Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Kilgore ISD

Gregg County · Region 07: Kilgore · 3,586 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.5 ptsvs 79.5 average · 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
254 of 357tied with 18 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 79.5 average for 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
50%vs 48.9% avg · +1.1 pts
Masters
18%vs 16.5% avg · +1.5 pts

Among 357 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98% +1.9 pts vs 96.1%

  • 98% is 1.9 percentage points above the 96.1% average among 341 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Kilgore ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.5 average for 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 254th of 357 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 6 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
26.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

+7.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

−4.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Kilgore ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Kilgore MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, White, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Kilgore IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKilgore ISD 7776777475 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7579.5 357 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7477.8 357 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7776.0 357 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7676.7 357 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7778.4 357 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−5.3 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • School Progress76 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−2.5 vs similar economic context · 356 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C+0.4 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−3.9 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Kilgore ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (357 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress76C4
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (76), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 76.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level70%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (357 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.0%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.2%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.0%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
61.0%−27.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria61.0%88.7%−27.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course39.2%57.3%−18.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.7%23.6%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)2.7%5.5%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course29.7%31.8%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification27.4%43.9%−16.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.0%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.1%−4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.0%9.5%−6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.4%3.5%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
260

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
129

49.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
122

46.9% of graduates

Not trackable
9

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
260
Selected comparison
424.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
129
Selected comparison
185.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
49.6%
Selected comparison
43.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

+6.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.9%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

−6.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.5%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. KILGORE COLLEGE (003580)78
  2. TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)10
  3. JACKSONVILLE COLLEGE (003579)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,586
Economically disadvantaged
70.4%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.0%+5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.2%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.7%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.4%−3.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Kilgore ISD

African American: 13.3%Hispanic: 39%White: 40.2%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.4%Two or More Races: 6.6%
  • African American 13.3%
  • Hispanic 39%
  • White 40.2%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 6.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting for every category shown · 357 in full cohort

African American: 7.2%Hispanic: 51.2%White: 37.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 7.2%
  • Hispanic 51.2%
  • White 37.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,576
Economically disadvantaged students
2,519
Emergent bilingual students
714
Special education students
616

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,586 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 74 (2.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,586

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−74

Decrease · −2.0%

Change since 2021–22
−301

Decrease · −7.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,586
Selected comparison
4,459.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Kilgore ISD
School yearStudents enrolledKilgore ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,887 First available year 4,578.5
2022–23 3,821 Decrease of 66 (1.7%) 4,616.8
2023–24 3,725 Decrease of 96 (2.5%) 4,583.1
2024–25 3,660 Decrease of 65 (1.7%) 4,560.9
2025–26 3,586 Decrease of 74 (2.0%) 4,459.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
179

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
348

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−169

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
179
Selected comparison
306.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
348
Selected comparison
789.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−169
Selected comparison
−536

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Kilgore ISD
School yearTransfers inKilgore ISDTransfers outKilgore ISDIn minus outKilgore ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 192 300 −108 210.5 645.8 −485
2022–23 162 307 −145 238 685.5 −498
2023–24 192 336 −144 259.5 753.3 −541
2024–25 182 349 −167 292.4 767 −517
2025–26 179 348 −169 306.7 789.7 −536

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Longview ISD 09290357
  2. Leveretts Chapel ISD 20190423
  3. Sabine ISD 09290623
  4. Chapel Hill ISD 21290912
  5. Pine Tree ISD 09290410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Longview ISD 09290352
  2. Hallsville ISD 10290444
  3. Sabine ISD 09290644
  4. Leveretts Chapel ISD 20190430
  5. West Rusk County Consolidated ISD 20191424

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 29 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
517

13.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,432

37.14 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,856

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.4%
Selected comparison
11.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting

+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
37.14
Selected comparison
27.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 rated districts reporting

+10.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Kilgore ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 4,237 559 13.2% 1,593 37.60 8.9% 18.5
2021–22 4,188 673 16.1% 2,115 50.50 12.2% 27.8
2022–23 4,060 700 17.2% 2,435 59.98 12.7% 30.1
2023–24 3,997 607 15.2% 1,788 44.73 12.4% 29.2
2024–25 3,856 517 13.4% 1,432 37.14 11.8% 27.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Kilgore ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 517 13.4% 1,432 37.14 11.8% 27.1
In-school suspensions 486 12.6% 1,111 28.81 10.2% 19.6
Out-of-school suspensions 154 4.0% 249 6.46 4.1% 6.4
DAEP placements 42 1.1% 48 1.24 2.9% 3.6
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — 36 0.93 — 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — 12 0.31 — 1.9
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
21,780

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,213

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
795

18.9%

School-age child poverty rate
18.9%

795 of 4,213

Boundary population

This district
21,780
Selected comparison
28,868.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,213
Selected comparison
5,145.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
795
Selected comparison
1,077.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.9%
Selected comparison
20.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
7.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Kilgore Pathways AcademyHigh SchoolB8341
Chandler ElemElementaryB81479
Kilgore PriElementaryB81639
Kilgore HSHigh SchoolC771,087
Kilgore IntElementaryC74537
Kilgore MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73803

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Kilgore ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$24,339
Selected comparison
$23,199

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

+$1,140 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,849 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,367 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKilgore ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,950$12,629$13,054$14,089 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2019$10,046$12,702$13,108$14,403 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2020$10,034$13,696$14,058$15,409 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2021$10,761$14,225$14,797$16,622 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2022$14,665$15,710$15,708$17,946 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2023$19,116$16,917$16,792$19,950 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2024$20,238$18,225$18,125$21,233 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting
2025$24,339$19,490$18,972$23,199 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,996+$295 vs similar economic context
Teachers
244−55.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.6+1.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Kilgore ISD

Beginning: 3.8%1 to 5 years: 33.9%6 to 10 years: 16.2%11 to 20 years: 25%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 3.8%
  • Beginning 3.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 33.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 25%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting for every category shown · 357 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.1%1 to 5 years: 26.6%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.6%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Kilgore ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKilgore ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.8%18.1%
2021–2221.8%21.7%
2022–2320.3%25.7%
2023–2422.6%22.7%
2024–2521.6%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset