Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Plainview ISD

Hale County · Region 17: Lubbock · 3,846 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
76/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.8 ptsvs 77.8 average · 220 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
130 of 220tied with 14 others
C76

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.8 average for 220 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
43%vs 41.6% avg · +1.4 pts
Masters
17%vs 15.6% avg · +1.4 pts

Among 218 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

73 +3.4 pts vs 69.6

  • 73 is 3.4 points above the 69.6 average among 220 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Plainview ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 76 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.8 average for 220 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 130th of 220 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 8 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
30.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

−5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
8.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

−8.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Plainview ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Plainview JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
North ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePlainview ISD 7969757576 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7677.8 220 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7575.4 220 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7573.7 220 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6974.2 219 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7977.0 219 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−1.8 vs similar economic context · 220 reporting
  • School Progress79 C+0.1 vs similar economic context · 220 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps70 C−4.7 vs similar economic context · 219 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C+3.4 vs similar economic context · 220 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C+0.5 vs similar economic context · 220 reporting
  • Plainview ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (220 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps70C10
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (79), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level62%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (220 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.5%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.8%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 212 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.9%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 212 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.7%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
86.0%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria86.0%86.0%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course76.1%52.5%+23.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.3%21.1%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)5.8%6.6%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course31.0%30.7%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification34.0%42.6%−8.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit13.5%3.0%+10.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness8.1%3.7%+4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student10.7%10.0%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.0%3.1%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
342

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
135

39.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
188

55.0% of graduates

Not trackable
19

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
342
Selected comparison
661.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
135
Selected comparison
278.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.5%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
55.0%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

+1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (003611)71
  2. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)17
  3. WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003665)17

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,846
Economically disadvantaged
82.6%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.8%−9.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.1%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
22.7%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Plainview ISD

African American: 3.4%Hispanic: 83.6%White: 11.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.9%
  • African American 3.4%
  • Hispanic 83.6%
  • White 11.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting for every category shown · 220 in full cohort

African American: 11.3%Hispanic: 65.1%White: 19.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 11.3%
  • Hispanic 65.1%
  • White 19.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,811
Economically disadvantaged students
3,149
Emergent bilingual students
449
Special education students
613

Early college pathways

Early College High School
279

TEA-published share: 7.3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,846 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 231 (5.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,846

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−231

Decrease · −5.7%

Change since 2021–22
−906

Decrease · −19.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,846
Selected comparison
7,130.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Plainview ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPlainview ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 4,752 First available year 7,557.5
2022–23 4,662 Decrease of 90 (1.9%) 7,561.3
2023–24 4,277 Decrease of 385 (8.3%) 7,458.1
2024–25 4,077 Decrease of 200 (4.7%) 7,369.4
2025–26 3,846 Decrease of 231 (5.7%) 7,130.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
30

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
384

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−354

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
30
Selected comparison
437.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
384
Selected comparison
1,565.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−354
Selected comparison
−1,334

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Plainview ISD
School yearTransfers inPlainview ISDTransfers outPlainview ISDIn minus outPlainview ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 77 227 −150 292.6 1,354.7 −1,202
2022–23 65 249 −184 337.1 1,424.9 −1,251
2023–24 38 324 −286 363.5 1,507.5 −1,294
2024–25 40 332 −292 402.9 1,546.4 −1,311
2025–26 30 384 −354 437.1 1,565.9 −1,334

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Kress ISD 21990512

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801116
  2. Hale Center ISD 09590383
  3. Kress ISD 21990553
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290427
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790126

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
949

22.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,955

68.98 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,284

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
22.1%
Selected comparison
12.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 207 rated districts reporting

+9.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
68.98
Selected comparison
30.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

+38.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Plainview ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 5,202 789 15.2% 2,060 39.60 7.8% 15.6
2021–22 5,020 865 17.2% 2,242 44.66 13.1% 31
2022–23 4,913 1,021 20.8% 3,158 64.28 13.7% 33.8
2023–24 4,603 1,029 22.4% 3,293 71.54 13.2% 32.4
2024–25 4,284 949 22.1% 2,955 68.98 12.5% 30.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Plainview ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 949 22.1% 2,955 68.98 12.5% 30.3
In-school suspensions 898 21.0% 2,488 58.08 10.3% 20.3
Out-of-school suspensions 145 3.4% 181 4.23 5.1% 8.5
DAEP placements 220 5.1% 276 6.44 3.2% 3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 115 2.7% 134 3.13 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 123 2.9% 142 3.31 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
25,316

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,760

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,354

28.4%

School-age child poverty rate
28.4%

1,354 of 4,760

Boundary population

This district
25,316
Selected comparison
48,042.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,760
Selected comparison
8,721.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,354
Selected comparison
2,112

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
28.4%
Selected comparison
23.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

8 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
8
Selected comparison
11.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
K-12
1
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Plainview IntMiddle / Jr. HighB82507
Plainview HSHigh SchoolB801,238
Central ElemElementaryC79371
Plainview Early Learning CenterElementaryC76712
Plainview JHMiddle / Jr. HighC72568
Ash HSHigh SchoolD6967
North ElemElementaryF59359
Hale County JJAEPK-12Not Rated—9

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$21k$33k20182020202220242025
  • Plainview ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,733
Selected comparison
$22,999

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

−$7,266 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,757 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,239 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPlainview ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,387$13,287$13,054$14,373 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2019$9,986$13,321$13,108$14,516 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2020$11,647$14,168$14,058$15,887 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2021$15,467$14,225$14,797$17,359 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2022$25,396$15,710$15,708$19,502 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2023$19,509$16,917$16,792$21,976 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2024$16,319$18,225$18,125$21,999 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting
2025$15,733$19,490$18,972$22,999 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$62,283−$2,374 vs similar economic context
Teachers
280−204.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.6−0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Plainview ISD

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 25.7%6 to 10 years: 22.1%11 to 20 years: 25.3%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 4.4%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 4.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 reporting for every category shown · 220 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 27.6%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 16.4%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Plainview ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePlainview ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.9%18.9%
2021–2221.2%21.9%
2022–2322.3%26.1%
2023–2421.2%23.5%
2024–2518.2%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 4of 57

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 5of 136

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 136 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset