Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Marshall ISD

Harrison County · Region 07: Kilgore · 4,736 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
69/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−8.6 ptsvs 77.6 average · 216 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
182 of 216tied with 12 others
D69

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 82 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.6 average for 216 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

12.9% +6.3 pts vs 6.6%

  • 12.9% is 6.3 percentage points above the 6.6% average among 211 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an industry-based certification above the similar-context average

46.2% +3.9 pts vs 42.3%

  • 46.2% is 3.9 percentage points above the 42.3% average among 211 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Marshall ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.6 average for 216 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 182nd of 216 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 8 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
37.5%
Selected comparison
31.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

+6.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
12.5%
Selected comparison
8.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

+3.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Marshall ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Marshall JHCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Crockett ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Price T Young ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMarshall ISD 7278697369 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 82 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6977.6 216 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7375.1 216 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6973.5 216 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7873.9 215 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7276.8 215 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement69 D−5.6 vs similar economic context · 216 reporting
  • School Progress75 C−3.7 vs similar economic context · 216 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps67 D−7.6 vs similar economic context · 216 reporting
  • Academic Growth64 D−5.4 vs similar economic context · 216 reporting
  • Relative Performance75 C−3.3 vs similar economic context · 216 reporting
  • Marshall ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (216 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement69D1
School Progress75C5
Closing the Gaps67D3
Academic Growth64D6
Relative Performance75C5

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (75), so Student Achievement (69) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 75.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level65%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 213 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (216 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
88.5%−6.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
85.6%−9.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
86.9%−8.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.6%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
59.0%−26.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria59.0%85.8%−26.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course11.5%52.4%−40.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA11.5%20.8%−9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)12.9%6.6%+6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.9%30.5%−9.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification46.2%42.3%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.6%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.8%3.6%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.6%9.9%−6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.1%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 211 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
311

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
123

39.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
175

56.3% of graduates

Not trackable
13

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
311
Selected comparison
661.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
123
Selected comparison
277.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.5%
Selected comparison
42.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.3%
Selected comparison
53.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.2%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. PANOLA COLLEGE (003600)16
  2. TEXAS STATE T. C. in MARSHALL (033965)15
  3. EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY (003564)12

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
4,736
Economically disadvantaged
83.2%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
22.5%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
11.8%−6.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.6%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
22.9%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Marshall ISD

African American: 34.1%Hispanic: 40.8%White: 20.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 34.1%
  • Hispanic 40.8%
  • White 20.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting for every category shown · 216 in full cohort

African American: 11.7%Hispanic: 65.8%White: 18.9%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.5%
  • African American 11.7%
  • Hispanic 65.8%
  • White 18.9%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,726
Economically disadvantaged students
3,930
Emergent bilingual students
1,062
Special education students
559

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 4,736 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 221 (4.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
4,736

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−221

Decrease · −4.5%

Change since 2021–22
−334

Decrease · −6.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
4,736
Selected comparison
7,250.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Marshall ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMarshall ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 5,070 First available year 7,686.6
2022–23 5,057 Decrease of 13 (0.3%) 7,689.9
2023–24 4,965 Decrease of 92 (1.8%) 7,584.4
2024–25 4,957 Decrease of 8 (0.2%) 7,493.2
2025–26 4,736 Decrease of 221 (4.5%) 7,250.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
63

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
558

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−495

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
63
Selected comparison
442

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
558
Selected comparison
1,594.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−495
Selected comparison
−1,357

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Marshall ISD
School yearTransfers inMarshall ISDTransfers outMarshall ISDIn minus outMarshall ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 66 559 −493 298.2 1,380.7 −1,234
2022–23 54 566 −512 343.9 1,452 −1,284
2023–24 48 549 −501 370.9 1,535.9 −1,327
2024–25 60 561 −501 409.1 1,575.4 −1,341
2025–26 63 558 −495 442 1,594.7 −1,357

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Elysian Fields ISD 10290611

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Hallsville ISD 102904141
  2. Panola Charter School 18380175
  3. Jefferson ISD 15590157
  4. Waskom ISD 10290345
  5. Tatum ISD 20191038

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 32 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,265

23.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,097

77.49 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,287

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
23.9%
Selected comparison
12.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 204 rated districts reporting

+11.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
77.49
Selected comparison
31.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

+46.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Marshall ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 5,466 790 14.4% 1,786 32.67 7.9% 15.7
2021–22 5,396 1,114 20.6% 2,964 54.93 13.3% 31.7
2022–23 5,435 1,268 23.3% 3,603 66.29 13.9% 34.6
2023–24 5,320 1,234 23.2% 3,994 75.08 13.5% 33.3
2024–25 5,287 1,265 23.9% 4,097 77.49 12.8% 31.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Marshall ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,265 23.9% 4,097 77.49 12.8% 31.2
In-school suspensions 1,029 19.5% 2,405 45.49 10.5% 20.9
Out-of-school suspensions 605 11.4% 1,230 23.26 5.2% 8.6
DAEP placements 339 6.4% 461 8.72 3.2% 3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 130 2.5% 147 2.78 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 244 4.6% 314 5.94 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
34,650

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
5,657

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,483

26.2%

School-age child poverty rate
26.2%

1,483 of 5,657

Boundary population

This district
34,650
Selected comparison
48,879

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
5,657
Selected comparison
8,873.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,483
Selected comparison
2,150.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
26.2%
Selected comparison
23.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

+2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

8 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
8
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Sam Houston ElemElementaryB89485
Marshall Ech CtrElementaryB89270
Wm B Travis ElemElementaryB81479
Marshall Early Graduation SchoolHigh SchoolB8091
Marshall JHMiddle / Jr. HighC751,028
Marshall HSHigh SchoolC741,316
Crockett ElemElementaryF57527
Price T Young ElemElementaryF52540

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Marshall ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,705
Selected comparison
$22,899

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

−$4,194 vs similar economic context

This district spends $785 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $267 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMarshall ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,838$13,287$13,054$14,430 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2019$10,751$13,321$13,108$14,518 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2020$11,866$14,168$14,058$15,833 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2021$12,611$14,814$14,797$17,243 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2022$12,526$15,701$15,708$19,517 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2023$13,831$17,110$16,792$21,958 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2024$16,170$18,225$18,125$21,949 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
2025$18,705$19,490$18,972$22,899 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,111−$544 vs similar economic context
Teachers
332−160.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.3+0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Marshall ISD

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 32.3%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 21.1%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 reporting for every category shown · 216 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27.6%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 25.6%21 to 30 years: 16.1%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.1%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 28.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
28.6%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Marshall ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMarshall ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2122.7%18.8%
2021–2229.3%21.9%
2022–2332.5%26.1%
2023–2422.4%23.7%
2024–2528.6%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset