Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Pearland ISD

Brazoria County · Region 04: Houston · 20,600 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
91/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.1 ptsvs 85.9 average · 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
34 of 183tied with 11 others
A91

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.9 average for 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 2 points

88 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 8.5 points above the 81.5 average among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
70%vs 59.2% avg · +10.8 pts
Masters
41%vs 25.7% avg · +15.3 pts

Among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
66%vs 52.9% avg · +13.1 pts
Masters
36%vs 21.5% avg · +14.5 pts

Among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Pearland ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.9 average for 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 34th of 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 23 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePearland ISD 9089899191 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9185.9 183 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9184.6 183 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8983.3 183 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8983.6 183 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9084.3 183 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement92 A+5.2 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • School Progress90 A+8.5 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps89 B+5.4 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Academic Growth83 B+6.5 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Relative Performance90 A+9.7 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Pearland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (183 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement92A—
School Progress90A—
Closing the Gaps89B1
Academic Growth83B7
Relative Performance90A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (92), so School Progress (90) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 92.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level87%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level74%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Meets grade level72%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Masters grade level48%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (183 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.6%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.9%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.8%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+7.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%90.6%+7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course79.8%60.9%+18.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA42.0%37.0%+5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)41.7%11.3%+30.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course29.0%40.4%−11.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification26.0%39.9%−13.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.6%1.0%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree6.2%2.1%+4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.6%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.1%2.6%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.0%7.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.4%3.3%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,724

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
941

54.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
681

39.5% of graduates

Not trackable
102

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,724
Selected comparison
493.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
941
Selected comparison
220.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
54.6%
Selected comparison
49.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+4.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
39.5%
Selected comparison
46.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.9%
Selected comparison
4.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SAN JACINTO COLLEGE (029137)193
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)107
  3. ALVIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (003539)106

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
20,600
Economically disadvantaged
34.7%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.3%+6.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.3%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.4%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Pearland ISD

African American: 15.1%Hispanic: 40.1%White: 27.5%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 12.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.4%
  • African American 15.1%
  • Hispanic 40.1%
  • White 27.5%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 12.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting for every category shown · 183 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 27%White: 63%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 27%
  • White 63%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
20,555
Economically disadvantaged students
7,125
Emergent bilingual students
2,521
Special education students
2,946

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 20,600 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 262 (1.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
20,600

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−262

Decrease · −1.3%

Change since 2021–22
−407

Decrease · −1.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
20,600
Selected comparison
5,116

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Pearland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPearland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 21,007 First available year 4,915.7
2022–23 21,237 Increase of 230 (1.1%) 5,035.3
2023–24 21,111 Decrease of 126 (0.6%) 5,088.7
2024–25 20,862 Decrease of 249 (1.2%) 5,133.1
2025–26 20,600 Decrease of 262 (1.3%) 5,116

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
823

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
936

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−113

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
823
Selected comparison
221.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
936
Selected comparison
395.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−113
Selected comparison
−183

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Pearland ISD
School yearTransfers inPearland ISDTransfers outPearland ISDIn minus outPearland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 463 671 −208 190.5 300.4 −117
2022–23 519 729 −210 189.1 325.3 −143
2023–24 595 706 −111 193.2 342.5 −157
2024–25 703 894 −191 208.6 378 −179
2025–26 823 936 −113 221.5 395.8 −183

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Alvin ISD 020901275
  2. Houston ISD 101912230
  3. Pasadena ISD 101917127
  4. Fort Bend ISD 079907109
  5. Clear Creek ISD 08491045

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848204
  2. Beta Academy 10187087
  3. Alvin ISD 02090183
  4. Pasadena ISD 10191778
  5. Horizon Montessori Public Schools 10880270

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 48 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,670

7.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,156

19.18 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
21,667

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
8.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 158 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
19.18
Selected comparison
17.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 164 rated districts reporting

