Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Navasota ISD

Grimes County · Region 06: Huntsville · 3,136 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.1 ptsvs 78.1 average · 280 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
155 of 280tied with 15 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 78.1 average for 280 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 8 points

67 to 75 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 75 is 5.3 points above the 69.7 average among 280 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

78 +3.1 pts vs 74.9

  • 78 is 3.1 points above the 74.9 average among 279 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Navasota ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.1 average for 280 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 155th of 280 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 6 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
29.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

+20.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
7.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

+9.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Navasota ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
John C Webb ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
High Point ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Brule ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageNavasota ISD 7773767377 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7778.1 280 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7376.2 280 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7674.8 280 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7375.4 280 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7777.7 280 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−3.0 vs similar economic context · 280 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−2.2 vs similar economic context · 280 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C+3.1 vs similar economic context · 279 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+5.3 vs similar economic context · 280 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−1.9 vs similar economic context · 280 reporting
  • Navasota ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (280 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (77), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 77.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (280 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.8%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.4%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.2%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
72.0%−14.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria72.0%86.9%−14.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course26.8%55.0%−28.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA15.5%22.1%−6.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)8.5%6.1%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course10.8%30.3%−19.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification46.5%43.7%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.4%−4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit12.7%2.5%+10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.6%3.9%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student14.1%10.2%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.8%3.2%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
236

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
55

23.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
168

71.2% of graduates

Not trackable
13

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
236
Selected comparison
592.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
55
Selected comparison
256.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
23.3%
Selected comparison
42.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

−19.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
71.2%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

+17.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.5%
Selected comparison
3.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 rated districts reporting

+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)16
  2. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)10
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,136
Economically disadvantaged
76.9%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.8%+7.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.5%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.3%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Navasota ISD

African American: 14.9%Hispanic: 59%White: 23.9%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 14.9%
  • Hispanic 59%
  • White 23.9%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting for every category shown · 280 in full cohort

African American: 9.2%Hispanic: 59%White: 27.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.8%
  • African American 9.2%
  • Hispanic 59%
  • White 27.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,127
Economically disadvantaged students
2,406
Emergent bilingual students
776
Special education students
704

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,136 students in 2025–26, an increase of 19 (0.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,136

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+19

Increase · +0.6%

Change since 2021–22
+145

Increase · +4.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,136
Selected comparison
6,376.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Navasota ISD
School yearStudents enrolledNavasota ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,991 First available year 6,658.5
2022–23 2,977 Decrease of 14 (0.5%) 6,677.1
2023–24 3,030 Increase of 53 (1.8%) 6,615.1
2024–25 3,117 Increase of 87 (2.9%) 6,568.9
2025–26 3,136 Increase of 19 (0.6%) 6,376.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
50

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
373

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−323

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
50
Selected comparison
413.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
373
Selected comparison
1,313.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−323
Selected comparison
−1,010

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Navasota ISD
School yearTransfers inNavasota ISDTransfers outNavasota ISDIn minus outNavasota ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 30 431 −401 265 1,137.3 −981
2022–23 49 439 −390 299 1,187.5 −992
2023–24 56 411 −355 343.9 1,251.3 −1,001
2024–25 45 396 −351 394 1,294.9 −994
2025–26 50 373 −323 413.7 1,313.4 −1,010

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Anderson-Shiro CISD 09390111
  2. College Station ISD 02190111

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848108
  2. Anderson-Shiro CISD 093901101
  3. Magnolia ISD 17090648
  4. Montgomery ISD 17090324
  5. Waller ISD 23790415

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 23 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
444

13.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,003

30.42 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,297

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.5%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 260 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
30.42
Selected comparison
29.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting

+1.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Navasota ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,107 452 14.6% 1,103 35.50 8.3% 17
2021–22 3,138 584 18.6% 1,560 49.71 12.7% 29.4
2022–23 3,158 610 19.3% 1,534 48.58 13.2% 32.2
2023–24 3,282 592 18.0% 1,465 44.64 12.7% 31
2024–25 3,297 444 13.5% 1,003 30.42 12.3% 29.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Navasota ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 444 13.5% 1,003 30.42 12.3% 29.1
In-school suspensions 393 11.9% 786 23.84 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 71 2.1% 85 2.58 4.7% 7.7
DAEP placements 113 3.4% 132 4.00 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 60 1.8% 66 2.00 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 60 1.8% 66 2.00 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
24,302

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,914

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
894

22.8%

School-age child poverty rate
22.8%

894 of 3,914

Boundary population

This district
24,302
Selected comparison
43,216.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,914
Selected comparison
7,698.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
894
Selected comparison
1,722.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
22.8%
Selected comparison
22.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
10.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Navasota HSHigh SchoolB84934
Navasota JHMiddle / Jr. HighB81686
John C Webb ElemElementaryD67651
Brule ElemElementaryD60357
High Point ElemElementaryF59500
W B Bizzell AcademyHigh SchoolNot Rated—7

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Navasota ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$20,591
Selected comparison
$23,311

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

−$2,720 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,101 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,619 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNavasota ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,363$12,629$13,054$14,136 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2019$14,368$12,702$13,108$14,433 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2020$23,673$13,696$14,058$15,744 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2021$20,523$14,225$14,797$16,993 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2022$16,649$15,710$15,708$18,891 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2023$15,674$16,917$16,792$21,231 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2024$17,342$18,225$18,125$21,588 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
2025$20,591$19,490$18,972$23,311 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,711+$3,608 vs similar economic context
Teachers
217−212.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+0.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Navasota ISD

Beginning: 6.1%1 to 5 years: 28.4%6 to 10 years: 24.9%11 to 20 years: 23.6%21 to 30 years: 13.1%Over 30 years: 4%
  • Beginning 6.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 28.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 24.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.1%
  • Over 30 years 4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting for every category shown · 280 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.8%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 25.9%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.9%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

−8.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Navasota ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateNavasota ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.9%18.3%
2021–2220.7%22.0%
2022–2328.0%26.1%
2023–2425.5%23.8%
2024–2514.9%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 6of 149

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 149 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset