 32 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.
Read the full rating context and placement
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Raven School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Raven School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for
this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but
applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level70%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting
Meets grade level20%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting
Masters grade level0%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (32 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
College, career and military readiness
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
0.0%
52.3%
−52.3
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
0.0%
14.0%
−14.0
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
0.0%
13.3%
−13.3
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
0.0%
19.3%
−19.3
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
100.0%
14.2%
+85.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.5%
−0.5
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
1.7%
−1.7
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
8.0%
−8.0
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
4.4%
−4.4
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
0.0%
9.4%
−9.4
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
0.0%
1.9%
−1.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated charter school systems reporting
Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
charter school system minus the average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Who this charter school system serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
14
Economically disadvantaged
100.0%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
28.6%−14.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
35.7%+24.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
100.0%+6.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
0.0%−19.1 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Raven School
African American 21.4%
Hispanic 42.9%
White 7.1%
Two or More Races 28.6%
Selected comparison averageFor charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting for every category shown · 32 in full cohort
African American 28.3%
Hispanic 66.6%
White 2%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 2%
Two or More Races 0.8%
Texas charter average165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
African American 21%
Hispanic 54.7%
White 15.7%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 5.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.9%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
14
Economically disadvantaged students
14
Emergent bilingual students
4
Special education students
5
TEA context labels
Residential treatment facility under AEA or AskTED
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 14 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 28 (66.7%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
14
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
−28
Decrease · −66.7%
Change since 2021–22
−15
Decrease · −51.7%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This charter school system
14
Selected comparison
2,394.5
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Raven School
School year
Students enrolledRaven School
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
29
First available year
2,266.8
2022–23
56
Increase of 27 (93.1%)
2,326.2
2023–24
36
Decrease of 20 (35.7%)
2,441.9
2024–25
42
Increase of 6 (16.7%)
2,403.3
2025–26
14
Decrease of 28 (66.7%)
2,394.5
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students entering this charter system
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Transfers in
14
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
Transfers in · 2025–26
This charter school system
14
Selected comparison
2,394.5
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
Official transfers into Raven School by school year
School year
Transfers inRaven School
Transfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22
29
2,266.8
2022–23
56
2,326.2
2023–24
36
2,441.9
2024–25
42
2,403.3
2025–26
14
2,394.5
Largest reported resident-district origins
New Waverly ISD 23690114
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 1 counterpart counts.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported
Rate not available
Disciplinary actions
Not reported
Rate not available
Cumulative year-end enrollment
110
2024–25
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Raven School
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
76
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2021–22
93
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2022–23
124
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2023–24
100
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2024–25
110
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Raven School in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
In-school suspensions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Out-of-school suspensions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
1 schools in this charter school system
Number of schools in the charter school system
This charter school system
1
Selected comparison
4.7
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
High School
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Raven School
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This charter school system
$30,226
Selected comparison
$16,326
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
+$13,900 vs similar economic context
This charter school system spends $4,297 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,254 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Raven School
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$18,477
$14,290
$13,054
$10,460
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2019
$19,476
$14,384
$13,108
$10,557
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting
2020
$36,647
$16,581
$14,058
$10,860
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting
2021
$30,121
$17,863
$14,797
$12,202
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting
2022
$40,508
$19,817
$15,708
$15,653
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
2023
$26,423
$21,827
$16,792
$15,332
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
2024
$43,062
$23,517
$18,125
$15,412
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
2025
$30,226
$25,929
$18,972
$16,326
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$56,982−$8,397 vs similar economic context
Teachers
5−132.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
2.9−13.5 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Raven School
1 to 5 years 42.6%
11 to 20 years 42.6%
21 to 30 years 14.9%
Selected comparison averageFor charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 reporting for every category shown · 32 in full cohort
Beginning 14.1%
1 to 5 years 40.6%
6 to 10 years 19.3%
11 to 20 years 17.9%
21 to 30 years 6.4%
Over 30 years 1.7%
Texas charter average165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Beginning 11.4%
1 to 5 years 36.3%
6 to 10 years 19.7%
11 to 20 years 20.6%
21 to 30 years 8.2%
Over 30 years 1.9%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 27.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This charter school system
27.3%
Selected comparison
35.5%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
−8.2 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Raven School
School year
Teacher turnover rateRaven School
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
48.3%
26.4%
2021–22
27.8%
34.5%
2022–23
34.4%
35.6%
2023–24
0.0%
35.7%
2024–25
27.3%
35.5%
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.