+2.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Pearland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 21,866 849 3.9% 1,600 7.32 6.6% 12.6
2021–22 21,995 1,746 7.9% 4,406 20.03 8.4% 17.4
2022–23 22,012 1,945 8.8% 4,977 22.61 8.9% 18.5
2023–24 21,907 1,875 8.6% 4,900 22.37 8.7% 18.4
2024–25 21,667 1,670 7.7% 4,156 19.18 8.4% 17.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Pearland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,670 7.7% 4,156 19.18 8.4% 17.2
In-school suspensions 1,426 6.6% 3,042 14.04 7.4% 13
Out-of-school suspensions 434 2.0% 556 2.57 2.5% 3.6
DAEP placements 381 1.8% 539 2.49 1.8% 2.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 295 1.4% 420 1.94 1.2% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 102 0.5% 119 0.55 0.8% 0.9
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
114,770

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
22,905

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,562

6.8%

School-age child poverty rate
6.8%

1,562 of 22,905

Boundary population

This district
114,770
Selected comparison
30,362.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
22,905
Selected comparison
5,574.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,562
Selected comparison
454.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
6.8%
Selected comparison
10.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

−3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

23 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
23
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
11
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
4
Browse all 23 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Glenda Dawson HSHigh SchoolA972,580
Silvercrest ElemElementaryA97687
Pace CenterHigh SchoolA9688
Robert Turner College and Career HSHigh SchoolA961,149
Berry Miller JHMiddle / Jr. HighA94811
Silverlake ElemElementaryA94688
Pearland HSHigh SchoolA933,392
Pearland JH WestMiddle / Jr. HighA93932
Leon H Sablatura MSMiddle / Jr. HighA93846
Alexander MSMiddle / Jr. HighA93780
Rogers MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92748
Barbara Cockrell ElemElementaryA92755
Magnolia ElemElementaryA92698
Pearland JH EastMiddle / Jr. HighA91782
Rustic Oak ElemElementaryA91644
Shadycrest ElemElementaryA90481
Challenger ElemElementaryA90615
Pearland JH SouthMiddle / Jr. HighB88766
Sam Jamison MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86673
Massey Ranch ElemElementaryB84531
C J Harris ElemElementaryB83502
E A Lawhon ElemElementaryB82749
H C Carleston ElemElementaryC71703

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Pearland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,331
Selected comparison
$23,625

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

−$9,294 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,639 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,641 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPearland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,536$13,287$13,054$14,520 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2019$15,097$13,321$13,108$14,651 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2020$12,417$14,168$14,058$15,439 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2021$12,203$14,814$14,797$16,119 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2022$12,412$15,701$15,708$17,615 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting
2023$12,284$17,110$16,792$18,640 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting
2024$13,419$18,355$18,125$21,628 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting
2025$14,331$18,970$18,972$23,625 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,602+$7,819 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,302+951.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.8+2.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Pearland ISD

Beginning: 3%1 to 5 years: 19.2%6 to 10 years: 21.8%11 to 20 years: 37.7%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 3%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 37.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting for every category shown · 183 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 20.3%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 32.8%21 to 30 years: 19.1%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.1%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.4%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Pearland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePearland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.6%13.4%
2021–2212.8%17.2%
2022–2317.2%18.7%
2023–2414.9%18.5%
2024–2514.4%17.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

6 measures

  • 1of 64

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 64

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 46

    School Progress

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Relative Performance

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 46

    Attendance

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

7 measures

  • 2of 64

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 64 that report this measure

  • 2of 64

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 45

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 3of 64

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 46

    Reading — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 46

    Science — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 3of 46

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

17 measures

  • 4of 64

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 46

    Academic Growth

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 46

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 4of 46

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 46

    Reading — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 4of 46

    Math — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 5of 64

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure

  • 5of 64

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 64

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure

  • 5of 46

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 6of 64

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 64

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure

  • 6of 64

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure

  • 6of 64

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 64 that report this measure

  • 6of 46

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 45

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 9of 64

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 64 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset