Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Patton Springs ISD

Dickens County · Region 17: Lubbock · 22 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
100/1002025-26
Change
+7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+21.1 ptsvs 78.9 average · 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
1 of 336among reporting districts
A100

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.9 average for 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 10 points

90 to 100 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 100 is 21.1 points above the 78.9 average among 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 38 points

62 to 100 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 100 is 29.9 points above the 70.1 average among 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

100 +20.2 pts vs 79.8

  • 100 is 20.2 points above the 79.8 average among 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Patton Springs ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 100 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.9 average for 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 1st of 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePatton Springs ISD 93909190100 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A10078.9 336 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9077.3 336 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9175.6 336 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9076.2 336 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9378.2 336 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+11.5 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • School Progress100 A+20.2 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps—Not reported · similar economic context 75.9 · 335 reporting
  • Academic Growth100 A+29.9 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • Relative Performance90 A+10.6 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • Patton Springs ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (336 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress100A—
Closing the Gaps—Not rated—
Academic Growth100A—
Relative Performance90A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (100), so Student Achievement (89) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 100.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level91%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Meets grade level78%+42 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 74.5% · 335 reporting
  • Meets grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 45.5% · 335 reporting
  • Masters grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 17.9% · 335 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (336 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
22
Economically disadvantaged
72.7%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−15.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.7%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.4%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.4%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Patton Springs ISD

Hispanic: 31.8%White: 68.2%
  • Hispanic 31.8%
  • White 68.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting for every category shown · 336 in full cohort

African American: 8%Hispanic: 53.7%White: 34%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 8%
  • Hispanic 53.7%
  • White 34%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
22
Economically disadvantaged students
16
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
5

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 22 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 66 (75.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
22

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−66

Decrease · −75.0%

Change since 2021–22
−64

Decrease · −74.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
22
Selected comparison
5,260.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Patton Springs ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPatton Springs ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 86 First available year 5,470
2022–23 77 Decrease of 9 (10.5%) 5,487.6
2023–24 76 Decrease of 1 (1.3%) 5,434.8
2024–25 88 Increase of 12 (15.8%) 5,403
2025–26 22 Decrease of 66 (75.0%) 5,260.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Suppressed

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
35

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
35
Selected comparison
1,004.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Patton Springs ISD
School yearTransfers inPatton Springs ISDTransfers outPatton Springs ISDIn minus outPatton Springs ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 42 22 +20 223.1 853.6 −702
2022–23 37 23 +14 255.4 896.8 −710
2023–24 40 27 +13 278.8 963.8 −748
2024–25 41 23 +18 317.3 985.1 −725
2025–26 Suppressed 35 Not available — 1,004.6 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Guthrie CSD 13500115
  2. Spur ISD 06390315

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
10

10.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
17

18.48 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
92

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.9%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
18.48
Selected comparison
28.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting

−9.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Patton Springs ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 103 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 100 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 84 10 11.9% 18 21.43 12.8% 30.4
2023–24 89 Suppressed — 14 15.73 — 29.8
2024–25 92 10 10.9% 17 18.48 12.2% 28.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Patton Springs ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 10 10.9% 17 18.48 12.2% 28.1
In-school suspensions Suppressed — 12 13.04 — 20.2
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
282

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
41

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
15

36.6%

School-age child poverty rate
36.6%

15 of 41

Boundary population

This district
282
Selected comparison
35,356.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
41
Selected comparison
6,246.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
15
Selected comparison
1,320.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
36.6%
Selected comparison
21.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

+15.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
9.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Patton Springs SchoolElementaryA10022

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$59k$106k20182020202220242025
  • Patton Springs ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$25,092
Selected comparison
$23,059

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

+$2,033 vs similar economic context

This district spends $837 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,120 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPatton Springs ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$20,268$22,035$13,054$14,174 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2019$20,384$21,900$13,108$14,346 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2020$21,084$21,220$14,058$15,525 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2021$26,468$22,787$14,797$16,816 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2022$29,041$28,874$15,708$18,053 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2023$34,006$21,827$16,792$20,144 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2024$31,939$23,517$18,125$21,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2025$25,092$25,929$18,972$23,059 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,231+$3,536 vs similar economic context
Teachers
4−351.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
5.2−8.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Patton Springs ISD

1 to 5 years: 59.5%11 to 20 years: 19%21 to 30 years: 21.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 59.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 19%
  • 21 to 30 years 21.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting for every category shown · 336 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.5%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 17%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 47.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
47.4%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

+24.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Patton Springs ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePatton Springs ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2125.2%18.3%
2021–2217.2%22.1%
2022–2324.9%26.0%
2023–2421.5%22.8%
2024–2547.4%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 51 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

4 measures

  • 1of 1,019

    Overall score

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 1,019

    School Progress

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 1,018

    Academic Growth

    Texas average · of the 1,018 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 336

    Math — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 336 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 336

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 336 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 336

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 336 that report this measure

  • 4of 58

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 336

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 336 that report this measure

  • 10of 58

    Relative Performance

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 10of 58

    Math — Masters

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

Other top-5% rankings

High placements in larger reporting groups

1 measure

  • 14of 336

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 336 that report this measure · tied with 4

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset