Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Manor ISD

Travis County · Region 13: Austin · 9,873 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
66/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−12.7 ptsvs 78.7 average · 321 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
305 of 321tied with 4 others
D66

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 75 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 78.7 average for 321 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

90% +2.2 pts vs 87.8%

  • 90% is 2.2 percentage points above the 87.8% average among 304 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Manor ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 66 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.7 average for 321 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 305th of 321 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 4 others).

2 consecutive years rated unacceptable.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 15 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
12

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
6

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
80.0%
Selected comparison
28.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

+51.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
40.0%
Selected comparison
5.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

+34.4 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Manor ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Manor HSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Manor MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Decker MSATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Asian, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Manor New Technology MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Bluebonnet Trail ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Decker ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · African American, Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Blake Manor ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Presidential Meadows ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Oak Meadows ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Pioneer Crossing ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Shadowglen ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Lagos ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Manor Rise AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageManor ISD 6865616066 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 75 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6678.7 321 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6077.1 321 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6175.5 321 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6576.1 321 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6878.0 321 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement65 D−12.1 vs similar economic context · 321 reporting
  • School Progress66 D−13.6 vs similar economic context · 321 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps65 D−10.7 vs similar economic context · 320 reporting
  • Academic Growth60 D−10.0 vs similar economic context · 321 reporting
  • Relative Performance66 D−13.2 vs similar economic context · 321 reporting
  • Manor ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (321 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement65D5
School Progress66D4
Closing the Gaps65D5
Academic Growth60D10
Relative Performance66D4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (66), so Student Achievement (65) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 66.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level55%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Meets grade level28%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level57%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level51%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Meets grade level23%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 reporting
  • Meets grade level23%−22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (321 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.5%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
91.5%−4.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
90.4%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.2%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
90.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria90.0%87.8%+2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.8%55.8%+25.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA47.0%22.6%+24.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)11.7%5.7%+6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course23.8%31.4%−7.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification8.4%44.1%−35.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.1%2.3%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree8.0%4.3%+3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit3.5%2.6%+0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.5%3.9%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.3%9.7%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.4%3.1%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
738

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
315

42.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
359

48.6% of graduates

Not trackable
64

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
738
Selected comparison
517.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
315
Selected comparison
223.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
42.7%
Selected comparison
43.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
48.6%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

−4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.7%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

+5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)153
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)41
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)30

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
9,873
Economically disadvantaged
73.9%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
46.2%+30.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.5%−6.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.2%−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
29.1%+11.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Manor ISD

African American: 21.2%Hispanic: 64%White: 6.5%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 4.9%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.8%
  • African American 21.2%
  • Hispanic 64%
  • White 6.5%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 4.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting for every category shown · 321 in full cohort

African American: 8.5%Hispanic: 55.4%White: 32%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 8.5%
  • Hispanic 55.4%
  • White 32%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
9,826
Economically disadvantaged students
7,261
Emergent bilingual students
4,539
Special education students
1,226

Early college pathways

Early College High School
614

TEA-published share: 6.2%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
79

TEA-published share: 0.8%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 9,873 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 88 (0.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
9,873

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−88

Decrease · −0.9%

Change since 2021–22
+603

Increase · +6.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
9,873
Selected comparison
5,521

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Manor ISD
School yearStudents enrolledManor ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 9,270 First available year 5,739.4
2022–23 9,255 Decrease of 15 (0.2%) 5,761.3
2023–24 9,658 Increase of 403 (4.4%) 5,704.8
2024–25 9,961 Increase of 303 (3.1%) 5,670.8
2025–26 9,873 Decrease of 88 (0.9%) 5,521

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
357

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,829

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,472

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
357
Selected comparison
339

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,829
Selected comparison
1,061.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,472
Selected comparison
−805

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Manor ISD
School yearTransfers inManor ISDTransfers outManor ISDIn minus outManor ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 345 3,262 −2,917 228.6 900.4 −750
2022–23 274 3,901 −3,627 261.6 943 −757
2023–24 312 4,234 −3,922 284.3 1,000.4 −781
2024–25 292 4,325 −4,033 326.4 1,042.2 −785
2025–26 357 4,829 −4,472 339 1,061.5 −805

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Elgin ISD 011902139
  2. Austin ISD 22790183
  3. Pflugerville ISD 22790464
  4. Del Valle ISD 22791034

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 108807849
  2. KIPP Texas Public Schools 227820641
  3. Austin ISD 227901594
  4. Compass Rose Public Schools 015838567
  5. Austin Achieve Public Schools 227825558

Top reported flows only. TEA published 25 of 45 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,049

9.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,952

17.72 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
11,018

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.5%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.72
Selected comparison
28.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

−10.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Manor ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 9,976 141 1.4% 220 2.21 8.6% 17.6
2021–22 10,131 1,025 10.1% 2,153 21.25 12.5% 28.6
2022–23 10,167 1,201 11.8% 2,387 23.48 12.9% 30.8
2023–24 10,745 1,077 10.0% 2,094 19.49 12.7% 30.4
2024–25 11,018 1,049 9.5% 1,952 17.72 12.2% 28.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Manor ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,049 9.5% 1,952 17.72 12.2% 28.5
In-school suspensions 529 4.8% 790 7.17 10.4% 20.3
Out-of-school suspensions 706 6.4% 1,130 10.26 4.5% 7.3
DAEP placements 32 0.3% 32 0.29 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 21 0.2% 21 0.19 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 11 0.1% 11 0.10 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
67,488

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
11,474

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,965

17.1%

School-age child poverty rate
17.1%

1,965 of 11,474

Boundary population

This district
67,488
Selected comparison
36,931.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
11,474
Selected comparison
6,573.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,965
Selected comparison
1,415.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.1%
Selected comparison
21.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

15 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
15
Selected comparison
9.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
3
Browse all 15 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Manor Excel AcademyHigh SchoolB89152
Manor New Technology HighHigh SchoolB82728
Oak Meadows ElemElementaryC75450
Manor HSHigh SchoolC732,211
Manor MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73450
Lagos ElemElementaryC71664
Manor Rise AcademyElementaryD67657
Shadowglen ElemElementaryD64563
Manor New Technology MSMiddle / Jr. HighD61759
Decker ElemElementaryF59332
Blake Manor ElemElementaryF59573
Pioneer Crossing ElemElementaryF59532
Presidential Meadows ElemElementaryF58607
Bluebonnet Trail ElemElementaryF53586
Decker MSMiddle / Jr. HighF52609

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$22k$32k20182020202220242025
  • Manor ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,348
Selected comparison
$23,402

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

−$2,054 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,378 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,376 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearManor ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,546$13,287$13,054$14,183 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2019$16,741$13,321$13,108$14,553 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2020$16,637$14,168$14,058$15,678 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2021$16,375$14,814$14,797$16,816 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2022$17,513$15,701$15,708$18,071 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2023$30,305$17,110$16,792$20,304 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2024$25,746$18,355$18,125$21,616 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
2025$21,348$18,970$18,972$23,402 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,239+$4,517 vs similar economic context
Teachers
536+164.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
18.3+5.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Manor ISD

Beginning: 3.5%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 25.6%11 to 20 years: 31.7%21 to 30 years: 10.6%Over 30 years: 1.3%
  • Beginning 3.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 25.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.6%
  • Over 30 years 1.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting for every category shown · 321 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.9%
Selected comparison
23.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Manor ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateManor ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2121.3%18.3%
2021–2230.0%22.1%
2022–2340.9%26.2%
2023–2425.3%23.1%
2024–2521.9%23.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 48

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 5of 48

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 48

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

Other top-5% rankings

High placements in larger reporting groups

1 measure

  • 15of 307

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 307 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset