Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lometa ISD

Lampasas County · Region 12: Waco · 293 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.3 ptsvs 78.7 average · 306 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
131 of 306tied with 22 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.7 average for 306 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 42% avg · +10 pts
Masters
24%vs 16.7% avg · +7.3 pts

Among 299 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

84 +4.3 pts vs 79.7

  • 84 is 4.3 points above the 79.7 average among 306 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

84 +7 pts vs 77

  • 84 is 7 points above the 77 average among 306 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lometa ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.7 average for 306 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 131st of 306 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 22 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLometa ISD 8284818280 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8078.7 306 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8277.0 306 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8175.5 306 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8476.0 306 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8278.2 306 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+7.0 vs similar economic context · 306 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+4.3 vs similar economic context · 306 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−4.7 vs similar economic context · 305 reporting
  • Academic Growth57 F−13.1 vs similar economic context · 306 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+4.8 vs similar economic context · 306 reporting
  • Lometa ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (306 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth57F3
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 6 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level59%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level47%−19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
  • Meets grade level28%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (306 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+12.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%87.8%+12.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course100.0%55.7%+44.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA16.7%22.5%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.8%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course12.5%31.5%−19.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification41.7%43.9%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.5%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.2%3.9%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student33.3%9.9%+23.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.2%3.2%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
293
Economically disadvantaged
74.7%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
13.7%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.7%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.9%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lometa ISD

African American: 1%Hispanic: 51.2%White: 44.7%American Indian: 1.4%Asian: 0.3%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1%
  • African American 1%
  • Hispanic 51.2%
  • White 44.7%
  • American Indian 1.4%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting for every category shown · 306 in full cohort

African American: 8.5%Hispanic: 56.4%White: 31.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 8.5%
  • Hispanic 56.4%
  • White 31.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
293
Economically disadvantaged students
219
Emergent bilingual students
40
Special education students
52

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 293 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 23 (7.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
293

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−23

Decrease · −7.3%

Change since 2021–22
−24

Decrease · −7.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
293
Selected comparison
5,615.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lometa ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLometa ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 317 First available year 5,826.6
2022–23 276 Decrease of 41 (12.9%) 5,862
2023–24 320 Increase of 44 (15.9%) 5,804.4
2024–25 316 Decrease of 4 (1.3%) 5,771.4
2025–26 293 Decrease of 23 (7.3%) 5,615.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
23

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
49

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−26

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
23
Selected comparison
349.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
49
Selected comparison
1,102.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−26
Selected comparison
−837

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lometa ISD
School yearTransfers inLometa ISDTransfers outLometa ISDIn minus outLometa ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 42 40 +2 234.2 933.2 −785
2022–23 14 44 −30 269.2 979.8 −793
2023–24 23 40 −17 293.5 1,040.4 −818
2024–25 21 45 −24 337.8 1,083.7 −821
2025–26 23 49 −26 349.7 1,102.1 −837

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Lampasas ISD 14190120

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Lampasas ISD 14190133
  2. Goldthwaite ISD 16790110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
57

16.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
113

33.04 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
342

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

+4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
33.04
Selected comparison
28.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

+4.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lometa ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 374 17 4.5% 18 4.81 8.6% 17.5
2021–22 365 30 8.2% 43 11.78 12.6% 28.7
2022–23 313 25 8.0% 46 14.70 12.9% 30.8
2023–24 365 69 18.9% 134 36.71 12.6% 30.3
2024–25 342 57 16.7% 113 33.04 12.2% 28.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lometa ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 57 16.7% 113 33.04 12.2% 28.3
In-school suspensions 55 16.1% 103 30.12 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,642

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
320

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
73

22.8%

School-age child poverty rate
22.8%

73 of 320

Boundary population

This district
1,642
Selected comparison
37,546.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
320
Selected comparison
6,710.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
73
Selected comparison
1,450.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
22.8%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
9.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Lometa SchoolK-12B80293

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$21k$31k20182020202220242025
  • Lometa ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,855
Selected comparison
$23,530

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

+$325 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,074 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,883 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLometa ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,593$14,290$13,054$14,329 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2019$14,521$14,384$13,108$14,615 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2020$13,334$16,581$14,058$15,749 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2021$15,345$17,863$14,797$16,887 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2022$16,723$19,817$15,708$18,178 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2023$27,527$21,827$16,792$20,401 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2024$21,336$23,517$18,125$21,732 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting
2025$23,855$25,929$18,972$23,530 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,572−$209 vs similar economic context
Teachers
29−348.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10−3.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lometa ISD

1 to 5 years: 37.4%6 to 10 years: 12.6%11 to 20 years: 18.7%21 to 30 years: 24.5%Over 30 years: 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 37.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 12.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 18.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 24.5%
  • Over 30 years 6.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 reporting for every category shown · 306 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 35.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
35.8%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 306 rated districts reporting

+12.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lometa ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLometa ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2121.4%18.3%
2021–2217.4%22.0%
2022–2327.7%26.1%
2023–2421.9%23.1%
2024–2535.8%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 73

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset