−33.7 ptsvs 77.7 average · 237 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
237 of 237among reporting districts
Score vs region
−36.4 ptsvs 80.4 average · 77 rated districts in Region 12: Waco
Region 12: Waco placement
77 of 77among reporting districts
Score vs county
−36.2 ptsvs 80.2 average · 12 rated districts in Hill County
Hill County placement
12 of 12among reporting districts
Score vs similar-size group
−34.2 ptsvs 78.2 average · 22 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
22 of 22among reporting districts
Score vs state
−37.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
1,019 of 1,019among reporting districts
F44
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 69 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.7 average for 237 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 80.4 average for 77 rated districts in Region 12: Waco.The current score is below the 80.2 average for 12 rated districts in Hill County.The current score is below the 78.2 average for 22 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average
0%−20.8 pts vs 20.8%
0% is 20.8 percentage points lower than
the 20.8% average among 237 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
1st-lowest of 237 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Malone ISD is rated F by TEA, scoring 44 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.7 average for 237 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 27 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 237th of 237 rated districts serving a similar economic context.
Malone ISD is rated F by TEA, scoring 44 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.4 average for 77 rated districts in Region 12: Waco. It is down 27 points since 2021-22.
Malone ISD is rated F by TEA, scoring 44 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.2 average for 12 rated districts in Hill County. It is down 27 points since 2021-22.
Malone ISD is rated F by TEA, scoring 44 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.2 average for 22 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 27 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 22nd of 22 similarly sized rated districts.
Malone ISD is rated F by TEA, scoring 44 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 27 points since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
30.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
+69.2 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
7.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
−7.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Malone ISD
Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated Not Rated with 69 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement50 F−24.8 vs similar economic context · 237 reporting
School Progress50 F−28.8 vs similar economic context · 237 reporting
Closing the Gaps30 F−44.6 vs similar economic context · 236 reporting
Academic Growth48 F−21.6 vs similar economic context · 237 reporting
Relative Performance50 F−28.4 vs similar economic context · 237 reporting
Malone ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (237 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
50
F
10
School Progress
50
F
10
Closing the Gaps
30
F
30
Academic Growth
48
F
12
Relative Performance
50
F
10
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 10 points below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level53%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Meets grade level13%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Masters grade level3%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level68%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Meets grade level14%−30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Masters grade level4%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level43%−21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Meets grade level11%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Masters grade level4%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level43%−29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 reporting
Meets grade level14%−28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 reporting
Masters grade level0%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 reporting
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (237 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
64
Economically disadvantaged
81.3%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
28.1%+7.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
29.7%+11.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.0%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
0.0%−20.8 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Malone ISD
African American 3.1%
Hispanic 65.6%
White 29.7%
Two or More Races 1.6%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting for every category shown · 237 in full cohort
African American 10.9%
Hispanic 64.5%
White 20.9%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 12: Waco · 77 reporting for every category shown · 77 in full cohort
African American 7%
Hispanic 35%
White 53%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 4.1%
Selected comparison averageFor Hill County · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
African American 3.7%
Hispanic 34.1%
White 58.3%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.4%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 22 reporting for every category shown · 22 in full cohort
African American 1.7%
Hispanic 41.2%
White 54%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.1%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
64
Economically disadvantaged students
52
Emergent bilingual students
18
Special education students
19
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 64 students in 2025–26, an increase of 1 (1.6%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
64
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+1
Increase · +1.6%
Change since 2021–22
−89
Decrease · −58.2%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
64
Selected comparison
6,995.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Malone ISD
School year
Students enrolledMalone ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
153
First available year
7,407.6
2022–23
128
Decrease of 25 (16.3%)
7,412.9
2023–24
91
Decrease of 37 (28.9%)
7,312.1
2024–25
63
Decrease of 28 (30.8%)
7,231
2025–26
64
Increase of 1 (1.6%)
6,995.2
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
38
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
57
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−19
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
38
Selected comparison
415.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
57
Selected comparison
1,487.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−19
Selected comparison
−1,254
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 204 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Malone ISD
School year
Transfers inMalone ISD
Transfers outMalone ISD
In minus outMalone ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
124
74
+50
283.4
1,290.2
−1,145
2022–23
98
65
+33
327.5
1,355
−1,188
2023–24
60
64
−4
349.5
1,438.9
−1,232
2024–25
36
61
−25
383.9
1,465.9
−1,231
2025–26
38
57
−19
415.8
1,487.2
−1,254
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Hillsboro ISD 10990424
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 7.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Penelope ISD 10991433
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed
Rate not available
Disciplinary actions
Suppressed
Rate not available
Cumulative year-end enrollment
68
2024–25
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Malone ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
175
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2021–22
173
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2022–23
141
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2023–24
108
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
2024–25
68
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Malone ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
In-school suspensions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Out-of-school suspensions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
616
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
96
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
18
18.8%
School-age child poverty rate
18.8%
18 of 96
Boundary population
This district
616
Selected comparison
47,464.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 236 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
96
Selected comparison
8,563.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 236 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
18
Selected comparison
2,023.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 236 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
18.8%
Selected comparison
23.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 236 rated districts reporting
−4.6 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
1 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
1
Selected comparison
11.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Malone ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$40,595
Selected comparison
$22,732
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
+$17,863 vs similar economic context
This district spends $9,498 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $21,623 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Malone ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$11,522
$14,290
$13,054
$14,254
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2019
$12,756
$14,384
$13,108
$14,374
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2020
$12,617
$16,581
$14,058
$15,652
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2021
$15,660
$17,863
$14,797
$17,142
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2022
$18,514
$19,817
$15,708
$19,168
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2023
$18,017
$21,827
$16,792
$21,765
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2024
$27,046
$33,004
$18,125
$21,761
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
2025
$40,595
$31,097
$18,972
$22,732
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$71,561+$7,302 vs similar economic context
Teachers
8−467.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
8.6−5.3 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Malone ISD
Beginning 12%
1 to 5 years 12%
6 to 10 years 12%
11 to 20 years 37.3%
21 to 30 years 22.7%
Over 30 years 4%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 reporting for every category shown · 237 in full cohort
Beginning 7.6%
1 to 5 years 27.6%
6 to 10 years 17.6%
11 to 20 years 25.5%
21 to 30 years 16.2%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 12: Waco · 77 reporting for every category shown · 77 in full cohort
Beginning 7.3%
1 to 5 years 23.1%
6 to 10 years 17%
11 to 20 years 28.5%
21 to 30 years 18.6%
Over 30 years 5.4%
Selected comparison averageFor Hill County · 12 reporting for every category shown · 12 in full cohort
Beginning 7.8%
1 to 5 years 24.7%
6 to 10 years 17.6%
11 to 20 years 29.9%
21 to 30 years 14.8%
Over 30 years 5.3%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 22 reporting for every category shown · 22 in full cohort
Beginning 12.7%
1 to 5 years 25.1%
6 to 10 years 15.4%
11 to 20 years 24.4%
21 to 30 years 15.8%
Over 30 years 6.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 49.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
49.9%
Selected comparison
23.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
+26.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Malone ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateMalone ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
32.5%
19.1%
2021–22
60.2%
22.1%
2022–23
56.2%
26.5%
2023–24
58.3%
23.7%
2024–25
49.9%
23.6%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 105 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 1,019
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 3 · full ranking
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
1 measure
2of 12
Per-student spending
Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
1 measure
4of 12
Attendance
Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.