Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

New Heights

Administrative office: Fort Worth · 1,095 students

Not Rated

At a glance

TEA did not issue an overall rating for New Heights for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

86 +10.6 pts vs 75.4

  • 86 is 10.6 points above the 75.4 average among 63 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

93 +14 pts vs 79

  • 93 is 14 points above the 79 average among 64 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

87 +13.3 pts vs 73.7

  • 87 is 13.3 points above the 73.7 average among 64 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

TEA did not issue an overall rating for New Heights for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 2 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 2 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this comes from

2 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter average 2024-252025-26

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26Not Rated—78.0 64 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25Not Rated—76.4 63 reporting79.2 160 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87+13.3 vs similar economic context · 64 reporting
  • School Progress93+14.0 vs similar economic context · 64 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps86+10.6 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • Academic Growth—Not reported · similar economic context 72.3 · 62 reporting
  • Relative Performance93+15.8 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • New Heights
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (64 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87Not rated—
School Progress93Not rated—
Closing the Gaps86Not rated—
Academic Growth—Not rated—
Relative Performance93Not rated—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (93), so Student Achievement (87) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 93.

The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
  • Masters grade level1%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
  • Meets grade level24%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
  • Masters grade level3%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level73%+38 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (64 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
0.0%−65.6 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
0.0%−71.4 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
0.0%−77.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
35.3%+27.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 11 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,095
Economically disadvantaged
84.4%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
8.9%−23.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
0.8%−13.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
100.0%+8.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
0.0%−27.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

New Heights

African American: 29.4%Hispanic: 53.4%White: 13.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 29.4%
  • Hispanic 53.4%
  • White 13.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting for every category shown · 64 in full cohort

African American: 24.1%Hispanic: 67%White: 4.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 24.1%
  • Hispanic 67%
  • White 4.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,095
Economically disadvantaged students
924
Emergent bilingual students
97
Special education students
9

TEA context labels

  • Adult Education High School Charter Program

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,095 students in 2025–26, an increase of 507 (86.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,095

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+507

Increase · +86.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,095
Selected comparison
3,510.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for New Heights
School yearStudents enrolledNew HeightsChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2024–25 588 First available year 3,504.5
2025–26 1,095 Increase of 507 (86.2%) 3,510.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,095

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,095
Selected comparison
3,510.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into New Heights by school year
School yearTransfers inNew HeightsTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 Not reported —
2022–23 Not reported —
2023–24 Not reported —
2024–25 588 3,504.5
2025–26 1,095 3,510.5

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Fort Worth ISD 220905617
  2. Crowley ISD 22091277
  3. Arlington ISD 22090164
  4. Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD 22091838
  5. Birdville ISD 22090237

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 46 counterpart counts and masked 29.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
895

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for New Heights
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2024–25 895 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for New Heights in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
6.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
2
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
New HeightsHigh SchoolNot Rated—817
New Heights MccartHigh SchoolNot Rated—278

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$6k$14k$23k2025
  • New Heights
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$7,022
Selected comparison
$15,894

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting

−$8,872 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $14,453 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $11,950 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNew HeightsTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2025$7,022$21,475$18,972$15,894 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$51,442−$13,292 vs similar economic context
Teachers
40−160.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
27.6+11.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

New Heights

Beginning: 3.8%1 to 5 years: 33.8%6 to 10 years: 17.2%11 to 20 years: 24.5%21 to 30 years: 15.9%Over 30 years: 5.1%
  • Beginning 3.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 33.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 reporting for every category shown · 64 in full cohort

Beginning: 11.9%1 to 5 years: 39.5%6 to 10 years: 19.9%11 to 20 years: 19.1%21 to 30 years: 7.2%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 11.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Teacher turnover over time

Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for New Heights
School yearTeacher turnover rateNew HeightsAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2024–25Not reported—

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset