Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Pine Tree ISD

Gregg County · Region 07: Kilgore · 4,444 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
+8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.0 ptsvs 79 average · 335 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
40 of 335tied with 19 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79 average for 335 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

85 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 88 is 8.1 points above the 79.9 average among 335 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 43.3% avg · +10.7 pts
Masters
22%vs 15.2% avg · +6.8 pts

Among 335 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
50%vs 36.7% avg · +13.3 pts
Masters
20%vs 12.5% avg · +7.5 pts

Among 335 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Pine Tree ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79 average for 335 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 40th of 335 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 19 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 6 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePine Tree ISD 7982838687 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8779.0 335 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8677.4 335 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8375.7 335 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8276.3 335 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7978.2 335 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B+5.4 vs similar economic context · 335 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+8.1 vs similar economic context · 335 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+9.0 vs similar economic context · 334 reporting
  • Academic Growth76 C+5.8 vs similar economic context · 335 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+8.5 vs similar economic context · 335 reporting
  • Pine Tree ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (335 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth76C4
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (88), so Student Achievement (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (335 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.3%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.0%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.7%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 317 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
81.0%−7.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria81.0%88.6%−7.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course59.6%56.7%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA15.8%23.2%−7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.3%5.5%+7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.4%31.5%−11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification27.4%44.4%−17.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.2%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.4%−4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness9.5%4.0%+5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.1%9.8%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.8%3.3%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
293

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
126

43.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
153

52.2% of graduates

Not trackable
14

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
293
Selected comparison
500.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
126
Selected comparison
217.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.0%
Selected comparison
43.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
52.2%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.8%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. KILGORE COLLEGE (003580)54
  2. TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)16
  3. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIV (003624)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
4,444
Economically disadvantaged
72.4%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.8%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.3%−6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Pine Tree ISD

African American: 23%Hispanic: 36.7%White: 31.7%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 7.1%
  • African American 23%
  • Hispanic 36.7%
  • White 31.7%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 7.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting for every category shown · 335 in full cohort

African American: 7.9%Hispanic: 53.5%White: 34.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 7.9%
  • Hispanic 53.5%
  • White 34.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,435
Economically disadvantaged students
3,211
Emergent bilingual students
567
Special education students
788

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 4,444 students in 2025–26, an increase of 5 (0.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
4,444

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+5

Increase · +0.1%

Change since 2021–22
−238

Decrease · −5.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
4,444
Selected comparison
5,296.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Pine Tree ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPine Tree ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 4,682 First available year 5,499.6
2022–23 4,611 Decrease of 71 (1.5%) 5,518.7
2023–24 4,434 Decrease of 177 (3.8%) 5,467.9
2024–25 4,439 Increase of 5 (0.1%) 5,437.4
2025–26 4,444 Increase of 5 (0.1%) 5,296.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
510

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
580

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−70

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
510
Selected comparison
329.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
580
Selected comparison
1,008.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−70
Selected comparison
−743

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Pine Tree ISD
School yearTransfers inPine Tree ISDTransfers outPine Tree ISDIn minus outPine Tree ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 397 444 −47 224.4 856 −700
2022–23 457 471 −14 256.7 899.5 −708
2023–24 477 467 +10 280.1 966.8 −747
2024–25 544 498 +46 318.8 988.4 −723
2025–26 510 580 −70 329.5 1,008.2 −743

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Longview ISD 092903317
  2. Spring Hill ISD 09290740
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290433
  4. Gladewater ISD 09290126
  5. White Oak ISD 09290825

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 21 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Longview ISD 092903224
  2. UT Tyler University Academy 21280472
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290464
  4. Spring Hill ISD 09290741
  5. White Oak ISD 09290841

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,035

21.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,553

53.44 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
4,777

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
21.7%
Selected comparison
12.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

+9.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
53.44
Selected comparison
27.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+25.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Pine Tree ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 4,953 816 16.5% 2,005 40.48 8.8% 17.9
2021–22 5,014 979 19.5% 2,484 49.54 12.4% 28.2
2022–23 4,998 1,170 23.4% 3,057 61.16 12.7% 30.1
2023–24 4,818 1,082 22.5% 3,013 62.54 12.5% 29.5
2024–25 4,777 1,035 21.7% 2,553 53.44 12.0% 27.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Pine Tree ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,035 21.7% 2,553 53.44 12.0% 27.8
In-school suspensions 944 19.8% 1,963 41.09 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 223 4.7% 341 7.14 4.2% 6.8
DAEP placements 206 4.3% 247 5.17 3.0% 3.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 95 2.0% 99 2.07 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 129 2.7% 148 3.10 1.6% 1.9
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
26,006

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
5,031

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,109

22.0%

School-age child poverty rate
22.0%

1,109 of 5,031

Boundary population

This district
26,006
Selected comparison
35,551.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
5,031
Selected comparison
6,279

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,109
Selected comparison
1,323.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
22.0%
Selected comparison
20.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
9.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Pine Tree HSHigh SchoolB881,268
Pine Tree JHMiddle / Jr. HighB88696
Pine Tree PriElementaryB87466
Birch ElemElementaryB87633
Parkway ElemElementaryB87697
Pine Tree MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86684

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Pine Tree ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,789
Selected comparison
$23,061

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

−$3,272 vs similar economic context

This district spends $299 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $817 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPine Tree ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,489$12,629$13,054$14,187 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2019$10,978$12,702$13,108$14,361 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2020$11,982$13,696$14,058$15,520 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2021$12,087$14,225$14,797$16,797 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2022$12,712$15,710$15,708$18,026 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2023$14,579$16,917$16,792$20,130 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2024$15,724$18,225$18,125$21,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
2025$19,789$19,490$18,972$23,061 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$60,182−$3,552 vs similar economic context
Teachers
308−49.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Pine Tree ISD

Beginning: 2.5%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 15.5%11 to 20 years: 32.3%21 to 30 years: 16.6%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 2.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting for every category shown · 335 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26.4%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.8%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

−8.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Pine Tree ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePine Tree ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.5%18.2%
2021–2222.3%22.1%
2022–2319.4%26.0%
2023–2417.2%22.8%
2024–2514.8%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 130

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 130 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 7of 130

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 130 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 130

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 130 that report this measure · tied with 2

Other top-5% rankings

High placements in larger reporting groups

1 measure

  • 19of 335

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 335 that report this measure · tied with 4

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset